WCI Communities, Inc.

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-05-24 to 2018-04-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

186 million USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-6.71 million USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -49598000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -42885000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-9.11 million USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -49598000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -42885000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4898000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2506000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
79 million USD Source
Exact value

78989000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
255 million USD Source
Exact value

255067000 USD

Shares outstanding
25.9 million shares Source
Exact value

25858339 shares

Reported share-count change

0.11% · 28.7 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 25829608 shares · 2015-09-30· Source
  • 25858339 shares · 2016-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

657 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 165016000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 138307000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 167403000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 186224000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-62.5 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -36082000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -23178000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -26134000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -42885000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -26134000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -49598000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -42885000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

5.81 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 3007000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2100000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 869000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2506000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 869000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4898000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2506000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-68.3 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -36082000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -23178000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -26134000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -42885000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -26134000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -49598000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -42885000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3007000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2100000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 869000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2506000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 869000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4898000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2506000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-04-27.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +38.5%

    Prior period

    USD 407 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 563.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    563616000 − 407003000 = 156613000 USD

    407003000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    563616000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +63.9%

    Prior period

    USD 21.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 35.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    35400000 − 21597000 = 13803000 USD

    21597000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    35400000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 69.84 million

    Prior period

    −USD 105.93 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 36.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -36082000 − -105925000 = 69843000 USD

    -105925000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -36082000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3007000 − 2977000 = 30000 USD

    2977000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3007000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

  • Revenue USD 563.62 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 35.4 million 6.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 36.08 million −6.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.01 million 0.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 39.09 million −6.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31144272000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-47125000 -21044000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31241008000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable50823000 20937000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31317349000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable146648000 -25135000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31407003000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable21597000 -108902000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31563616000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable35400000 -39089000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 563.6M 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.608.7M456.5M304.4M152.2M0.020112012201320142015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue144272000
2012Revenue241008000
2013Revenue317349000
2014Revenue407003000
2015Revenue563616000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

38.5% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72%54%36%18%0%20112012201320142015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year67.1%
2013Year over year31.7%
2014Year over year28.3%
2015Year over year38.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 6.3% 2015
Free cash flow margin -6.9% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53%30%7%-16%-39%2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011Net margin-32.7%
2012Net margin21.1%
2013Net margin46.2%
2014Net margin5.3%
2015Net margin6.3%
2011Free cash flow margin-14.6%
2012Free cash flow margin8.7%
2013Free cash flow margin-7.9%
2014Free cash flow margin-26.8%
2015Free cash flow margin-6.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -36.1M 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.2M-4.9M-42.0M-79.1M-116.2M20112012201320142015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow-19721000
2012Operating cash flow22014000
2013Operating cash flow-22581000
2014Operating cash flow-105925000
2015Operating cash flow-36082000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -39.1M 2015
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.3M-6.3M-44.0M-81.6M-119.3M20112012201320142015
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flow-21044000
2012Free cash flow20937000
2013Free cash flow-25135000
2014Free cash flow-108902000
2015Free cash flow-39089000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

45% 2015
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56%42%28%14%0%2011-12-312012201320142015
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Liabilities / assets51.4%
2013Liabilities / assets40.2%
2014Liabilities / assets46.1%
2015Liabilities / assets45%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 47.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47125000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -47125000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19721000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -19721000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1323000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1323000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-19721000 − 1323000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21044000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 50.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50823000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 50823000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22014000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 22014000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1077000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1077000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.94 million
Calculation and evidence

22014000 − 1077000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20937000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 146.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 146648000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 146648000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22581000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -22581000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2554000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 2554000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.14 million
Calculation and evidence

-22581000 − 2554000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -25135000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 21.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21597000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 21597000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 105.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -105925000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -105925000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2977000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 2977000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 108.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-105925000 − 2977000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -108902000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 35.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35400000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 35400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36082000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -36082000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3007000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 3007000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 39.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-36082000 − 3007000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -39089000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 1,578 latest values · 1,578 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001574532, 1574532, WCIC, edgar:1574532

Also known as WCI Communities, Inc., WCI, LLC