Revenue
59.7 million Unit12
2018 Q3 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 59726000 Unit12 Source
171 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-05-28 to 2019-04-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
59.7 million Unit12
2018 Q3 · Unit12
-10.51%
2018 Q3 · %
-1.81 million Unit12
2018 Q3 · Unit12
58464000 Unit13
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-04-29.
Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit13 188.57 million
–
Current period
Unit13 236.36 million
–
236357000 − 188573000 = 47784000 Unit13
188573000 Unit13 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source236357000 Unit13 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−Unit13 101.49 million
–
Current period
−Unit13 1.29 billion
–
-1291039000 − -101492000 = -1189547000 Unit13
-101492000 Unit13 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-1291039000 Unit13 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit13 59.01 million
–
Current period
Unit13 64.11 million
–
64108000 − 59008000 = 5100000 Unit13
59008000 Unit13 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source64108000 Unit13 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 127847000 | 232113000 Derived | -104266000 | -61714000 Derived | -42552000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 188573000 | 405379000 Derived | -216806000 | -115314000 Derived | -101492000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 236357000 | 1606742000 Derived | -1370385000 | -79346000 Derived | -1291039000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit13.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit13) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 127847000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 188573000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 236357000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 47.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 25.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -81.6% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -115% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -579.8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -33.3% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -53.8% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -546.2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit13) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 25700000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 59008000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 64108000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit13) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 60.5% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 275.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.63× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −Unit13 42.55 million Exact valueExact value: -42552000 Unit13 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit13 25.7 million Exact valueExact value: 25700000 Unit13 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −Unit13 101.49 million Exact valueExact value: -101492000 Unit13 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit13 59.01 million Exact valueExact value: 59008000 Unit13 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −Unit13 1.29 billion Exact valueExact value: -1291039000 Unit13 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit13 64.11 million Exact valueExact value: 64108000 Unit13 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
171 filings · 2,047 latest values · 2,047 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001573166, 1573166, edgar:1573166
Also known as Jones Energy, Inc.