Jones Energy, Inc.

EDGAR

171 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-05-28 to 2019-04-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

59.7 million Unit12

2018 Q3 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 59726000 Unit12 Source

Operating margin

-10.51%

2018 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -6277000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 59726000 Unit12 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.81 million Unit12

2018 Q3 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 45001000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 46812000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
58.5 million Unit13 Source
Exact value

58464000 Unit13

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-04-29.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +25.3%

    Prior period

    Unit13 188.57 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit13 236.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    236357000 − 188573000 = 47784000 Unit13

    188573000 Unit13 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    236357000 Unit13 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −Unit13 1.19 billion

    Prior period

    −Unit13 101.49 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit13 1.29 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1291039000 − -101492000 = -1189547000 Unit13

    -101492000 Unit13 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1291039000 Unit13 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +8.6%

    Prior period

    Unit13 59.01 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit13 64.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    64108000 − 59008000 = 5100000 Unit13

    59008000 Unit13 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    64108000 Unit13 · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue Unit13 236.36 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit13 1.61 billion 680% of revenue
  • Operating income −Unit13 1.37 billion −580% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −Unit13 79.35 million −34% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit13 1.29 billion −546% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit13 64.11 million 27% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 182% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 215% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 680% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31127847000 232113000 Derived -104266000 -61714000 Derived -42552000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31188573000 405379000 Derived -216806000 -115314000 Derived -101492000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31236357000 1606742000 Derived -1370385000 -79346000 Derived -1291039000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit13.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit13 236.4M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.255.3M191.4M127.6M63.8M0.0201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit13)Source evidence
2016Revenue127847000
2017Revenue188573000
2018Revenue236357000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

25.3% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%38%26%13%0%201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year47.5%
2018Year over year25.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -579.8% 2018
Net margin -546.2% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46%-122%-290%-458%-626%201620172018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin-81.6%
2017Operating margin-115%
2018Operating margin-579.8%
2016Net margin-33.3%
2017Net margin-53.8%
2018Net margin-546.2%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit13 64.1M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69.2M51.9M34.6M17.3M0.0201620172018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit13)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow25700000
2017Operating cash flow59008000
2018Operating cash flow64108000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit13)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

275.4% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.297%223%149%74%0%2016-12-3120172018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Liabilities / assets60.5%
2018Liabilities / assets275.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.19× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.28×0.96×0.64×0.32×0.00×2016-12-3120172018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.19×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−Unit13 42.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42552000 Unit13

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -42552000 Unit13 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit13 25.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25700000 Unit13

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 25700000 Unit13 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−Unit13 101.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -101492000 Unit13

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -101492000 Unit13 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit13 59.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59008000 Unit13

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 59008000 Unit13 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−Unit13 1.29 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1291039000 Unit13

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -1291039000 Unit13 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit13 64.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64108000 Unit13

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 64108000 Unit13 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

171 filings · 2,047 latest values · 2,047 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001573166, 1573166, edgar:1573166

Also known as Jones Energy, Inc.