Revenue
1.64 billion Unit_Standard_USD_2QK3ApKBXEK3qRtvDLVeJw
2019-11-03 · Unit_Standard_USD_2QK3ApKBXEK3qRtvDLVeJw
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1644000000 Unit_Standard_USD_2QK3ApKBXEK3qRtvDLVeJw Source
36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-04-12 to 2020-12-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.64 billion Unit_Standard_USD_2QK3ApKBXEK3qRtvDLVeJw
2019-11-03 · Unit_Standard_USD_2QK3ApKBXEK3qRtvDLVeJw
12.47%
2019-11-03 · %
52000000 Unit12
2149000000 Unit_Standard_USD_2QK3ApKBXEK3qRtvDLVeJw
162800000 Unit_Standard_shares_snpwNL2c40S3qeEgXc8mJQ
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-12-04.
Financial data available through: 2019-02-03.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 5.12 billion
–
Current period
Unit12 6.05 billion
–
6047000000 − 5121000000 = 926000000 Unit12
5121000000 Unit12 · 2017-01-30 – 2018-01-28
Inspect prior input Prior source6047000000 Unit12 · 2018-01-29 – 2019-02-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 970 million
–
Current period
Unit12 394 million
–
394000000 − 970000000 = -576000000 Unit12
970000000 Unit12 · 2017-01-30 – 2018-01-28
Inspect prior input Prior source394000000 Unit12 · 2018-01-29 – 2019-02-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 502 million
–
Current period
Unit12 584 million
–
584000000 − 502000000 = 82000000 Unit12
502000000 Unit12 · 2017-01-30 – 2018-01-28
Inspect prior input Prior source584000000 Unit12 · 2018-01-29 – 2019-02-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-01-30 – 2013-02-03 | 7647000000 | 7352000000 Derived | 295000000 | 1474000000 Derived | -1179000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2013-02-04 – 2014-02-02 | 8228000000 | 7756000000 Derived | 472000000 | 690000000 Derived | -218000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2014-02-03 – 2015-02-01 | 6682000000 | 6117000000 Derived | 565000000 | 562000000 Derived | 3000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2015-02-02 – 2016-01-31 | 4615000000 | 4090000000 Derived | 525000000 | -947000000 Derived | 1472000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2016-02-01 – 2017-01-29 | 4819000000 | 4254000000 Derived | 565000000 | 369000000 Derived | 196000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2017-01-30 – 2018-01-28 | 5121000000 | 4513000000 Derived | 608000000 | -362000000 Derived | 970000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2018-01-29 – 2019-02-03 | 6047000000 | 5323000000 Derived | 724000000 | 330000000 Derived | 394000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 7647000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 8228000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 6682000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 4615000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 4819000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 5121000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 6047000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 7.6% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -18.8% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -30.9% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 4.4% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 6.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 18.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 11.7% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 12% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -15.4% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -2.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 0% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 31.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 18.9% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -681000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -367000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 295000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 422000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 513000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 502000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 584000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-02-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-02-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-01-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-01-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-02-03 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-02-02 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-02-01 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-01-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-01-29 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-01-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-02-03 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-01-30 – 2013-02-03 | −Unit12 1.18 billion Exact valueExact value: -1179000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 681 million Exact valueExact value: -681000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2013-02-04 – 2014-02-02 | −Unit12 218 million Exact valueExact value: -218000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 367 million Exact valueExact value: -367000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2014-02-03 – 2015-02-01 | Unit12 3 million Exact valueExact value: 3000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 295 million Exact valueExact value: 295000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2015-02-02 – 2016-01-31 | Unit12 1.47 billion Exact valueExact value: 1472000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 422 million Exact valueExact value: 422000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2016-02-01 – 2017-01-29 | Unit12 196 million Exact valueExact value: 196000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 513 million Exact valueExact value: 513000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2017-01-30 – 2018-01-28 | Unit12 970 million Exact valueExact value: 970000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 502 million Exact valueExact value: 502000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2018-01-29 – 2019-02-03 | Unit12 394 million Exact valueExact value: 394000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 584 million Exact valueExact value: 584000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
36 filings · 1,766 latest values · 1,766 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001573097, 1573097, HDS, edgar:1573097
Also known as HD SUPPLY HOLDINGS, INC., HD SUPPLY HOLDINGS, INC., HD Supply Holdings, Inc.