HD SUPPLY HOLDINGS, INC.

EDGAR

36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-04-12 to 2020-12-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.64 billion Unit_Standard_USD_2QK3ApKBXEK3qRtvDLVeJw

2019-11-03 · Unit_Standard_USD_2QK3ApKBXEK3qRtvDLVeJw

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1644000000 Unit_Standard_USD_2QK3ApKBXEK3qRtvDLVeJw Source

Operating margin

12.47%

2019-11-03 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 205000000 Unit_Standard_USD_2QK3ApKBXEK3qRtvDLVeJw Source
  • Revenue: 1644000000 Unit_Standard_USD_2QK3ApKBXEK3qRtvDLVeJw Source
Cash and cash equivalents
52 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

52000000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.15 billion Unit_Standard_USD_2QK3ApKBXEK3qRtvDLVeJw Source
Exact value

2149000000 Unit_Standard_USD_2QK3ApKBXEK3qRtvDLVeJw

Shares outstanding
163 million Unit_Standard_shares_snpwNL2c40S3qeEgXc8mJQ Source
Exact value

162800000 Unit_Standard_shares_snpwNL2c40S3qeEgXc8mJQ

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-12-04.

Financial data available through: 2019-02-03.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-02-03
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-02-03
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-02-03
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-02-03
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2019-02-03
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2019-02-03
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2019-02-03
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2019-02-03
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-01-28
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2019-02-03
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2019-02-03

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +18.1%

    Prior period

    Unit12 5.12 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 6.05 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6047000000 − 5121000000 = 926000000 Unit12

    5121000000 Unit12 · 2017-01-30 – 2018-01-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6047000000 Unit12 · 2018-01-29 – 2019-02-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -59.4%

    Prior period

    Unit12 970 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 394 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    394000000 − 970000000 = -576000000 Unit12

    970000000 Unit12 · 2017-01-30 – 2018-01-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    394000000 Unit12 · 2018-01-29 – 2019-02-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +16.3%

    Prior period

    Unit12 502 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 584 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    584000000 − 502000000 = 82000000 Unit12

    502000000 Unit12 · 2017-01-30 – 2018-01-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    584000000 Unit12 · 2018-01-29 – 2019-02-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2018-01-29 – 2019-02-03

  • Revenue Unit12 6.05 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue Unit12 3.67 billion 61% of revenue
  • Operating expenses Unit12 1.65 billion 27% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit12 724 million 12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit12 330 million 5.5% of revenue
  • Net income Unit12 394 million 6.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit12 584 million 9.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2013 Net loss: net income was −15% of revenue.
  • 2014 Net loss: net income was −2.6% of revenue.
  • 2015 92%
  • 2016 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2017 88%
  • 2018 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2019 88%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2013 2012-01-30 – 2013-02-037647000000 7352000000 Derived 295000000 1474000000 Derived -1179000000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2013-02-04 – 2014-02-028228000000 7756000000 Derived 472000000 690000000 Derived -218000000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2014-02-03 – 2015-02-016682000000 6117000000 Derived 565000000 562000000 Derived 3000000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2015-02-02 – 2016-01-314615000000 4090000000 Derived 525000000 -947000000 Derived 1472000000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2016-02-01 – 2017-01-294819000000 4254000000 Derived 565000000 369000000 Derived 196000000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2017-01-30 – 2018-01-285121000000 4513000000 Derived 608000000 -362000000 Derived 970000000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2018-01-29 – 2019-02-036047000000 5323000000 Derived 724000000 330000000 Derived 394000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 6B 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.9B6.7B4.4B2.2B0.0201320162019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2013Revenue7647000000
2014Revenue8228000000
2015Revenue6682000000
2016Revenue4615000000
2017Revenue4819000000
2018Revenue5121000000
2019Revenue6047000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

18.1% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22%8%-6%-21%-35%201320162019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over year7.6%
2015Year over year-18.8%
2016Year over year-30.9%
2017Year over year4.4%
2018Year over year6.3%
2019Year over year18.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12% 2019
Net margin 6.5% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%22%8%-5%-19%201320162019
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Operating margin3.9%
2014Operating margin5.7%
2015Operating margin8.5%
2016Operating margin11.4%
2017Operating margin11.7%
2018Operating margin11.9%
2019Operating margin12%
2013Net margin-15.4%
2014Net margin-2.6%
2015Net margin0%
2016Net margin31.9%
2017Net margin4.1%
2018Net margin18.9%
2019Net margin6.5%
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit12 584M 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.685.2M318.4M-48.5M-415.4M-782.2M201320162019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flow-681000000
2014Operating cash flow-367000000
2015Operating cash flow295000000
2016Operating cash flow422000000
2017Operating cash flow513000000
2018Operating cash flow502000000
2019Operating cash flow584000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-02-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-02-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-02-01Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-01-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-02-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-02-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-02-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-02-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-01-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-01-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-01-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-02-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2012-01-30 – 2013-02-03
−Unit12 1.18 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1179000000 Unit12

2012-01-30 – 2013-02-03: -1179000000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 681 million
Exact value

Exact value: -681000000 Unit12

2012-01-30 – 2013-02-03: -681000000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-02-04 – 2014-02-02
−Unit12 218 million
Exact value

Exact value: -218000000 Unit12

2013-02-04 – 2014-02-02: -218000000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 367 million
Exact value

Exact value: -367000000 Unit12

2013-02-04 – 2014-02-02: -367000000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-02-03 – 2015-02-01
Unit12 3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3000000 Unit12

2014-02-03 – 2015-02-01: 3000000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 295 million
Exact value

Exact value: 295000000 Unit12

2014-02-03 – 2015-02-01: 295000000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-02-02 – 2016-01-31
Unit12 1.47 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1472000000 Unit12

2015-02-02 – 2016-01-31: 1472000000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 422 million
Exact value

Exact value: 422000000 Unit12

2015-02-02 – 2016-01-31: 422000000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-02-01 – 2017-01-29
Unit12 196 million
Exact value

Exact value: 196000000 Unit12

2016-02-01 – 2017-01-29: 196000000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 513 million
Exact value

Exact value: 513000000 Unit12

2016-02-01 – 2017-01-29: 513000000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-01-30 – 2018-01-28
Unit12 970 million
Exact value

Exact value: 970000000 Unit12

2017-01-30 – 2018-01-28: 970000000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 502 million
Exact value

Exact value: 502000000 Unit12

2017-01-30 – 2018-01-28: 502000000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2018-01-29 – 2019-02-03
Unit12 394 million
Exact value

Exact value: 394000000 Unit12

2018-01-29 – 2019-02-03: 394000000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 584 million
Exact value

Exact value: 584000000 Unit12

2018-01-29 – 2019-02-03: 584000000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

36 filings · 1,766 latest values · 1,766 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001573097, 1573097, HDS, edgar:1573097

Also known as HD SUPPLY HOLDINGS, INC., HD SUPPLY HOLDINGS, INC., HD Supply Holdings, Inc.