American Finance Trust, Inc.

EDGAR

58 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-03-06 to 2023-08-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

107 million USD

2023 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-11.57%

2023 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -12343000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 106700000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

25.6 million USD

2023 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 43671000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 18085000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
59.2 million USD Source
Exact value

59172000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.05 billion USD Source
Exact value

1053648000 USD

Shares outstanding
135 million shares Source
Exact value

134535442 shares

Reported share-count change

0.95% · 1.26 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 133272305 shares · 2022-06-30· Source
  • 134535442 shares · 2023-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

455 million USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 116176000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 118390000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 113594000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 106700000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source

Net income

-46.7 million USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -9153000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -21803000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -7091000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -8603000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2020-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

93.9 million USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 131592000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 104606000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 154849000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 131592000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18085000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 43671000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18085000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-08-03.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +33.2%

    Prior period

    USD 335.16 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 446.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    446438000 − 335156000 = 111282000 USD

    335156000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    446438000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +6.6%

    Prior period

    USD 145.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 154.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    154849000 − 145227000 = 9622000 USD

    145227000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    154849000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 446.44 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 413.35 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 33.08 million 7.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 154.85 million 35% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 194% of revenue.
  • 2014 Net loss: net income was −1.3% of revenue.
  • 2015 Net loss: net income was −12% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2017 Net loss: net income was −17% of revenue.
  • 2018 Net loss: net income was −13% of revenue.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2013 2013-01-22 – 2013-12-3124289000 47105000 Derived -22816000 -2019000 Derived -20797000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31158380000 135477000 Derived 22903000 24900000 Derived -1997000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31174498000 141347000 Derived 33151000 54268000 Derived -21117000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31177668000 177833000 Derived -165000 54090000 Derived -54255000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31270910000 257420000 Derived 13490000 59984000 Derived -46494000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31291207000 262752000 Derived 28455000 65864000 Derived -37409000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31299744000 221214000 Derived 78530000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31305224000 259678000 Derived 45546000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31335156000 289701000 Derived 45455000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31446438000 413354000 Derived 33084000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 446.4M 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.482.2M361.6M241.1M120.5M0.0201320182022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Revenue24289000
2014Revenue158380000
2015Revenue174498000
2016Revenue177668000
2017Revenue270910000
2018Revenue291207000
2019Revenue299744000
2020Revenue305224000
2021Revenue335156000
2022Revenue446438000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

33.2% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57%43%28%14%0%201320182022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over year10.2%
2016Year over year1.8%
2017Year over year52.5%
2018Year over year7.5%
2019Year over year2.9%
2020Year over year1.8%
2021Year over year9.8%
2022Year over year33.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.4% 2022
Net margin -12.8% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%1%-34%-69%-104%201320182022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Operating margin-93.9%
2014Operating margin14.5%
2015Operating margin19%
2016Operating margin-0.1%
2017Operating margin5%
2018Operating margin9.8%
2019Operating margin26.2%
2020Operating margin14.9%
2021Operating margin13.6%
2022Operating margin7.4%
2013Net margin-85.6%
2014Net margin-1.3%
2015Net margin-12.1%
2016Net margin-30.5%
2017Net margin-17.2%
2018Net margin-12.8%
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 154.8M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.168.3M119.5M70.6M21.8M-27.1M201320182022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flow-13617000
2014Operating cash flow99811000
2015Operating cash flow89458000
2016Operating cash flow73369000
2017Operating cash flow92464000
2018Operating cash flow95037000
2019Operating cash flow105570000
2020Operating cash flow92717000
2021Operating cash flow145227000
2022Operating cash flow154849000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

65.4% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71%53%35%18%0%201320182022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Liabilities / assets2.6%
2014Liabilities / assets43.2%
2015Liabilities / assets49.6%
2016Liabilities / assets52.3%
2017Liabilities / assets47.2%
2018Liabilities / assets50.7%
2019Liabilities / assets51.2%
2020Liabilities / assets52.9%
2021Liabilities / assets55.2%
2022Liabilities / assets65.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2013-01-22 – 2013-12-31
−USD 20.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20797000 USD

2013-01-22 – 2013-12-31: -20797000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13617000 USD

2013-01-22 – 2013-12-31: -13617000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1997000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -1997000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99811000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 99811000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 21.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21117000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -21117000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89458000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 89458000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 54.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -54255000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -54255000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73369000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 73369000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 46.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -46494000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -46494000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92464000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 92464000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 37.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37409000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -37409000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95037000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 95037000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 105.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105570000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 105570000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 92.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92717000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 92717000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 145.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 145227000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 145227000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 154.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 154849000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 154849000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

58 filings · 2,629 latest values · 2,629 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001568162, 1568162, edgar:1568162

Also known as AMERICAN FINANCE TRUST, INC., AMERICAN REALTY CAPITAL TRUST V, INC., American Finance Trust, Inc, American Finance Trust, Inc., American Realty Capital Trust V, Inc., Necessity Retail REIT, Inc., The Necessity Retail REIT, Inc.