Arcturus Therapeutics Ltd.

EDGAR

116 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-01-14 to 2019-05-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.35 million USD

2019 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-149.61%

2019 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -6508000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4350000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-5.41 million USD

2019 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5411000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-5.49 million USD

2019 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5411000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 78000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
31.2 million USD Source
Exact value

31220000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
10.3 million USD Source
Exact value

10300000 USD

Shares outstanding
10.7 million shares Source
Exact value

10719000 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

17.7 million USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2386000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3423000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 15753000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 8176000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4350000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Net income

-22.1 million USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -9950000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -4253000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -21785000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -20774000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -6884000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-05-13.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +21.2%

    Prior period

    USD 13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15753000 − 12998000 = 2755000 USD

    12998000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15753000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 10.88 million

    Prior period

    −USD 10.9 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 21.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -21785000 − -10902000 = -10883000 USD

    -10902000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -21785000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 20.3 million

    Prior period

    −USD 460,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 20.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -20760000 − -460000 = -20300000 USD

    -460000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -20760000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +488.8%

    Prior period

    USD 251,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1478000 − 251000 = 1227000 USD

    251000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1478000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue USD 15.75 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 37.56 million 238% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 21.81 million −138% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 26,000 −0.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 21.79 million −138% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 20.76 million −132% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.48 million 9.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 22.24 million −141% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 131% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 181% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 238% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-316138000 8050000 Derived -1912000 -10000 Derived -1902000 8043000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3120382000 21382000 Derived -1000000 571000 Derived -1571000 -3549000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3112998000 23490000 Derived -10492000 410000 Derived -10902000 -711000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3115753000 37564000 Derived -21811000 -26000 Derived -21785000 -22238000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 15.8M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.0M16.5M11.0M5.5M0.02015201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue6138000
2016Revenue20382000
2017Revenue12998000
2018Revenue15753000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

21.2% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.254%176%98%20%-58%2015201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year232.1%
2017Year over year-36.2%
2018Year over year21.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -138.5% 2018
Net margin -138.3% 2018
Free cash flow margin -141.2% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.153%74%-5%-84%-163%2015201620172018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin-31.2%
2016Operating margin-4.9%
2017Operating margin-80.7%
2018Operating margin-138.5%
2015Net margin-31%
2016Net margin-7.7%
2017Net margin-83.9%
2018Net margin-138.3%
2015Free cash flow margin131%
2016Free cash flow margin-17.4%
2017Free cash flow margin-5.5%
2018Free cash flow margin-141.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -20.8M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.6M2.2M-6.2M-14.7M-23.1M2015201620172018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow8290000
2016Operating cash flow-2861000
2017Operating cash flow-460000
2018Operating cash flow-20760000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -22.2M 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.5M1.7M-7.1M-15.9M-24.7M2015201620172018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow8043000
2016Free cash flow-3549000
2017Free cash flow-711000
2018Free cash flow-22238000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

69.1% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96%72%48%24%0%2015-12-31201620172018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016Liabilities / assets88.5%
2017Liabilities / assets35%
2018Liabilities / assets69.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.33× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.04×18.03×12.02×6.01×0.00×2015201620172018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities22.26×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2017Current assets / current liabilities4.61×
2018Current assets / current liabilities3.33×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 608,000
Exact value

Exact value: -608000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -608000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1224000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1224000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 3.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3929000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -3929000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2361000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -2361000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24,000
Exact value

Exact value: 24000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 24000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-2361000 − 24000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2385000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1579000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1579000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1583000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1583000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-1583000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1583000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 10.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10548000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -10548000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7353000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -7353000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39,000
Exact value

Exact value: 39000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 39000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-7353000 − 39000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7392000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 32.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32834000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -32834000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28326000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -28326000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79,000
Exact value

Exact value: 79000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 79000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.41 million
Calculation and evidence

-28326000 − 79000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28405000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1902000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -1902000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8290000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 8290000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 247,000
Exact value

Exact value: 247000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 247000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.04 million
Calculation and evidence

8290000 − 247000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8043000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1571000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -1571000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2861000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -2861000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 688,000
Exact value

Exact value: 688000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 688000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-2861000 − 688000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3549000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 10.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10902000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -10902000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 460,000
Exact value

Exact value: -460000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -460000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 251,000
Exact value

Exact value: 251000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 251000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 711,000
Calculation and evidence

-460000 − 251000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -711000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 21.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21785000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -21785000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20760000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -20760000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1478000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1478000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-20760000 − 1478000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22238000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

116 filings · 745 latest values · 745 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001566049, 1566049, ADHD, ARCT, edgar:1566049

Also known as ALCOBRA LTD., Arcturus Therapeutics Ltd.