Truett-Hurst, Inc.

EDGAR

36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-03-11 to 2019-02-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.85 million USD

2019 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-89.25%

2019 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1652000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1851000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.36 million USD

2019 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 67000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2423000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.5 million USD

2019 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 67000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2423000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 235000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 89000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.62 million USD Source
Exact value

3619000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.24 million USD Source
Exact value

3235000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

-1.97 million USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 6523000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6471000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 18414000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1597000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1851000 USD · 2018-10-01 – 2018-12-31 Source

Net income

-70 thousand USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -409000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -648000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -993000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 976000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -982000 USD · 2018-10-01 – 2018-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-02-14.

Financial data available through: 2018-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-06-30
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-06-30
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-06-30
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-06-30
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-06-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-06-30
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.6%

    Prior period

    USD 5.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6471000 − 5960000 = 511000 USD

    5960000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6471000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 597,000

    Prior period

    −USD 51,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 648,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -648000 − -51000 = -597000 USD

    -51000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -648000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -279.4%

    Prior period

    USD 699,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1254000 − 699000 = -1953000 USD

    699000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1254000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +183.4%

    Prior period

    USD 674,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1910000 − 674000 = 1236000 USD

    674000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1910000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30

  • Revenue USD 6.47 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 2.5 million 39% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 3.86 million 60% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 106,000 1.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 754,000 12% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 648,000 −10% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.25 million −19% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.91 million 30% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.16 million −49% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2017 Net loss: net income was −0.9% of revenue.
  • 2018 Net loss: net income was −10% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-3017162000 17535000 Derived -373000 -373000 Derived 0 -6370000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-3022057000 23296000 Derived -1239000 -711000 Derived -528000 -7463000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-3021642000 23529000 Derived -1887000 UnavailableUnavailable-3480000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-3025783000 25861000 Derived -78000 166000 Derived -244000 1297000 Derived
Source
2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-305960000 5632000 Derived 328000 379000 Derived -51000 25000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-306471000 6365000 Derived 106000 754000 Derived -648000 -3164000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 6.5M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.8M20.9M13.9M7.0M0.0201320162018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Revenue17162000
2014Revenue22057000
2015Revenue21642000
2016Revenue25783000
2017Revenue5960000
2018Revenue6471000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.6% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37%6%-24%-55%-85%201320162018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over year28.5%
2015Year over year-1.9%
2016Year over year19.1%
2017Year over year-76.9%
2018Year over year8.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.6% 2018
Net margin -10% 2018
Free cash flow margin -48.9% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10%-6%-22%-37%-53%201320162018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Operating margin-2.2%
2014Operating margin-5.6%
2015Operating margin-8.7%
2016Operating margin-0.3%
2017Operating margin5.5%
2018Operating margin1.6%
2013Net margin0%
2014Net margin-2.4%
2015-06-30Net marginNot reported
2016Net margin-0.9%
2017Net margin-0.9%
2018Net margin-10%
2013Free cash flow margin-37.1%
2014Free cash flow margin-33.8%
2015Free cash flow margin-16.1%
2016Free cash flow margin5%
2017Free cash flow margin0.4%
2018Free cash flow margin-48.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.3M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4M-89.6K-2.6M-5.1M-7.6M201320162018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flow-5733000
2014Operating cash flow-6916000
2015Operating cash flow-2799000
2016Operating cash flow1725000
2017Operating cash flow699000
2018Operating cash flow-1254000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.2M 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0M-542.6K-3.1M-5.6M-8.2M201320162018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Free cash flow-6370000
2014Free cash flow-7463000
2015Free cash flow-3480000
2016Free cash flow1297000
2017Free cash flow25000
2018Free cash flow-3164000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

50.5% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56%42%28%14%0%201320162018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Liabilities / assets43.7%
2014Liabilities / assets46.3%
2015Liabilities / assets51.8%
2016Liabilities / assets51.6%
2017Liabilities / assets46.2%
2018Liabilities / assets50.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.58× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.66×2.00×1.33×0.67×0.00×201320162018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.47×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.24×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.91×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.2×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.58×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 0 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5733000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: -5733000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 637,000
Exact value

Exact value: 637000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 637000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.37 million
Calculation and evidence

-5733000 − 637000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6370000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30
−USD 528,000
Exact value

Exact value: -528000 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: -528000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6916000 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: -6916000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 547,000
Exact value

Exact value: 547000 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: 547000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.46 million
Calculation and evidence

-6916000 − 547000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7463000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 2.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2799000 USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: -2799000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 681,000
Exact value

Exact value: 681000 USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: 681000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-2799000 − 681000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3480000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
−USD 244,000
Exact value

Exact value: -244000 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: -244000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1725000 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 1725000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 428,000
Exact value

Exact value: 428000 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 428000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.3 million
Calculation and evidence

1725000 − 428000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1297000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30
−USD 51,000
Exact value

Exact value: -51000 USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: -51000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 699,000
Exact value

Exact value: 699000 USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: 699000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 674,000
Exact value

Exact value: 674000 USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: 674000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25,000
Calculation and evidence

699000 − 674000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
−USD 648,000
Exact value

Exact value: -648000 USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30: -648000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1254000 USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30: -1254000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1910000 USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30: 1910000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.16 million
Calculation and evidence

-1254000 − 1910000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3164000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

36 filings · 1,953 latest values · 1,953 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001564709, 1564709, THST, edgar:1564709

Also known as Truett-Hurst, Inc.