AMERICAN HOMES 4 RENT

EDGAR

169 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-06-04 to 2026-07-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

299 million USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

46.7 million USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 474100000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 427411000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
63.3 million USD Source
Exact value

63301000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
5.13 billion USD Source
Exact value

5127926000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.18 billion USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 289594000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 283098000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 310809000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1182836000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 883501000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

865 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 718515000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 495261000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 864327000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 718515000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 203060000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 495689000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 203060000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-31.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Operating cash flow

    +6.5%

    Prior period

    USD 811.54 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 864.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    864327000 − 811535000 = 52792000 USD

    811535000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    864327000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.18 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 474.1 million 40% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31960399000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311072855000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-311143378000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311182836000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.2B 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B958.1M638.7M319.4M0.02017201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue960399000
2018Revenue1072855000
2019Revenue1143378000
2020Revenue1182836000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.5% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.6%9.5%6.3%3.2%0.0%2017201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year11.7%
2019Year over year6.6%
2020Year over year3.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 474.1M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.512.0M384.0M256.0M128.0M0.02017201820192020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow385961000
2018Operating cash flow410882000
2019Operating cash flow457887000
2020Operating cash flow474100000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

32.5% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.6%27.4%18.3%9.1%0.0%2017201820192020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Liabilities / assets31.7%
2018Liabilities / assets33.6%
2019Liabilities / assets33.9%
2020Liabilities / assets32.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 278.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 278867000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 278867000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 385.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 385961000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 385961000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 410.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 410882000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 410882000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 457.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 457887000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 457887000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 474.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 474100000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 474100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 595.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 595200000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 595200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 665.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 665518000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 665518000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 738.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 738689000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 738689000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 811.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 811535000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 811535000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 864.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 864327000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 864327000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

169 filings · 2,472 latest values · 2,472 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001562401, 1562401, AMH, AMH-PG, AMH-PH, edgar:1562401

Also known as AMERICAN HOMES 4 RENT, American Homes 4 Rent