CST Brands, Inc.

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-05-22 to 2017-05-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.8 billion USD

2017 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2796000000 USD Source

Operating margin

0.43%

2017 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 12000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2796000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

69 million USD

2017 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 69000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

26 million USD

2017 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 69000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 43000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
1.02 billion USD Source
Exact value

1022000000 USD

Shares outstanding
75.7 million shares Source
Exact value

75749114 shares

Reported share-count change

0.18% · 133 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 75615766 shares · 2015-12-31· Source
  • 75749114 shares · 2016-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

11.5 billion USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2988000000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2908000000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2839000000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2796000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Net income

308 million USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 27000000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 260000000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 324000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 306000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

268 million USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 222000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 88000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 311000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 222000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 287000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 311000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 69000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

347 million USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 149000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 66000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 251000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 149000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 370000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 251000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-79 million USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 222000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 88000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 311000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 222000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 287000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 311000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 69000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 149000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 66000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 251000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 149000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 370000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 251000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-05-09.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3%

    Prior period

    USD 11.46 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.11 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11106000000 − 11455000000 = -349000000 USD

    11455000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11106000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +117.4%

    Prior period

    USD 149 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 324 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    324000000 − 149000000 = 175000000 USD

    149000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    324000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -20.7%

    Prior period

    USD 362 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 287 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    287000000 − 362000000 = -75000000 USD

    362000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    287000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +5.1%

    Prior period

    USD 352 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 370 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    370000000 − 352000000 = 18000000 USD

    352000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    370000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 11.11 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 10.57 billion 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 536 million 4.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 212 million 1.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 324 million 2.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 287 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 370 million 3.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 83 million −0.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 98%
  • 2014 97%
  • 2015 98%
  • 2016 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3110371000000 10082000000 Derived 289000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3112863000000 12541000000 Derived 322000000 UnavailableUnavailable178000000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3113135000000 12822000000 Derived 313000000 UnavailableUnavailable208000000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3112777000000 12539000000 Derived 238000000 99000000 Derived 139000000 240000000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3112754000000 12426000000 Derived 328000000 128000000 Derived 200000000 70000000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3111455000000 11188000000 Derived 267000000 118000000 Derived 149000000 10000000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3111106000000 10570000000 Derived 536000000 212000000 Derived 324000000 -83000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 11.1B 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.2B10.6B7.1B3.5B0.0201020132016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue10371000000
2011Revenue12863000000
2012Revenue13135000000
2013Revenue12777000000
2014Revenue12754000000
2015Revenue11455000000
2016Revenue11106000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.8%16.8%6.9%-3.0%-12.9%201020132016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year24%
2012Year over year2.1%
2013Year over year-2.7%
2014Year over year-0.2%
2015Year over year-10.2%
2016Year over year-3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.8% 2016
Net margin 2.9% 2016
Free cash flow margin -0.7% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.3%3.7%2.0%0.4%-1.2%201020132016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin2.8%
2011Operating margin2.5%
2012Operating margin2.4%
2013Operating margin1.9%
2014Operating margin2.6%
2015Operating margin2.3%
2016Operating margin4.8%
2010-12-31Net marginNot reported
2011-12-31Net marginNot reported
2012-12-31Net marginNot reported
2013Net margin1.1%
2014Net margin1.6%
2015Net margin1.3%
2016Net margin2.9%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow margin1.4%
2012Free cash flow margin1.6%
2013Free cash flow margin1.9%
2014Free cash flow margin0.5%
2015Free cash flow margin0.1%
2016Free cash flow margin-0.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 287M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.475.2M356.4M237.6M118.8M0.0201020132016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow323000000
2011Operating cash flow308000000
2012Operating cash flow364000000
2013Operating cash flow440000000
2014Operating cash flow355000000
2015Operating cash flow362000000
2016Operating cash flow287000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -83M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.265.8M172.2M78.5M-15.2M-108.8M201020132016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flow178000000
2012Free cash flow208000000
2013Free cash flow240000000
2014Free cash flow70000000
2015Free cash flow10000000
2016Free cash flow-83000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

59.2% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79%59%39%20%0%2010-12-3120132016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012Liabilities / assets26.7%
2013Liabilities / assets72.8%
2014Liabilities / assets56.9%
2015Liabilities / assets59.8%
2016Liabilities / assets59.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.02× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.47×1.85×1.24×0.62×0.00×2010-12-3120132016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.29×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.79×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 323 million
Exact value

Exact value: 323000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 323000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 308 million
Exact value

Exact value: 308000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 308000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 130 million
Exact value

Exact value: 130000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 130000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 178 million
Calculation and evidence

308000000 − 130000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 178000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 364 million
Exact value

Exact value: 364000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 364000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 156 million
Exact value

Exact value: 156000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 156000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 208 million
Calculation and evidence

364000000 − 156000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 208000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 139 million
Exact value

Exact value: 139000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 139000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 440 million
Exact value

Exact value: 440000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 440000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 200 million
Exact value

Exact value: 200000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 200000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 240 million
Calculation and evidence

440000000 − 200000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 240000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 200 million
Exact value

Exact value: 200000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 200000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 355 million
Exact value

Exact value: 355000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 355000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 285 million
Exact value

Exact value: 285000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 285000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70 million
Calculation and evidence

355000000 − 285000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 70000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 149 million
Exact value

Exact value: 149000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 149000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 362 million
Exact value

Exact value: 362000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 362000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 352 million
Exact value

Exact value: 352000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 352000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10 million
Calculation and evidence

362000000 − 352000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 324 million
Exact value

Exact value: 324000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 324000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 287 million
Exact value

Exact value: 287000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 287000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 370 million
Exact value

Exact value: 370000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 370000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 83 million
Calculation and evidence

287000000 − 370000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -83000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 2,627 latest values · 2,627 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001562039, 1562039, edgar:1562039

Also known as CST BRANDS, INC., CST BRANDS, LLC, CST Brands, Inc., Corner Store Holdings, Inc., CrossAmerica Partners LP