Revenue
2.8 billion USD
2017 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2796000000 USD Source
26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-05-22 to 2017-05-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1022000000 USD
75749114 shares
0.18% · 133 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
11.5 billion USD
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
308 million USD
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
268 million USD
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
347 million USD
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
-79 million USD
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-05-09.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 11.46 billion
–
Current period
USD 11.11 billion
–
11106000000 − 11455000000 = -349000000 USD
11455000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source11106000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 149 million
–
Current period
USD 324 million
–
324000000 − 149000000 = 175000000 USD
149000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source324000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 362 million
–
Current period
USD 287 million
–
287000000 − 362000000 = -75000000 USD
362000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source287000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 352 million
–
Current period
USD 370 million
–
370000000 − 352000000 = 18000000 USD
352000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source370000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 10371000000 | 10082000000 Derived | 289000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 12863000000 | 12541000000 Derived | 322000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 178000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 13135000000 | 12822000000 Derived | 313000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 208000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 12777000000 | 12539000000 Derived | 238000000 | 99000000 Derived | 139000000 | 240000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 12754000000 | 12426000000 Derived | 328000000 | 128000000 Derived | 200000000 | 70000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 11455000000 | 11188000000 Derived | 267000000 | 118000000 Derived | 149000000 | 10000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 11106000000 | 10570000000 Derived | 536000000 | 212000000 Derived | 324000000 | -83000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 10371000000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 12863000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 13135000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 12777000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 12754000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 11455000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 11106000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 24% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 2.1% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -2.7% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -0.2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -10.2% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -0.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 323000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 308000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 364000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 440000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 355000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 362000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 287000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 178000000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 208000000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 240000000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 70000000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 10000000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -83000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 26.7% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 72.8% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 56.9% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 59.8% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 59.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.29× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.79× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.65× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.43× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 323 million Exact valueExact value: 323000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 308 million Exact valueExact value: 308000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 130 million Exact valueExact value: 130000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 178 million Calculation and evidence308000000 − 130000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 178000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 364 million Exact valueExact value: 364000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 156 million Exact valueExact value: 156000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 208 million Calculation and evidence364000000 − 156000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 208000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 139 million Exact valueExact value: 139000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 440 million Exact valueExact value: 440000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 200 million Exact valueExact value: 200000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 240 million Calculation and evidence440000000 − 200000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 240000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 200 million Exact valueExact value: 200000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 355 million Exact valueExact value: 355000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 285 million Exact valueExact value: 285000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70 million Calculation and evidence355000000 − 285000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 70000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 149 million Exact valueExact value: 149000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 362 million Exact valueExact value: 362000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 352 million Exact valueExact value: 352000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10 million Calculation and evidence362000000 − 352000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 324 million Exact valueExact value: 324000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 287 million Exact valueExact value: 287000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 370 million Exact valueExact value: 370000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 83 million Calculation and evidence287000000 − 370000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -83000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
26 filings · 2,627 latest values · 2,627 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001562039, 1562039, edgar:1562039
Also known as CST BRANDS, INC., CST BRANDS, LLC, CST Brands, Inc., Corner Store Holdings, Inc., CrossAmerica Partners LP