TELA Bio, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 80.28M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 69.3M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

19.3 million Unit_Standard_USD_WndfyxI7b02RuujOESqQrw

2026 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_WndfyxI7b02RuujOESqQrw

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 19291000 Unit_Standard_USD_WndfyxI7b02RuujOESqQrw Source

Operating margin

-48.12%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -9283000 Unit_Standard_USD_WndfyxI7b02RuujOESqQrw Source
  • Revenue: 19291000 Unit_Standard_USD_WndfyxI7b02RuujOESqQrw Source
Cash and cash equivalents
30.4 million Unit_Standard_USD_WndfyxI7b02RuujOESqQrw Source
Exact value

30424000 Unit_Standard_USD_WndfyxI7b02RuujOESqQrw

Long-term debt including current maturities
41.4 million Unit_Standard_USD_MKhzpOs-v0ecslrBh6u7OQ Source
Exact value

41384000 Unit_Standard_USD_MKhzpOs-v0ecslrBh6u7OQ

Shares outstanding
44.8 million Unit_Standard_shares_p8mjIRCCoUS34eUaLModSQ Source
Exact value

44833942 Unit_Standard_shares_p8mjIRCCoUS34eUaLModSQ

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-11.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +15.8%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 69.3 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 80.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    80275000 − 69300000 = 10975000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ

    69300000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    80275000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 990,000

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 37.84 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 38.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -38831000 − -37841000 = -990000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ

    -37841000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -38831000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 13.38 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 41.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 28.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -28219000 − -41595000 = 13376000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ

    -41595000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -28219000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -54.7%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 989,000

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 448,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    448000 − 989000 = -541000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ

    989000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    448000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 80.28 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 25.93 million 32% of revenue
  • Operating expenses Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 88.1 million 110% of revenue
  • Operating income −Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 33.76 million −42% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 5.08 million 6.3% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 38.83 million −48% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 28.22 million −35% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 448,000 0.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 28.67 million −36% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 175% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 149% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 142% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3158453000 102528000 Derived -44075000 2589000 Derived -46664000 -41468000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3169300000 103415000 Derived -34115000 3726000 Derived -37841000 -42584000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3180275000 114030000 Derived -33755000 5076000 Derived -38831000 -28667000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 80.3M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.86.7M65.0M43.3M21.7M0.0202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ)Source evidence
2023Revenue58453000
2024Revenue69300000
2025Revenue80275000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

15.8% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.0%15.0%10.0%5.0%0.0%202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2024Year over year18.6%
2025Year over year15.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -42% 2025
Net margin -48.4% 2025
Free cash flow margin -35.7% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6%-17%-40%-63%-86%202320242025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Operating margin-75.4%
2024Operating margin-49.2%
2025Operating margin-42%
2023Net margin-79.8%
2024Net margin-54.6%
2025Net margin-48.4%
2023Free cash flow margin-70.9%
2024Free cash flow margin-61.4%
2025Free cash flow margin-35.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ -28.2M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.3M-8.7M-20.8M-32.9M-44.9M202320242025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ)Source evidence
2023Operating cash flow-40857000
2024Operating cash flow-41595000
2025Operating cash flow-28219000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ -28.7M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.4M-8.9M-21.3M-33.6M-46.0M202320242025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ)Source evidence
2023Free cash flow-41468000
2024Free cash flow-42584000
2025Free cash flow-28667000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 46.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -46664000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -46664000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 40.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40857000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -40857000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 611,000
Exact value

Exact value: 611000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 611000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 41.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-40857000 − 611000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ

Exact free cash flow: -41468000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 37.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37841000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -37841000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 41.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41595000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -41595000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 989,000
Exact value

Exact value: 989000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 989000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 42.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-41595000 − 989000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ

Exact free cash flow: -42584000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 38.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38831000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -38831000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 28.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28219000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -28219000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 448,000
Exact value

Exact value: 448000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 448000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ 28.67 million
Calculation and evidence

-28219000 − 448000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ

Exact free cash flow: -28667000 Unit_Standard_USD_2dVcgf73kUaXAjhBMfkMoQ

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

36 filings · 3,865 latest values · 3,865 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001561921, 1561921, TELA, edgar:1561921

Also known as TELA Bio, Inc.