Hannon Armstrong Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 400.5M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 383.6M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

121 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

106.47%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 128600000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 120790000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

68 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 83663000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 15614000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
250 million USD Source
Exact value

250000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
168 million USD Source
Exact value

168000000 USD

Shares outstanding
128 million shares Source
Exact value

127945053 shares

Reported share-count change

3.53% · 4.37 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 123577987 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 127945053 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

463 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 103064000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 400502000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 285690000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 124226000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 120790000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

86.1 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 83300000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 184547000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 238300000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -72000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 128600000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

209 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -79356000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 42450000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 167317000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -79356000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15614000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 83663000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15614000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-10.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.4%

    Prior period

    USD 383.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 400.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    400502000 − 383595000 = 16907000 USD

    383595000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    400502000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -7.7%

    Prior period

    USD 200.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 184.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    184547000 − 200037000 = -15490000 USD

    200037000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    184547000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +2,759.1%

    Prior period

    USD 5.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 167.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    167317000 − 5852000 = 161465000 USD

    5852000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    167317000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 400.5 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 184.55 million 46% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 167.32 million 42% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3181198000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable14652000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31105987000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable30900000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31139396000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable41600000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31141581000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable81600000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31186907000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable82400000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31213166000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable126600000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31239737000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable41500000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31319871000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable148836000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31383595000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable200037000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31400502000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable184547000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 400.5M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.432.5M324.4M216.3M108.1M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue81198000
2017Revenue105987000
2018Revenue139396000
2019Revenue141581000
2020Revenue186907000
2021Revenue213166000
2022Revenue239737000
2023Revenue319871000
2024Revenue383595000
2025Revenue400502000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.4% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%31%21%10%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year38.4%
2017Year over year30.5%
2018Year over year31.5%
2019Year over year1.6%
2020Year over year32%
2021Year over year14%
2022Year over year12.5%
2023Year over year33.4%
2024Year over year19.9%
2025Year over year4.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 46.1% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64%48%32%16%0%2016-12-312021-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin18%
2017Net margin29.2%
2018Net margin29.8%
2019Net margin57.6%
2020Net margin44.1%
2021Net margin59.4%
2022Net margin17.3%
2023Net margin46.5%
2024Net margin52.1%
2025Net margin46.1%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 167.3M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.180.7M135.5M90.4M45.2M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow56855000
2017Operating cash flow11717000
2018Operating cash flow58793000
2019Operating cash flow29489000
2020Operating cash flow73282000
2021Operating cash flow13309000
2022Operating cash flow230000
2023Operating cash flow99689000
2024Operating cash flow5852000
2025Operating cash flow167317000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

67.5% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%58%39%19%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets67.1%
2017Liabilities / assets71.4%
2018Liabilities / assets62.7%
2019Liabilities / assets60.6%
2020Liabilities / assets65%
2021Liabilities / assets62.2%
2022Liabilities / assets65%
2023Liabilities / assets67.3%
2024Liabilities / assets66%
2025Liabilities / assets67.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 14.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14652000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 14652000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56855000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 56855000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 30.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30900000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 30900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11717000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 11717000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 41.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41600000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 41600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58793000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 58793000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 81.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81600000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 81600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29489000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 29489000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 82.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82400000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 82400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73282000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 73282000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 126.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 126600000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 126600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13309000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 13309000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 41.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41500000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 41500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 230,000
Exact value

Exact value: 230000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 230000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 148.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 148836000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 148836000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99689000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 99689000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 200.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 200037000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 200037000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5852000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 5852000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 184.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 184547000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 184547000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 167.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 167317000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 167317000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

144 filings · 3,114 latest values · 3,114 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001561894, 1561894, HASI, edgar:1561894

Also known as HA SUSTAINABLE INFRASTRUCTURE CAPITAL, INC., HA SUSTAINABLEINFRASTRUCTURE CAPITAL, INC., HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc., HANNON ARMSTRONG SUSTAINABLE INFRASTRUCTURE CAPITAL, INC., HANNON ARMSTRONG SUSTAINABLEINFRASTRUCTURE CAPITAL, INC., Hannon Armstrong Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc.