LEGACY EDUCATION ALLIANCE, INC.

EDGAR

60 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2012-11-13 to 2024-07-17. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

133 thousand USD

2024 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-590.98%

2024 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -786000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 133000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

23 thousand USD

2024 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 23000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
91 thousand USD Source
Exact value

91000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.76 million USD Source
Exact value

1758000 USD

Shares outstanding
49.2 million shares Source
Exact value

49239875 shares

Reported share-count change

26.64% · 10.4 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 38882697 shares · 2023-03-31· Source
  • 49239875 shares · 2024-03-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-07-17.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -85.9%

    Prior period

    USD 7.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1084000 − 7710000 = -6626000 USD

    7710000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1084000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 945,000

    Prior period

    −USD 566,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1511000 − -566000 = -945000 USD

    -566000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1511000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 809,000

    Prior period

    −USD 4.83 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4023000 − -4832000 = 809000 USD

    -4832000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4023000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.08 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.33 million 307% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.24 million −207% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 731,000 −67% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.51 million −139% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.02 million −371% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2017 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2018 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2020 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2021 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 307% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3196508000 90939000 Derived 5569000 -1796000 Derived 7365000 -1839000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3187161000 90257000 Derived -3096000 -370000 Derived -2726000 2699000 Derived
Source
2017 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3189196000 86723000 Derived 2473000 -1408000 Derived 3881000 -1618000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3197730000 95916000 Derived 1814000 -2482000 Derived 4296000 4883000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3176169000 84710000 Derived -8541000 1415000 Derived -9956000 -1910000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3175496000 73852000 Derived 1644000 -8306000 Derived 9950000 -174000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3125914000 12717000 Derived 13197000 -2812000 Derived 16009000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-317710000 8125000 Derived -415000 151000 Derived -566000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-311084000 3326000 Derived -2242000 -731000 Derived -1511000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1M 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105.5M79.2M52.8M26.4M0.0201420192023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Revenue85118000
2015Revenue96508000
2016Revenue87161000
2017Revenue89196000
2018Revenue97730000
2019Revenue76169000
2020Revenue75496000
2021Revenue25914000
2022Revenue7710000
2023Revenue1084000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-85.9% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21%-7%-36%-65%-94%201420192023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over year13.4%
2016Year over year-9.7%
2017Year over year2.3%
2018Year over year9.6%
2019Year over year-22.1%
2020Year over year-0.9%
2021Year over year-65.7%
2022Year over year-70.2%
2023Year over year-85.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -206.8% 2023
Net margin -139.4% 2023
Free cash flow margin -0.2% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83%5%-73%-150%-228%201420192023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Operating margin2.8%
2015Operating margin5.8%
2016Operating margin-3.6%
2017Operating margin2.8%
2018Operating margin1.9%
2019Operating margin-11.2%
2020Operating margin2.2%
2021Operating margin50.9%
2022Operating margin-5.4%
2023Operating margin-206.8%
2014Net margin5.1%
2015Net margin7.6%
2016Net margin-3.1%
2017Net margin4.4%
2018Net margin4.4%
2019Net margin-13.1%
2020Net margin13.2%
2021Net margin61.8%
2022Net margin-7.3%
2023Net margin-139.4%
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow margin-1.9%
2016Free cash flow margin3.1%
2017Free cash flow margin-1.8%
2018Free cash flow margin5%
2019Free cash flow margin-2.5%
2020Free cash flow margin-0.2%
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.0M2.5M-950.5K-4.4M-7.9M201420192023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2015Operating cash flow-1652000
2016Operating cash flow2780000
2017Operating cash flow-1563000
2018Operating cash flow5064000
2019Operating cash flow-1422000
2020Operating cash flow18000
2021Operating cash flow-6965000
2022Operating cash flow-4832000
2023Operating cash flow-4023000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -174K 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.4M3.5M1.5M-483.5K-2.5M201420192023
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2015Free cash flow-1839000
2016Free cash flow2699000
2017Free cash flow-1618000
2018Free cash flow4883000
2019Free cash flow-1910000
2020Free cash flow-174000
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

2,710.5% 2023
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,927%2,195%1,464%732%0%201420192023
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Liabilities / assets305.2%
2015Liabilities / assets360.4%
2016Liabilities / assets323.5%
2017Liabilities / assets307.1%
2018Liabilities / assets250.9%
2019Liabilities / assets336.7%
2020Liabilities / assets326.8%
2021Liabilities / assets472.6%
2022Liabilities / assets1,254.8%
2023Liabilities / assets2,710.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.03× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.41×0.31×0.21×0.10×0.00×201420192023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.31×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.26×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.29×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.29×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.38×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.27×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.27×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.22×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.09×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
−USD 149,469
Exact value

Exact value: -149469 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: -149469 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 141,963
Exact value

Exact value: -141963 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: -141963 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 7.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7365000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 7365000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1652000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -1652000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 187,000
Exact value

Exact value: 187000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 187000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.84 million
Calculation and evidence

-1652000 − 187000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1839000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 2.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2726000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -2726000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2780000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 2780000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81,000
Exact value

Exact value: 81000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 81000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.7 million
Calculation and evidence

2780000 − 81000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2699000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 3.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3881000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 3881000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1563000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -1563000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55,000
Exact value

Exact value: 55000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 55000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.62 million
Calculation and evidence

-1563000 − 55000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1618000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 4.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4296000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 4296000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5064000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 5064000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 181,000
Exact value

Exact value: 181000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 181000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.88 million
Calculation and evidence

5064000 − 181000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4883000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 9.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9956000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -9956000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1422000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -1422000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 488,000
Exact value

Exact value: 488000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 488000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-1422000 − 488000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1910000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 9.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9950000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 9950000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18,000
Exact value

Exact value: 18000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 18000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 192,000
Exact value

Exact value: 192000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 192000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 174,000
Calculation and evidence

18000 − 192000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -174000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 16.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16009000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 16009000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6965000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -6965000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 566,000
Exact value

Exact value: -566000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -566000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4832000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -4832000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1511000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -1511000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4023000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -4023000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

60 filings · 3,184 latest values · 3,184 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001561880, 1561880, LEAI, edgar:1561880

Also known as LEGACY EDUCATION ALLIANCE, INC., LEGACY EDUCATION ALLIANCE, INC., LEGACY EDUCATION ALLIANCE, INC., Legacy Education Alliance, Inc., Priced In Corp.