PATTERN ENERGY GROUP INC.

EDGAR

112 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-08-09 to 2020-03-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

147 million USD

2019 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-5.44%

2019 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -47000000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -39000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 147000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

49 million USD

2019 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 167000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 118000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
156 million USD Source
Exact value

156000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.4 billion USD Source
Exact value

3401000000 USD

Shares outstanding
98.2 million shares Source
Exact value

98199909 shares

Reported share-count change

0.15% · 148 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 98051629 shares · 2018-12-31· Source
  • 98199909 shares · 2019-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

541 million USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 135000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 140000000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 119000000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 147000000 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2019-12-31 Source

Net income

-31 million USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -30000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -7000000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -51000000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 57000000 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2019-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

167 million USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 8000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 75000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 118000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 75000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 167000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 118000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-03-02.

Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12%

    Prior period

    USD 483 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 541 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    541000000 − 483000000 = 58000000 USD

    483000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    541000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -121.8%

    Prior period

    USD 142 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -31000000 − 142000000 = -173000000 USD

    142000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -31000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -40.1%

    Prior period

    USD 279 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 167 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    167000000 − 279000000 = -112000000 USD

    279000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    167000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +45.9%

    Prior period

    USD 181 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 264 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    264000000 − 181000000 = 83000000 USD

    181000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    264000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

  • Revenue USD 541 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 509 million 94% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 79 million 15% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 47 million −8.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 16 million −3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 31 million −5.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 167 million 31% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 264 million 49% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 97 million −18% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 34%59%
  • 2012 Net loss: net income was −5.5% of revenue.
  • 2013 15%76%
  • 2014 Net loss: net income was −12% of revenue.
  • 2015 Net loss: net income was −9.9% of revenue.
  • 2016 Net loss: net income was −4.8% of revenue.
  • 2017 Net loss: net income was −4.4% of revenue.
  • 2018 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31135859000 80435000 Derived 55424000 46499000 Derived 8925000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31114528000 95506000 Derived 19022000 25309000 Derived -6287000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31201573000 153845000 Derived 47728000 30769000 Derived 16959000 78152000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31265493000 210512000 Derived 54981000 86271000 Derived -31290000 -902917000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31329831000 292726000 Derived 37105000 69638000 Derived -32533000 -463985000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31354000000 349000000 Derived 5000000 22000000 Derived -17000000 164000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31411000000 401000000 Derived 10000000 28000000 Derived -18000000 174000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31483000000 481000000 Derived 2000000 -140000000 Derived 142000000 98000000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31541000000 588000000 Derived -47000000 -16000000 Derived -31000000 -97000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 541M 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.584.3M438.2M292.1M146.1M0.0201120152019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue135859000
2012Revenue114528000
2013Revenue201573000
2014Revenue265493000
2015Revenue329831000
2016Revenue354000000
2017Revenue411000000
2018Revenue483000000
2019Revenue541000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83%57%30%4%-23%201120152019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year-15.7%
2013Year over year76%
2014Year over year31.7%
2015Year over year24.2%
2016Year over year7.3%
2017Year over year16.1%
2018Year over year17.5%
2019Year over year12%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -8.7% 2019
Net margin -5.7% 2019
Free cash flow margin -17.9% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%-35%-147%-259%-371%201120152019
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Operating margin40.8%
2012Operating margin16.6%
2013Operating margin23.7%
2014Operating margin20.7%
2015Operating margin11.2%
2016Operating margin1.4%
2017Operating margin2.4%
2018Operating margin0.4%
2019Operating margin-8.7%
2011Net margin6.6%
2012Net margin-5.5%
2013Net margin8.4%
2014Net margin-11.8%
2015Net margin-9.9%
2016Net margin-4.8%
2017Net margin-4.4%
2018Net margin29.4%
2019Net margin-5.7%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow margin38.8%
2014Free cash flow margin-340.1%
2015Free cash flow margin-140.7%
2016Free cash flow margin46.3%
2017Free cash flow margin42.3%
2018Free cash flow margin20.3%
2019Free cash flow margin-17.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 167M 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.301.3M226.0M150.7M75.3M0.0201120152019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow46930000
2012Operating cash flow35051000
2013Operating cash flow78152000
2014Operating cash flow110448000
2015Operating cash flow117849000
2016Operating cash flow164000000
2017Operating cash flow218000000
2018Operating cash flow279000000
2019Operating cash flow167000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -97M 2019
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.260.2M-52.2M-364.5M-676.8M-989.1M201120152019
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flow78152000
2014Free cash flow-902917000
2015Free cash flow-463985000
2016Free cash flow164000000
2017Free cash flow174000000
2018Free cash flow98000000
2019Free cash flow-97000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

64% 2019
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%58%38%19%0%2011-12-3120152019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Liabilities / assets71%
2013Liabilities / assets70.2%
2014Liabilities / assets58.3%
2015Liabilities / assets53.6%
2016Liabilities / assets49.9%
2017Liabilities / assets50.5%
2018Liabilities / assets59.2%
2019Liabilities / assets64%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.36× 2019
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.79×1.34×0.89×0.45×0.00×2011-12-3120152019
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.48×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.66×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.39×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.59×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.44×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.36×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 8.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8925000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 8925000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46930000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 46930000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 6.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6287000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -6287000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35051000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 35051000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 16.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16959000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 16959000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78152000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 78152000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.15 million
Calculation and evidence

78152000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 78152000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 31.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31290000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -31290000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 110.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 110448000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 110448000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1013365000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1013365000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 902.92 million
Calculation and evidence

110448000 − 1013365000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -902917000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 32.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32533000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -32533000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117849000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 117849000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 581.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 581834000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 581834000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 463.99 million
Calculation and evidence

117849000 − 581834000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -463985000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -17000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 164 million
Exact value

Exact value: 164000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 164000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 164 million
Calculation and evidence

164000000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 164000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -18000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 218 million
Exact value

Exact value: 218000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 218000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 44000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 174 million
Calculation and evidence

218000000 − 44000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 174000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 142 million
Exact value

Exact value: 142000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 142000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 279 million
Exact value

Exact value: 279000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 279000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 181 million
Exact value

Exact value: 181000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 181000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98 million
Calculation and evidence

279000000 − 181000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 98000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -31000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 167 million
Exact value

Exact value: 167000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 167000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 264 million
Exact value

Exact value: 264000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 264000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 97 million
Calculation and evidence

167000000 − 264000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -97000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

112 filings · 2,654 latest values · 2,654 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001561660, 1561660, PEGI, edgar:1561660

Also known as PATTERN ENERGY GROUP INC., PATTERN ENERGY GROUP INC., Pattern Energy Group Inc.