Revenue
147 million USD
2019 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 147000000 USD Source
112 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-08-09 to 2020-03-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
147 million USD
2019 Q4 · USD
-5.44%
2019 Q4 · %
49 million USD
2019 Q4 · USD
156000000 USD
3401000000 USD
98199909 shares
0.15% · 148 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
541 million USD
2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
-31 million USD
2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
167 million USD
2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-03-02.
Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 483 million
–
Current period
USD 541 million
–
541000000 − 483000000 = 58000000 USD
483000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source541000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 142 million
–
Current period
−USD 31 million
–
-31000000 − 142000000 = -173000000 USD
142000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-31000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 279 million
–
Current period
USD 167 million
–
167000000 − 279000000 = -112000000 USD
279000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source167000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 181 million
–
Current period
USD 264 million
–
264000000 − 181000000 = 83000000 USD
181000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source264000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 135859000 | 80435000 Derived | 55424000 | 46499000 Derived | 8925000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 114528000 | 95506000 Derived | 19022000 | 25309000 Derived | -6287000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 201573000 | 153845000 Derived | 47728000 | 30769000 Derived | 16959000 | 78152000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 265493000 | 210512000 Derived | 54981000 | 86271000 Derived | -31290000 | -902917000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 329831000 | 292726000 Derived | 37105000 | 69638000 Derived | -32533000 | -463985000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 354000000 | 349000000 Derived | 5000000 | 22000000 Derived | -17000000 | 164000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 411000000 | 401000000 Derived | 10000000 | 28000000 Derived | -18000000 | 174000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 483000000 | 481000000 Derived | 2000000 | -140000000 Derived | 142000000 | 98000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 541000000 | 588000000 Derived | -47000000 | -16000000 Derived | -31000000 | -97000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 135859000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 114528000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 201573000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 265493000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 329831000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 354000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 411000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 483000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 541000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -15.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 76% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 31.7% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 24.2% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 7.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 16.1% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 17.5% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 12% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 40.8% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 16.6% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 23.7% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 20.7% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -8.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -5.5% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -11.8% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -9.9% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -4.8% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -4.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 29.4% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -5.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 38.8% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -340.1% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -140.7% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 46.3% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 42.3% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 20.3% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -17.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 46930000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 35051000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 78152000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 110448000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 117849000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 164000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 218000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 279000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 167000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 78152000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -902917000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -463985000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 164000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 174000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 98000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -97000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 71% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 70.2% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 58.3% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 53.6% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 49.9% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 50.5% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 59.2% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 64% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.48× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.39× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.59× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.44× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.36× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 8.93 million Exact valueExact value: 8925000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.93 million Exact valueExact value: 46930000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 6.29 million Exact valueExact value: -6287000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.05 million Exact valueExact value: 35051000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 16.96 million Exact valueExact value: 16959000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.15 million Exact valueExact value: 78152000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.15 million Calculation and evidence78152000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: 78152000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 31.29 million Exact valueExact value: -31290000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 110.45 million Exact valueExact value: 110448000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 1013365000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 902.92 million Calculation and evidence110448000 − 1013365000 USD Exact free cash flow: -902917000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 32.53 million Exact valueExact value: -32533000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 117.85 million Exact valueExact value: 117849000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 581.83 million Exact valueExact value: 581834000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 463.99 million Calculation and evidence117849000 − 581834000 USD Exact free cash flow: -463985000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 17 million Exact valueExact value: -17000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 164 million Exact valueExact value: 164000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 164 million Calculation and evidence164000000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: 164000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 18 million Exact valueExact value: -18000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 218 million Exact valueExact value: 218000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44 million Exact valueExact value: 44000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 174 million Calculation and evidence218000000 − 44000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 174000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 142 million Exact valueExact value: 142000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 279 million Exact valueExact value: 279000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 181 million Exact valueExact value: 181000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98 million Calculation and evidence279000000 − 181000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 98000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 31 million Exact valueExact value: -31000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 167 million Exact valueExact value: 167000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 264 million Exact valueExact value: 264000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 97 million Calculation and evidence167000000 − 264000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -97000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
112 filings · 2,654 latest values · 2,654 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001561660, 1561660, PEGI, edgar:1561660
Also known as PATTERN ENERGY GROUP INC., PATTERN ENERGY GROUP INC., Pattern Energy Group Inc.