Health Insurance Innovations, Inc.

EDGAR

156 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2012-12-20 to 2020-08-25. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

52.1 million USD

2020 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-17.4%

2020 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -9068000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 52106000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.87 million USD

2020 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14104000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11235000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.38 million USD

2020 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14104000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11235000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 940000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 429000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
13.6 million USD Source
Exact value

13640000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
168 million USD Source
Exact value

167947000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

360 million USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 75272000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 381808000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 220954000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 71561000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 52106000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source

Net income

-25.7 million USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 4800000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 29614000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 8418000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -44266000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -7393000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-42.8 million USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -14645000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8959000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -37657000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14645000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11235000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14104000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11235000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

1.82 million USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 359000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 285000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1160000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 359000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 429000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 940000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 429000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-44.6 million USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -14645000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8959000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -37657000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14645000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11235000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14104000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11235000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 359000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 285000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1160000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 359000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 429000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 940000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 429000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-08-25.

Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.7%

    Prior period

    USD 351.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 381.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    381808000 − 351097000 = 30711000 USD

    351097000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    381808000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +127.9%

    Prior period

    USD 12.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 29.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    29614000 − 12994000 = 16620000 USD

    12994000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    29614000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -273%

    Prior period

    USD 21.77 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 37.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -37657000 − 21772000 = -59429000 USD

    21772000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -37657000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +89.2%

    Prior period

    USD 613,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1160000 − 613000 = 547000 USD

    613000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1160000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

  • Revenue USD 381.81 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 333.02 million 87% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 48.79 million 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 19.17 million 5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 29.61 million 7.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 37.66 million −9.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.16 million 0.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 38.82 million −10% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2014 Net loss: net income was −0.4% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2016 90%
  • 2017 87%
  • 2018 91%
  • 2019 87%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3141940000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3349000 5201000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3156639000 64189000 Derived -7550000 -4195000 Derived -3355000 -1385000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3188758000 86885000 Derived 1873000 2212000 Derived -339000 3409000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31104704000 106265000 Derived -1561000 -2162000 Derived 601000 -11417000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31184516000 166399000 Derived 18117000 13604000 Derived 4513000 22590000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31250476000 218917000 Derived 31559000 13674000 Derived 17885000 44718000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31351097000 319835000 Derived 31262000 18268000 Derived 12994000 21159000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31381808000 333023000 Derived 48785000 19171000 Derived 29614000 -38817000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 381.8M 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.412.4M309.3M206.2M103.1M0.0201220162019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Revenue41940000
2013Revenue56639000
2014Revenue88758000
2015Revenue104704000
2016Revenue184516000
2017Revenue250476000
2018Revenue351097000
2019Revenue381808000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.7% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82%62%41%21%0%201220162019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year35%
2014Year over year56.7%
2015Year over year18%
2016Year over year76.2%
2017Year over year35.7%
2018Year over year40.2%
2019Year over year8.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12.8% 2019
Net margin 7.8% 2019
Free cash flow margin -10.2% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.3%11.3%2.3%-6.8%-15.8%2012-12-3120162019
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013Operating margin-13.3%
2014Operating margin2.1%
2015Operating margin-1.5%
2016Operating margin9.8%
2017Operating margin12.6%
2018Operating margin8.9%
2019Operating margin12.8%
2012Net margin8%
2013Net margin-5.9%
2014Net margin-0.4%
2015Net margin0.6%
2016Net margin2.4%
2017Net margin7.1%
2018Net margin3.7%
2019Net margin7.8%
2012Free cash flow margin12.4%
2013Free cash flow margin-2.4%
2014Free cash flow margin3.8%
2015Free cash flow margin-10.9%
2016Free cash flow margin12.2%
2017Free cash flow margin17.9%
2018Free cash flow margin6%
2019Free cash flow margin-10.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -37.7M 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51.9M27.8M3.8M-20.3M-44.3M201220162019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow5342000
2013Operating cash flow-1242000
2014Operating cash flow3700000
2015Operating cash flow-11261000
2016Operating cash flow22651000
2017Operating cash flow45227000
2018Operating cash flow21772000
2019Operating cash flow-37657000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -38.8M 2019
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51.4M27.2M3.0M-21.3M-45.5M201220162019
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Free cash flow5201000
2013Free cash flow-1385000
2014Free cash flow3409000
2015Free cash flow-11417000
2016Free cash flow22590000
2017Free cash flow44718000
2018Free cash flow21159000
2019Free cash flow-38817000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

78.5% 2019
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%64%42%21%0%201220162019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Liabilities / assets64.7%
2013Liabilities / assets19.4%
2014Liabilities / assets22.6%
2015Liabilities / assets29%
2016Liabilities / assets36.1%
2017Liabilities / assets35.2%
2018Liabilities / assets66.8%
2019Liabilities / assets78.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.69× 2019
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.66×3.49×2.33×1.16×0.00×201220162019
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.7×
2013Current assets / current liabilities4.31×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.11×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.2×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.79×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.27×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.69×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 3.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3349000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 3349000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5342000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 5342000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 141,000
Exact value

Exact value: 141000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 141000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.2 million
Calculation and evidence

5342000 − 141000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5201000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 3.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3355000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -3355000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1242000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -1242000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 143,000
Exact value

Exact value: 143000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 143000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-1242000 − 143000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1385000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 339,000
Exact value

Exact value: -339000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -339000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3700000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 3700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 291,000
Exact value

Exact value: 291000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 291000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.41 million
Calculation and evidence

3700000 − 291000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3409000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 601,000
Exact value

Exact value: 601000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 601000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11261000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -11261000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 156,000
Exact value

Exact value: 156000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 156000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-11261000 − 156000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11417000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 4.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4513000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 4513000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22651000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 22651000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61,000
Exact value

Exact value: 61000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 61000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.59 million
Calculation and evidence

22651000 − 61000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22590000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 17.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17885000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 17885000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45227000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 45227000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 509,000
Exact value

Exact value: 509000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 509000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.72 million
Calculation and evidence

45227000 − 509000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 44718000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 12.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12994000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 12994000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21772000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 21772000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 613,000
Exact value

Exact value: 613000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 613000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.16 million
Calculation and evidence

21772000 − 613000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21159000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 29.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29614000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 29614000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 37.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37657000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -37657000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1160000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1160000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-37657000 − 1160000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -38817000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

156 filings · 2,193 latest values · 2,193 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001561387, 1561387, BFYT, HIIQ, edgar:1561387

Also known as Benefytt Technologies, Inc., Health Insurance Innovations, Inc.