electroCore, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 32.03M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 25.18M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

9.45 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-29.33%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2772000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 9450000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-3.5 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6500000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.5 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6500000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
8.5 million USD Source
Exact value

8500000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
7.76 million USD Source
Exact value

7762000 USD

Shares outstanding
9 million shares Source
Exact value

9001540 shares

Reported share-count change

20.56% · 1.54 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 7466425 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 9001540 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

37 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 8689000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 32032000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 22789000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9584000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9450000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

-14.8 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3405000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -14000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -10900000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -5271000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -3059000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

10 thousand USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 66000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 62000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 66000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 66000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +27.2%

    Prior period

    USD 25.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 32.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32032000 − 25182000 = 6850000 USD

    25182000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32032000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.1 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.9 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -14000000 − -11900000 = -2100000 USD

    -11900000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -14000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.24 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.95 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8187000 − -6948000 = -1239000 USD

    -6948000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8187000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 32.03 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 4.24 million 13% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 40.94 million 128% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 13.15 million −41% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 847,000 2.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 14 million −44% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 8.19 million −26% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 66,000 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 8.25 million −26% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,260% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 5,594% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,028% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 808% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 468% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 366% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 220% of revenue.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 148% of revenue.
  • 2025 Operating loss: operating costs were 141% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31811457 26456047 Derived -25644590 10147832 Derived -35792422 -25481784 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31992953 55546477 Derived -54553524 1266936 Derived -55820460 -47389270 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-312390279 48478804 Derived -46088525 -940642 Derived -45147883 -45136216 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-313495832 28244343 Derived -24748511 -1237461 Derived -23511050 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-315451000 25494000 Derived -20043000 -2825000 Derived -17218000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-318592000 31466000 Derived -22874000 -712000 Derived -22162000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3116030000 35299000 Derived -19269000 -469000 Derived -18800000 -14874000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-02 – 2023-12-3116030000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3125182000 37344000 Derived -12162000 -262000 Derived -11900000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3132032000 45185000 Derived -13153000 847000 Derived -14000000 -8253000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 32M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.6M25.9M17.3M8.6M0.0201720212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue811457
2018Revenue992953
2019Revenue2390279
2020Revenue3495832
2021Revenue5451000
2022Revenue8592000
2024Revenue25182000
2025Revenue32032000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

27.2% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.152%114%76%38%0%201720212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year22.4%
2019Year over year140.7%
2020Year over year46.3%
2021Year over year55.9%
2022Year over year57.6%
2024Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2025Year over year27.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -41.1% 2025
Net margin -43.7% 2025
Free cash flow margin -25.8% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.450%-1,181%-2,811%-4,441%-6,071%201720212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin-3,160.3%
2018Operating margin-5,494.1%
2019Operating margin-1,928.2%
2020Operating margin-707.9%
2021Operating margin-367.7%
2022Operating margin-266.2%
2024Operating margin-48.3%
2025Operating margin-41.1%
2017Net margin-4,410.9%
2018Net margin-5,621.7%
2019Net margin-1,888.8%
2020Net margin-672.5%
2021Net margin-315.9%
2022Net margin-257.9%
2024Net margin-47.3%
2025Net margin-43.7%
2017Free cash flow margin-3,140.3%
2018Free cash flow margin-4,772.6%
2019Free cash flow margin-1,888.3%
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow margin-25.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -8.2M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.8M-9.9M-23.6M-37.2M-50.9M201720212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow-25329258
2018Operating cash flow-47110349
2019Operating cash flow-45066541
2020Operating cash flow-20050807
2021Operating cash flow-13627000
2022Operating cash flow-16645000
2024Operating cash flow-6948000
2025Operating cash flow-8187000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -8.3M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.8M-10.0M-23.7M-37.4M-51.2M201720212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flow-25481784
2018Free cash flow-47389270
2019Free cash flow-45136216
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flow-8253000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

109.2% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.118%88%59%29%0%201720212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Liabilities / assets16.4%
2018Liabilities / assets10%
2019Liabilities / assets29.8%
2020Liabilities / assets25%
2021Liabilities / assets14.4%
2022Liabilities / assets31%
2024Liabilities / assets63.1%
2025Liabilities / assets109.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.38× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.10×8.33×5.55×2.78×0.00×201720212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Current assets / current liabilities6.38×
2018Current assets / current liabilities10.28×
2019Current assets / current liabilities2.9×
2020Current assets / current liabilities4.26×
2021Current assets / current liabilities6.84×
2022Current assets / current liabilities3.01×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.38×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 35.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35792422 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -35792422 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25329258 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -25329258 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 152,526
Exact value

Exact value: 152526 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 152526 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-25329258 − 152526 USD

Exact free cash flow: -25481784 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 55.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -55820460 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -55820460 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 47.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47110349 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -47110349 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 278,921
Exact value

Exact value: 278921 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 278921 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 47.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-47110349 − 278921 USD

Exact free cash flow: -47389270 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 45.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -45147883 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -45147883 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -45066541 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -45066541 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69,675
Exact value

Exact value: 69675 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 69675 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45.14 million
Calculation and evidence

-45066541 − 69675 USD

Exact free cash flow: -45136216 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 23.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23511050 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -23511050 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20050807 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -20050807 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 17.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17218000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -17218000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13627000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -13627000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 22.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22162000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -22162000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16645000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -16645000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 18.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18800000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -18800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14668000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -14668000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 206,000
Exact value

Exact value: 206000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 206000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.87 million
Calculation and evidence

-14668000 − 206000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14874000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 11.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11900000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -11900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6948000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -6948000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -14000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8187000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -8187000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66,000
Exact value

Exact value: 66000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 66000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-8187000 − 66000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8253000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

44 filings · 2,709 latest values · 2,709 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001560258, 1560258, ECOR, edgar:1560258

Also known as ElectroCore, LLC, electroCore, Inc.