INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY TRUST INC.

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2012-09-27 to 2020-05-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2020 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

3.56 million USD

2020 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3559000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
50.6 million USD Source
Exact value

50634000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Shares outstanding
61.3 million shares Source
Exact value

61308000 shares

Reported share-count change

299.63% · 46 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 15341000 shares · 2014-09-30· Source
  • 61308000 shares · 2015-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source

Net income

1.37 billion USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 4085000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -145000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 10591000 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1358670000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

72.4 million USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 47878000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19267000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 76174000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 47878000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 88130000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 76174000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3559000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-05-12.

Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 18.9 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12065000 − -6837000 = 18902000 USD

    -6837000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12065000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -4.7%

    Prior period

    USD 92.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 88.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    88130000 − 92443000 = -4313000 USD

    92443000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    88130000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 12.07 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 88.13 million
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 314% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 162% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-310 530000 Derived -530000 -303000 Derived -227000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-316645000 20838000 Derived -14193000 -2495000 Derived -11698000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3151134000 83006000 Derived -31872000 5678000 Derived -37550000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31176289000 206576000 Derived -30287000 33039000 Derived -63326000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-310 -21995000 Derived 21995000 40312000 Derived -18317000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-6837000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable12065000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.190.4M142.8M95.2M47.6M0.0201320162019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Revenue0
2014Revenue6645000
2015Revenue51134000
2016Revenue176289000
2017Revenue0
2018Revenue0
2019Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.731%508%285%62%-162%201320162019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over year669.5%
2016Year over year244.8%
2017Year over year-100%
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -17.2% 2016
Net margin -35.9% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17%-45%-107%-169%-231%201320162019-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Operating marginNot reported
2014Operating margin-213.6%
2015Operating margin-62.3%
2016Operating margin-17.2%
2017Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013Net marginNot reported
2014Net margin-176%
2015Net margin-73.4%
2016Net margin-35.9%
2017Net marginNot reported
2018Net marginNot reported
2019Net marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 88.1M 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100.4M71.7M43.0M14.3M-14.4M201320162019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flow-338000
2014Operating cash flow-6464000
2015Operating cash flow-3552000
2016Operating cash flow36444000
2017Operating cash flow83649000
2018Operating cash flow92443000
2019Operating cash flow88130000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

60.2% 2019
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%49%33%16%0%201320162019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Liabilities / assets12.3%
2014Liabilities / assets56.9%
2015Liabilities / assets43.6%
2016Liabilities / assets53.8%
2017Liabilities / assets56%
2018Liabilities / assets58.3%
2019Liabilities / assets60.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 227,000
Exact value

Exact value: -227000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -227000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 338,000
Exact value

Exact value: -338000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -338000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 11.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11698000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -11698000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6464000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -6464000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 37.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37550000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -37550000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3552000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -3552000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 63.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -63326000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -63326000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36444000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 36444000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 18.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18317000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -18317000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83649000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 83649000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 6.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6837000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -6837000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92443000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 92443000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 12.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12065000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 12065000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 88.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88130000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 88130000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 1,267 latest values · 1,303 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001558441, 1558441, edgar:1558441

Also known as INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY REIT INC., INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY TRUST, INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY TRUST INC., Industrial Property Trust, Industrial Property Trust Inc., LOGISTICS INCOME TRUST INC.