Revenue
318 million USD
2021 Q4 · USD
146 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2012-08-08 to 2022-03-23. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
318 million USD
2021 Q4 · USD
-0.57%
2021 Q4 · %
88.2 million USD
2021 Q4 · USD
346300000 USD
3492900000 USD
129600000 shares
7.60% · 9.16 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.21 billion USD
2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
25.3 million USD
2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
478 million USD
2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
203 million USD
2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2022-03-23.
Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.03 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.21 billion
–
1205700000 − 1033500000 = 172200000 USD
1033500000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1205700000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 41.4 million
–
Current period
USD 25.3 million
–
25300000 − 41400000 = -16100000 USD
41400000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source25300000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 456.3 million
–
Current period
USD 477.6 million
–
477600000 − 456300000 = 21300000 USD
456300000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source477600000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 263500000 | 251900000 Derived | 11600000 | 16900000 Derived | -5300000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-24 – 2013-12-31 | 248400000 | 219500000 Derived | 28900000 | 34200000 Derived | -5300000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 330900000 | 290900000 Derived | 40000000 | 47800000 Derived | -7800000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 399300000 | 376500000 Derived | 22800000 | 38200000 Derived | -15400000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 529100000 | 458600000 Derived | 70500000 | 50600000 Derived | 19900000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 672000000 | 647900000 Derived | 24100000 | 107600000 Derived | -83500000 | 254200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 821400000 | 731700000 Derived | 89700000 | 88500000 Derived | 1200000 | 127000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 981300000 | 914300000 Derived | 67000000 | 25600000 Derived | 41400000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1033500000 | 993400000 Derived | 40100000 | -1300000 Derived | 41400000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 1205700000 | 1166400000 Derived | 39300000 | 14000000 Derived | 25300000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Revenue | 330900000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 399300000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 529100000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 672000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 821400000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 981300000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1033500000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1205700000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 20.7% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 32.5% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 27% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 22.2% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 19.5% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 5.3% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 16.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -2.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -3.9% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -12.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 37.8% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 15.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 111100000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 140200000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 180600000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 289500000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 309300000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 365700000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 456300000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 477600000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 254200000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 127000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 54.4% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 62.6% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 59.3% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 60.3% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 60.2% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 60.4% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 62.9% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 60.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2021-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 5.3 million Exact valueExact value: -5300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-24 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 5.3 million Exact valueExact value: -5300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.4 million Exact valueExact value: 77400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 7.8 million Exact valueExact value: -7800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 111.1 million Exact valueExact value: 111100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 15.4 million Exact valueExact value: -15400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 140.2 million Exact valueExact value: 140200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 19.9 million Exact valueExact value: 19900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 180.6 million Exact valueExact value: 180600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 83.5 million Exact valueExact value: -83500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 289.5 million Exact valueExact value: 289500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.3 million Exact valueExact value: 35300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 254.2 million Calculation and evidence289500000 − 35300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 254200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 1.2 million Exact valueExact value: 1200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 309.3 million Exact valueExact value: 309300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 182.3 million Exact valueExact value: 182300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 127 million Calculation and evidence309300000 − 182300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 127000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 41.4 million Exact valueExact value: 41400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 365.7 million Exact valueExact value: 365700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 41.4 million Exact valueExact value: 41400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 456.3 million Exact valueExact value: 456300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 25.3 million Exact valueExact value: 25300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 477.6 million Exact valueExact value: 477600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
146 filings · 2,399 latest values · 2,399 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001553023, 1553023, CONE, edgar:1553023
Also known as CYRUSONE INC., CyrusOne Holdco LLC, CyrusOne Inc.