JAVELIN MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORP.

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2012-07-03 to 2016-04-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
15.9 million USD Source
Exact value

15945000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
11.9 million shares Source
Exact value

11866000 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.99% · -119 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 11985000 shares · 2014-12-31· Source
  • 11866000 shares · 2015-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-290 thousand USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6185000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 17229000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -16528000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5194000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2015-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

12.9 million USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 569000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4743000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 569000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11534000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4743000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12918000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11534000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-04-20.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 21.47 million

    Prior period

    −USD 21.76 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 290,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -290000 − -21759000 = 21469000 USD

    -21759000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -290000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -20.7%

    Prior period

    USD 16.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12918000 − 16297000 = -3379000 USD

    16297000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12918000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 43.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43774000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -43774000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36697000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 36697000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 21.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21759000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -21759000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16297000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 16297000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 290,000
Exact value

Exact value: -290000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -290000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12918000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 12918000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 718 latest values · 717 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001552890, 1552890, edgar:1552890

Also known as JAVELIN MORTGAGE INVESTMENT CORP.