Revenue
16.2 million AUD
2019 · AUD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 16159000 AUD Source
119 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-06-22 to 2020-04-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
22411000 AUD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-04-15.
Financial data available through: 2019-06-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
AUD 378,000
–
Current period
AUD 16.16 million
–
16159000 − 378000 = 15781000 AUD
378000 AUD · 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source16159000 AUD · 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−AUD 9.79 million
–
Current period
AUD 5.86 million
–
5857000 − -9794000 = 15651000 AUD
-9794000 AUD · 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source5857000 AUD · 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
AUD 83,000
–
Current period
AUD 576,000
–
576000 − 83000 = 493000 AUD
83000 AUD · 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source576000 AUD · 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30 | 464000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -20550000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30 | 333000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -8475000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30 | 378000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -9877000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30 | 16159000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 5281000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in AUD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(AUD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 464000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 333000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 378000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 16159000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -28.2% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 13.5% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 4,174.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-06-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-06-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-06-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-06-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-06-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-06-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-06-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-06-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -4,428.9% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -2,545% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -2,613% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 32.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(AUD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -20208000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -8304000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -9794000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 5857000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(AUD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -20550000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -8475000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -9877000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 5281000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 5.1% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 12.2% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 13.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 19.7× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 8.2× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.1× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −AUD 20.21 million Exact valueExact value: -20208000 AUD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | AUD 342,000 Exact valueExact value: 342000 AUD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −AUD 20.55 million Calculation and evidence-20208000 − 342000 AUD Exact free cash flow: -20550000 AUD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −AUD 8.3 million Exact valueExact value: -8304000 AUD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | AUD 171,000 Exact valueExact value: 171000 AUD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −AUD 8.48 million Calculation and evidence-8304000 − 171000 AUD Exact free cash flow: -8475000 AUD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −AUD 9.79 million Exact valueExact value: -9794000 AUD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | AUD 83,000 Exact valueExact value: 83000 AUD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −AUD 9.88 million Calculation and evidence-9794000 − 83000 AUD Exact free cash flow: -9877000 AUD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | AUD 5.86 million Exact valueExact value: 5857000 AUD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | AUD 576,000 Exact valueExact value: 576000 AUD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | AUD 5.28 million Calculation and evidence5857000 − 576000 AUD Exact free cash flow: 5281000 AUD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
119 filings · 171 latest values · 171 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001552795, 1552795, BNTC, edgar:1552795
Also known as BENITEC BIOPHARMA LTD/ADR, Benitec Biopharma LTD/ADR