SUNOCO LP

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 25.2B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 22.69B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

14.3 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 14259000000 USD Source

Operating margin

4.09%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 583000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 14259000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.1 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1555000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 454000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
891 million USD Source
Exact value

891000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
13.4 billion USD Source
Exact value

13372000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

39.6 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 6032000000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 25201000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 16601000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 10690000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 14259000000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

527 million USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 207000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 86000000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 133000000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 527000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 426000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

2.35 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 800000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 399000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1192000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 800000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 454000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1555000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 454000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +11.1%

    Prior period

    USD 22.69 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 25.2 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25201000000 − 22693000000 = 2508000000 USD

    22693000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25201000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -39.1%

    Prior period

    USD 866 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 527 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    527000000 − 866000000 = -339000000 USD

    866000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    527000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +117.1%

    Prior period

    USD 549 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.19 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1192000000 − 549000000 = 643000000 USD

    549000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1192000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 25.2 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 24.27 billion 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 935 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 408 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 527 million 2.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.19 billion 4.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Net loss: net income was −4.1% of revenue.
  • 2017 98%
  • 2018 Net loss: net income was −1.2% of revenue.
  • 2019 97%
  • 2020 96%
  • 2021 96%
  • 2022 97%
  • 2023 97%
  • 2024 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2025 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-319986000000 9841000000 Derived 145000000 551000000 Derived -406000000 27000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3111723000000 11494000000 Derived 229000000 80000000 Derived 149000000 126000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3116994000000 16649000000 Derived 345000000 552000000 Derived -207000000 344000000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3116596000000 16132000000 Derived 464000000 151000000 Derived 313000000 287000000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3110710000000 10293000000 Derived 417000000 205000000 Derived 212000000 378000000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3117596000000 16847000000 Derived 749000000 225000000 Derived 524000000 386000000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3125729000000 25051000000 Derived 678000000 203000000 Derived 475000000 375000000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3123068000000 22433000000 Derived 635000000 241000000 Derived 394000000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3122693000000 21902000000 Derived 791000000 -75000000 Derived 866000000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3125201000000 24266000000 Derived 935000000 408000000 Derived 527000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 25.2B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.8B20.8B13.9B6.9B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue9986000000
2017Revenue11723000000
2018Revenue16994000000
2019Revenue16596000000
2020Revenue10710000000
2021Revenue17596000000
2022Revenue25729000000
2023Revenue23068000000
2024Revenue22693000000
2025Revenue25201000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11.1% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72%43%14%-15%-43%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year-19.7%
2017Year over year17.4%
2018Year over year45%
2019Year over year-2.3%
2020Year over year-35.5%
2021Year over year64.3%
2022Year over year46.2%
2023Year over year-10.3%
2024Year over year-1.6%
2025Year over year11.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.7% 2025
Net margin 2.1% 2025
Free cash flow margin 1.5% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.9%2.5%0.1%-2.3%-4.7%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin1.5%
2017Operating margin2%
2018Operating margin2%
2019Operating margin2.8%
2020Operating margin3.9%
2021Operating margin4.3%
2022Operating margin2.6%
2023Operating margin2.8%
2024Operating margin3.5%
2025Operating margin3.7%
2016Net margin-4.1%
2017Net margin1.3%
2018Net margin-1.2%
2019Net margin1.9%
2020Net margin2%
2021Net margin3%
2022Net margin1.8%
2023Net margin1.7%
2024Net margin3.8%
2025Net margin2.1%
2016Free cash flow margin0.3%
2017Free cash flow margin1.1%
2018Free cash flow margin2%
2019Free cash flow margin1.7%
2020Free cash flow margin3.5%
2021Free cash flow margin2.2%
2022Free cash flow margin1.5%
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.2B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B965.5M643.7M321.8M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow466000000
2017Operating cash flow303000000
2018Operating cash flow447000000
2019Operating cash flow435000000
2020Operating cash flow502000000
2021Operating cash flow543000000
2022Operating cash flow561000000
2023Operating cash flow600000000
2024Operating cash flow549000000
2025Operating cash flow1192000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 375M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.416.9M312.7M208.4M104.2M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow27000000
2017Free cash flow126000000
2018Free cash flow344000000
2019Free cash flow287000000
2020Free cash flow378000000
2021Free cash flow386000000
2022Free cash flow375000000
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

71.8% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95%71%48%24%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets74.8%
2017Liabilities / assets73.1%
2018Liabilities / assets83.9%
2019Liabilities / assets86.1%
2020Liabilities / assets88%
2021Liabilities / assets86.1%
2022Liabilities / assets86.2%
2023Liabilities / assets85.7%
2024Liabilities / assets71.7%
2025Liabilities / assets71.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.38× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.04×3.03×2.02×1.01×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
2017Current assets / current liabilities3.74×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.3×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.27×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.38×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 406 million
Exact value

Exact value: -406000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -406000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 466 million
Exact value

Exact value: 466000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 466000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 439 million
Exact value

Exact value: 439000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 439000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27 million
Calculation and evidence

466000000 − 439000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 149 million
Exact value

Exact value: 149000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 149000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 303 million
Exact value

Exact value: 303000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 303000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 177 million
Exact value

Exact value: 177000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 177000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 126 million
Calculation and evidence

303000000 − 177000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 126000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 207 million
Exact value

Exact value: -207000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -207000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 447 million
Exact value

Exact value: 447000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 447000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 103000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 344 million
Calculation and evidence

447000000 − 103000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 344000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 313 million
Exact value

Exact value: 313000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 313000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 435 million
Exact value

Exact value: 435000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 435000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 148 million
Exact value

Exact value: 148000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 148000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 287 million
Calculation and evidence

435000000 − 148000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 287000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 212 million
Exact value

Exact value: 212000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 212000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 502 million
Exact value

Exact value: 502000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 502000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 124 million
Exact value

Exact value: 124000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 124000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 378 million
Calculation and evidence

502000000 − 124000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 378000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 524 million
Exact value

Exact value: 524000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 524000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 543 million
Exact value

Exact value: 543000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 543000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 157 million
Exact value

Exact value: 157000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 157000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 386 million
Calculation and evidence

543000000 − 157000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 386000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 475 million
Exact value

Exact value: 475000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 475000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 561 million
Exact value

Exact value: 561000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 561000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 186 million
Exact value

Exact value: 186000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 186000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 375 million
Calculation and evidence

561000000 − 186000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 375000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 394 million
Exact value

Exact value: 394000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 394000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 600 million
Exact value

Exact value: 600000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 600000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 866 million
Exact value

Exact value: 866000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 866000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 549 million
Exact value

Exact value: 549000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 549000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 527 million
Exact value

Exact value: 527000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 527000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.19 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1192000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 1192000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

80 filings · 10,253 latest values · 10,253 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001552275, 1552275, SUN, edgar:1552275

Also known as SUNOCO LP, SUSSER PETROLEUM PARTNERS LP, Sunoco LP, Susser Petroleum Partners LP