INNOVATE BIOPHARMACEUTICALS, INC.

EDGAR

49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-11-10 to 2023-05-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
6.9 million USD Source
Exact value

6900000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
14.3 million shares Source
Exact value

14336356 shares

Reported share-count change

-94.45% · -244 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 258235418 shares · 2022-03-31· Source
  • 14336356 shares · 2023-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-46.3 million USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -11130102 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -9354671 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -43766415 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -31836512 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -13868457 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-37.2 million USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -17534655 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9748331 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -27504607 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17534655 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -37243217 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -27504607 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9749676 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

0 USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2842 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2842 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2842 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2842 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2842 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2842 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-37.2 million USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -17534655 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9748331 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -27504607 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17534655 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -37243217 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -27504607 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9749676 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2842 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2842 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2842 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2842 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2842 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2842 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 6.99 million

    Prior period

    −USD 36.78 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 43.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -43766415 − -36779400 = -6987015 USD

    -36779400 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -43766415 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 7.76 million

    Prior period

    −USD 29.48 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 37.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -37243217 − -29478275 = -7764942 USD

    -29478275 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -37243217 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -77.2%

    Prior period

    USD 12,476

    –

    Current period

    USD 2,842

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2842 − 12476 = -9634 USD

    12476 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2842 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 11.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11057000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -11057000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7452000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -7452000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 8.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8741000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -8741000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1730000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -1730000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 6.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6213000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -6213000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8427000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -8427000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 11.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11605817 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -11605817 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5096546 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -5096546 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38,727
Exact value

Exact value: 38727 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 38727 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.14 million
Calculation and evidence

-5096546 − 38727 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5135273 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 24.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24162279 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -24162279 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15169330 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -15169330 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13,943
Exact value

Exact value: 13943 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 13943 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.18 million
Calculation and evidence

-15169330 − 13943 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15183273 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 27.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27048808 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -27048808 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17967992 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -17967992 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11,934
Exact value

Exact value: 11934 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 11934 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.98 million
Calculation and evidence

-17967992 − 11934 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17979926 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 61.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -61496489 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -61496489 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19409786 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -19409786 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,543
Exact value

Exact value: 2543 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 2543 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.41 million
Calculation and evidence

-19409786 − 2543 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19412329 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 36.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36779400 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -36779400 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29478275 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -29478275 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12,476
Exact value

Exact value: 12476 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 12476 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.49 million
Calculation and evidence

-29478275 − 12476 USD

Exact free cash flow: -29490751 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 43.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43766415 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -43766415 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 37.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37243217 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -37243217 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,842
Exact value

Exact value: 2842 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 2842 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 37.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-37243217 − 2842 USD

Exact free cash flow: -37246059 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

49 filings · 1,660 latest values · 1,660 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001551986, 1551986, INNT, MSDI, NMTR, edgar:1551986

Also known as 9 METERS BIOPHARMA, INC., 9 METERS BIOPHARMA, INC. , INNOVATE BIOPHARMACEUTICALS, INC., Monster Digital, Inc., Tandon Digital, Inc.