Revenue
5.46 billion USD
2017 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 5456000000 USD Source
103 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-14 to 2018-02-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
5.46 billion USD
2017 Q4 · USD
36.71%
2017 Q4 · %
2.14 billion USD
2017 Q4 · USD
516000000 USD
978000000 USD
1000 shares
0.00% · 0 shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
20.7 billion USD
2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
12.1 billion USD
2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
7.23 billion USD
2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
2.21 billion USD
2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-02-26.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 19.28 billion
–
Current period
USD 20.75 billion
–
20747000000 − 19278000000 = 1469000000 USD
19278000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source20747000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.26 billion
–
Current period
USD 12.12 billion
–
12119000000 − 4260000000 = 7859000000 USD
4260000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source12119000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.64 billion
–
Current period
USD 7.23 billion
–
7227000000 − 7638000000 = -411000000 USD
7638000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7227000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 13848000000 | 10640000000 Derived | 3208000000 | 1194000000 Derived | 2014000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-02-13 – 2010-02-12 | 1768000000 | 1269000000 Derived | 499000000 | 217000000 Derived | 282000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 14835000000 | 10871000000 Derived | 3964000000 | 1582000000 Derived | 2382000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 19229000000 | 13958000000 Derived | 5271000000 | 1998000000 Derived | 3273000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 20478000000 | 14515000000 Derived | 5963000000 | 2243000000 Derived | 3720000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 21552000000 | 14884000000 Derived | 6668000000 | 2397000000 Derived | 4271000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 22714000000 | 15720000000 Derived | 6994000000 | 2597000000 Derived | 4397000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 21401000000 | 13634000000 Derived | 7767000000 | 2852000000 Derived | 4915000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 19278000000 | 12641000000 Derived | 6637000000 | 2377000000 Derived | 4260000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 20747000000 | 13451000000 Derived | 7296000000 | -4823000000 Derived | 12119000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 13848000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1768000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 14835000000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 19229000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 20478000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 21552000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 22714000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 21401000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 19278000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 20747000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | -22.1% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 7.1% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 29.6% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 6.5% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 5.2% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -5.8% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -9.9% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 7.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 23.2% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 28.2% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 26.7% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 27.4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 29.1% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 30.9% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 30.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 36.3% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 34.4% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 35.2% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 14.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 16% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 16.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 17% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 18.2% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 19.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 19.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 23% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 22.1% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 58.4% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 3488000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 51000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 4640000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 6177000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 5900000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 6205000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 7005000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 7984000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 7638000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 7227000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 47.5% |
|
| 2010-02-12 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 35.7% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 36.5% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 35.4% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 34.1% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 33.3% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 33.2% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 33.8% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 24.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.73× |
|
| 2010-02-12 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.73× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.84× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.88× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.05× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.99× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.89× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.01× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 2.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 2014000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.49 billion Exact valueExact value: 3488000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-02-13 – 2010-02-12 | USD 282 million Exact valueExact value: 282000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51 million Exact valueExact value: 51000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 2.38 billion Exact valueExact value: 2382000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.64 billion Exact valueExact value: 4640000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 3.27 billion Exact valueExact value: 3273000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 6177000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 3.72 billion Exact valueExact value: 3720000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.9 billion Exact valueExact value: 5900000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 4.27 billion Exact valueExact value: 4271000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 6205000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 4.4 billion Exact valueExact value: 4397000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 7005000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 4.92 billion Exact valueExact value: 4915000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.98 billion Exact valueExact value: 7984000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 4.26 billion Exact valueExact value: 4260000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.64 billion Exact valueExact value: 7638000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 12.12 billion Exact valueExact value: 12119000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.23 billion Exact valueExact value: 7227000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
103 filings · 1,647 latest values · 1,647 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000015511, 15511, edgar:15511
Also known as BNSF RAILWAY CO, BURLINGTON NORTHERN & SANTA FE RAILWAY CO, BURLINGTON NORTHERN RAILROAD CO