English
VanEck Merk Gold Trust
EDGAR55 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2012-04-20 to 2026-09-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
- Cash and cash equivalents
- Not available
- Long-term debt including current maturities
- Not available
- Shares outstanding
- 65.2 million uref_1649182475 Source
Exact value
65174928 uref_1649182475
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-08.
Financial data available through: 2026-01-31.
Coverage by financial measure
- revenue: No compatible figures in this window
- Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-01-31
- Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
- operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
- capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
- Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2026-01-31
- Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2026-01-31
- current assets: No compatible figures in this window
- current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
- cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
- long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
- Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2026-01-31
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
What changed year over year
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Net income
+249%Prior period
USD 313.15 million
–
Current period
USD 1.09 billion
–
Exact inputs and evidence
1092864123 − 313148132 = 779715991 USD
313148132 USD · 2024-02-01 – 2025-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1092864123 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2026-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
Where revenue goes
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.
Growth
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Revenue growth
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Profit and cash
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Profit margins
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Operating cash flow
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|
Balance sheet
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Liabilities to assets
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Current assets to current liabilities
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Cash generation
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2016-02-01 – 2017-01-31 | USD 3.46 million Exact valueExact value: 3464065 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31 | USD 13.71 million Exact valueExact value: 13709802 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31 | −USD 2.34 million Exact valueExact value: -2344001 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31 | USD 30.4 million Exact valueExact value: 30400593 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31 | USD 39.33 million Exact valueExact value: 39330508 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31 | −USD 18.18 million Exact valueExact value: -18183432 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31 | USD 31.61 million Exact valueExact value: 31614263 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2023-02-01 – 2024-01-31 | USD 37.9 million Exact valueExact value: 37899085 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2024-02-01 – 2025-01-31 | USD 313.15 million Exact valueExact value: 313148132 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2026 2025-02-01 – 2026-01-31 | USD 1.09 billion Exact valueExact value: 1092864123 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Dataset coverage and company identifiers
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
55 filings · 782 latest values · 782 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001546652, 1546652, OUNZ, edgar:1546652
Also known as Merk Gold Trust, VANECK MERK GOLD ETF, VANECK MERK GOLD TRUST, Van Eck Merk Gold Trust, VanEck Merk Gold ETF, VanEck Merk Gold Trust