Brookfield Property Partners L.P.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 7.147B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 9.111B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.42 billion USD

2024 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2423000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.86 billion USD Source
Exact value

1859000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-17.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -21.6%

    Prior period

    USD 9.11 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.15 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7147000000 − 9111000000 = -1964000000 USD

    9111000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7147000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -158.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.02 billion

    –

    Current period

    −USD 595 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -595000000 − 1018000000 = -1613000000 USD

    1018000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -595000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +88.1%

    Prior period

    USD 403 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 758 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    758000000 − 403000000 = 355000000 USD

    403000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    758000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 7.15 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 595 million −8.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 758 million 11% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.35 billion −19% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-315352000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable513000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-316135000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable389000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-317239000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable879000000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-318203000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable252000000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-316593000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1163000000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-317100000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable450000000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-317365000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-260000000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-319483000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1199000000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-319111000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable615000000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-317147000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1353000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 7.1B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.2B7.7B5.1B2.6B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue5352000000
2017Revenue6135000000
2018Revenue7239000000
2019Revenue8203000000
2020Revenue6593000000
2021Revenue7100000000
2022Revenue7365000000
2023Revenue9483000000
2024Revenue9111000000
2025Revenue7147000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-21.6% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33%18%4%-11%-26%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year10.3%
2017Year over year14.6%
2018Year over year18%
2019Year over year13.3%
2020Year over year-19.6%
2021Year over year7.7%
2022Year over year3.7%
2023Year over year28.8%
2024Year over year-3.9%
2025Year over year-21.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Free cash flow margin -18.9% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21%10%-1%-11%-22%2016-12-312021-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2024-12-31Net marginNot reported
2025-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow margin9.6%
2017Free cash flow margin6.3%
2018Free cash flow margin12.1%
2019Free cash flow margin3.1%
2020Free cash flow margin17.6%
2021Free cash flow margin6.3%
2022Free cash flow margin-3.5%
2023Free cash flow margin-12.6%
2024Free cash flow margin6.8%
2025Free cash flow margin-18.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -595M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5B931.3M343.5M-244.3M-832.2M201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow745000000
2017Operating cash flow639000000
2018Operating cash flow1357000000
2019Operating cash flow624000000
2020Operating cash flow1332000000
2021Operating cash flow606000000
2022Operating cash flow-53000000
2023Operating cash flow-670000000
2024Operating cash flow1018000000
2025Operating cash flow-595000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.4B 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4B634.6M-95.0M-824.6M-1.6B201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow513000000
2017Free cash flow389000000
2018Free cash flow879000000
2019Free cash flow252000000
2020Free cash flow1163000000
2021Free cash flow450000000
2022Free cash flow-260000000
2023Free cash flow-1199000000
2024Free cash flow615000000
2025Free cash flow-1353000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

57.1% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68%51%34%17%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets56.3%
2017Liabilities / assets58.4%
2018Liabilities / assets61.9%
2019Liabilities / assets59.8%
2020Liabilities / assets61.5%
2021Liabilities / assets59.8%
2022Liabilities / assets62.9%
2023Liabilities / assets63.1%
2024Liabilities / assets62.7%
2025Liabilities / assets57.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.25× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.65×0.49×0.33×0.16×0.00×20162021-12-312025-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.49×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.24×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.6×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.24×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.25×
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 745 million
Exact value

Exact value: 745000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 745000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 232 million
Exact value

Exact value: 232000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 232000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 513 million
Calculation and evidence

745000000 − 232000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 513000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 639 million
Exact value

Exact value: 639000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 639000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 250 million
Exact value

Exact value: 250000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 250000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 389 million
Calculation and evidence

639000000 − 250000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 389000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.36 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1357000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1357000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 478 million
Exact value

Exact value: 478000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 478000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 879 million
Calculation and evidence

1357000000 − 478000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 879000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 624 million
Exact value

Exact value: 624000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 624000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 372 million
Exact value

Exact value: 372000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 372000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 252 million
Calculation and evidence

624000000 − 372000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 252000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.33 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1332000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1332000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 169 million
Exact value

Exact value: 169000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 169000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.16 billion
Calculation and evidence

1332000000 − 169000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1163000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 606 million
Exact value

Exact value: 606000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 606000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 156 million
Exact value

Exact value: 156000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 156000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 450 million
Calculation and evidence

606000000 − 156000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 450000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -53000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -53000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 207 million
Exact value

Exact value: 207000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 207000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 260 million
Calculation and evidence

-53000000 − 207000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -260000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 670 million
Exact value

Exact value: -670000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -670000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 529 million
Exact value

Exact value: 529000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 529000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.2 billion
Calculation and evidence

-670000000 − 529000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1199000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.02 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1018000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1018000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 403 million
Exact value

Exact value: 403000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 403000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 615 million
Calculation and evidence

1018000000 − 403000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 615000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 595 million
Exact value

Exact value: -595000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -595000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 758 million
Exact value

Exact value: 758000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 758000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.35 billion
Calculation and evidence

-595000000 − 758000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1353000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

277 filings · 1,617 latest values · 1,617 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001545772, 1545772, BPYPM, BPYPN, BPYPO, BPYPP, edgar:1545772

Also known as BROOKFIELD PROPERTY PARTNERS L.P., Brookfield Property Partners L.P.