FRESHWORKS INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 838.8M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 720.4M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

237 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.55%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 6060000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 237377000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

58.5 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 120912000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 62389000 USD Source

Free cash flow

53.5 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 120912000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 62389000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8942000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3901000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
495 million USD Source
Exact value

494665000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
154 million shares Source
Exact value

153937730 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

904 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 215118000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 838809000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 616069000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 228633000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 237377000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

185 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -4680000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 183723000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -7723000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4810000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 3239000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

247 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 180036000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 116564000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 242370000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 180036000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 62389000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 120912000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 62389000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

13 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 3468000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1676000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5700000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3468000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3901000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8942000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3901000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

234 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 180036000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 116564000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 242370000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 180036000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 62389000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 120912000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 62389000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3468000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1676000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5700000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3468000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3901000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8942000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3901000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +16.4%

    Prior period

    USD 720.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 838.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    838809000 − 720420000 = 118389000 USD

    720420000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    838809000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 279.09 million

    Prior period

    −USD 95.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 183.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    183723000 − -95368000 = 279091000 USD

    -95368000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    183723000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +50.9%

    Prior period

    USD 160.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 242.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    242370000 − 160646000 = 81724000 USD

    160646000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    242370000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -37.9%

    Prior period

    USD 9.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5700000 − 9177000 = -3477000 USD

    9177000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5700000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 838.81 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 126.15 million 15% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 699.46 million 83% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 13.21 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 170.52 million −20% of revenue
  • Net income USD 183.72 million 22% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 242.37 million 29% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.7 million 0.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 236.67 million 28% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 155% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 147% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 2025 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31172377000 202047000 Derived -29670000 1455000 Derived -31125000 -19669000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31249659000 305771000 Derived -56112000 1182000 Derived -57294000 28147000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31371022000 575804000 Derived -204782000 -12787000 Derived -191995000 5895000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31497999000 731371000 Derived -233372000 -1240000 Derived -232132000 -9654000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31596432000 766604000 Derived -170172000 -32736000 Derived -137436000 84109000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31720420000 859030000 Derived -138610000 -43242000 Derived -95368000 151469000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31838809000 825604000 Derived 13205000 -170518000 Derived 183723000 236670000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 838.8M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.905.9M679.4M453.0M226.5M0.0201920222025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Revenue172377000
2020Revenue249659000
2021Revenue371022000
2022Revenue497999000
2023Revenue596432000
2024Revenue720420000
2025Revenue838809000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

16.4% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53%39%26%13%0%201920222025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year44.8%
2021Year over year48.6%
2022Year over year34.2%
2023Year over year19.8%
2024Year over year20.8%
2025Year over year16.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.6% 2025
Net margin 21.9% 2025
Free cash flow margin 28.2% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35%11%-13%-38%-62%201920222025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin-17.2%
2020Operating margin-22.5%
2021Operating margin-55.2%
2022Operating margin-46.9%
2023Operating margin-28.5%
2024Operating margin-19.2%
2025Operating margin1.6%
2019Net margin-18.1%
2020Net margin-22.9%
2021Net margin-51.7%
2022Net margin-46.6%
2023Net margin-23%
2024Net margin-13.2%
2025Net margin21.9%
2019Free cash flow margin-11.4%
2020Free cash flow margin11.3%
2021Free cash flow margin1.6%
2022Free cash flow margin-1.9%
2023Free cash flow margin14.1%
2024Free cash flow margin21%
2025Free cash flow margin28.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 242.4M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.262.4M189.8M117.1M44.4M-28.2M201920222025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow-8164000
2020Operating cash flow32530000
2021Operating cash flow11460000
2022Operating cash flow-2525000
2023Operating cash flow86178000
2024Operating cash flow160646000
2025Operating cash flow242370000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 236.7M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.257.2M182.8M108.5M34.2M-40.2M201920222025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Free cash flow-19669000
2020Free cash flow28147000
2021Free cash flow5895000
2022Free cash flow-9654000
2023Free cash flow84109000
2024Free cash flow151469000
2025Free cash flow236670000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

35.6% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50%37%25%12%0%2019-12-3120222025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Liabilities / assets46%
2021Liabilities / assets16.5%
2022Liabilities / assets23.8%
2023Liabilities / assets26.4%
2024Liabilities / assets29.4%
2025Liabilities / assets35.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.2× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.87×5.15×3.44×1.72×0.00×2019-12-3120222025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.05×
2021Current assets / current liabilities6.36×
2022Current assets / current liabilities4.7×
2023Current assets / current liabilities4.14×
2024Current assets / current liabilities3.1×
2025Current assets / current liabilities2.2×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 31.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31125000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -31125000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8164000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -8164000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11505000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 11505000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.67 million
Calculation and evidence

-8164000 − 11505000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19669000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 57.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -57294000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -57294000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32530000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 32530000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4383000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 4383000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.15 million
Calculation and evidence

32530000 − 4383000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 28147000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 192 million
Exact value

Exact value: -191995000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -191995000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11460000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 11460000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5565000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 5565000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.9 million
Calculation and evidence

11460000 − 5565000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5895000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 232.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -232132000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -232132000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2525000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -2525000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7129000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 7129000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.65 million
Calculation and evidence

-2525000 − 7129000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9654000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 137.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -137436000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -137436000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 86.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86178000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 86178000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2069000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 2069000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84.11 million
Calculation and evidence

86178000 − 2069000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 84109000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 95.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -95368000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -95368000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 160.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 160646000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 160646000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9177000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 9177000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 151.47 million
Calculation and evidence

160646000 − 9177000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 151469000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 183.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 183723000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 183723000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 242.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 242370000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 242370000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5700000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 5700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 236.67 million
Calculation and evidence

242370000 − 5700000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 236670000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 1,798 latest values · 1,798 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001544522, 1544522, FRSH, edgar:1544522

Also known as FRESHWORKS INC., FreshDesk Inc., Freshworks Inc.