Revenue
144 million USD
2022 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 144108000 USD Source
11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2019-06-21 to 2021-09-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
144 million USD
2022 Q2 · USD
-41.52%
2022 Q2 · %
-31.1 million USD
2022 Q2 · USD
-37.5 million USD
2022 Q2 · USD
257051000 USD
160601679 shares
10.34% · 15 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
524 million USD
2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31
-196 million USD
2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31
-18.8 million USD
2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31
23.9 million USD
2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31
-42.7 million USD
2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-09-03.
Financial data available through: 2021-01-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 402.46 million
–
Current period
USD 477.22 million
–
477221000 − 402463000 = 74758000 USD
402463000 USD · 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source477221000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 112.33 million
–
Current period
−USD 148.66 million
–
-148656000 − -112333000 = -36323000 USD
-112333000 USD · 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-148656000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 1.59 million
–
Current period
USD 1.65 million
–
1652000 − -1594000 = 3246000 USD
-1594000 USD · 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1652000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 22.01 million
–
Current period
USD 20.82 million
–
20822000 − 22009000 = -1187000 USD
22009000 USD · 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source20822000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31 | 261195000 | 332330000 Derived | -71135000 | -774000 Derived | -70361000 | -22132000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31 | 313642000 | 394086000 Derived | -80444000 | 1790000 Derived | -82234000 | -26456000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31 | 402463000 | 517393000 Derived | -114930000 | -2597000 Derived | -112333000 | -23603000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31 | 477221000 | 615249000 Derived | -138028000 | 10628000 Derived | -148656000 | -19170000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Revenue | 261195000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 313642000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 402463000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 477221000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 20.1% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 28.3% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 18.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -27.2% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -25.6% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -28.6% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -28.9% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -26.9% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -26.2% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -27.9% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -31.2% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -8.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -8.4% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -5.9% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 16410000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -15197000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -1594000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 1652000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -22132000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -26456000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -23603000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -19170000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 102.3% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 45.6% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 63.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-01-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.75× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.37× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31 | −USD 70.36 million Exact valueExact value: -70361000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.41 million Exact valueExact value: 16410000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.54 million Exact valueExact value: 38542000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.13 million Calculation and evidence16410000 − 38542000 USD Exact free cash flow: -22132000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31 | −USD 82.23 million Exact valueExact value: -82234000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.2 million Exact valueExact value: -15197000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.26 million Exact valueExact value: 11259000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 26.46 million Calculation and evidence-15197000 − 11259000 USD Exact free cash flow: -26456000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31 | −USD 112.33 million Exact valueExact value: -112333000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.59 million Exact valueExact value: -1594000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.01 million Exact valueExact value: 22009000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 23.6 million Calculation and evidence-1594000 − 22009000 USD Exact free cash flow: -23603000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31 | −USD 148.66 million Exact valueExact value: -148656000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.65 million Exact valueExact value: 1652000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.82 million Exact valueExact value: 20822000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.17 million Calculation and evidence1652000 − 20822000 USD Exact free cash flow: -19170000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
11 filings · 907 latest values · 907 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001540184, 1540184, MDLA, edgar:1540184
Also known as MEDALLIA, INC., Medallia Inc., Medallia, Inc.