Medallia, Inc.

EDGAR

11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2019-06-21 to 2021-09-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

144 million USD

2022 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-41.52%

2022 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -59837000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 144108000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-31.1 million USD

2022 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -16791000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 14333000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-37.5 million USD

2022 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -16791000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 14333000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 12844000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6484000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
257 million USD Source
Exact value

257051000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
161 million shares Source
Exact value

160601679 shares

Reported share-count change

10.34% · 15 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 145554351 shares · 2020-07-31· Source
  • 160601679 shares · 2021-07-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

524 million USD

2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 120958000 USD · 2020-08-01 – 2020-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 128047000 USD · 2020-11-01 – 2021-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 131374000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2021-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 144108000 USD · 2021-05-01 – 2021-07-31 Source

Net income

-196 million USD

2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -32159000 USD · 2020-08-01 – 2020-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -48770000 USD · 2020-11-01 – 2021-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -52421000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2021-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -62490000 USD · 2021-05-01 – 2021-07-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-18.8 million USD

2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -11196000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2020-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3691000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2020-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1652000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11196000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2020-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14333000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2021-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16791000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2021-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14333000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2021-04-30 Source

Capital expenditure

23.9 million USD

2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 14829000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2020-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9774000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2020-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20822000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14829000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2020-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6484000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2021-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12844000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2021-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6484000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2021-04-30 Source

Free cash flow

-42.7 million USD

2020-08-01 – 2021-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -11196000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2020-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3691000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2020-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1652000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11196000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2020-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14333000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2021-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16791000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2021-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14333000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2021-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14829000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2020-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9774000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2020-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20822000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14829000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2020-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6484000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2021-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12844000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2021-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6484000 USD · 2021-02-01 – 2021-04-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-09-03.

Financial data available through: 2021-01-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-01-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-01-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-01-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-01-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-01-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-01-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-01-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-01-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-01-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-01-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-01-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +18.6%

    Prior period

    USD 402.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 477.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    477221000 − 402463000 = 74758000 USD

    402463000 USD · 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    477221000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 36.32 million

    Prior period

    −USD 112.33 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 148.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -148656000 − -112333000 = -36323000 USD

    -112333000 USD · 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -148656000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 3.25 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1652000 − -1594000 = 3246000 USD

    -1594000 USD · 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1652000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -5.4%

    Prior period

    USD 22.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20822000 − 22009000 = -1187000 USD

    22009000 USD · 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20822000 USD · 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31

  • Revenue USD 477.22 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 170.68 million 36% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 444.57 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 138.03 million −29% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 10.63 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 148.66 million −31% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.65 million 0.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 20.82 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 19.17 million −4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31261195000 332330000 Derived -71135000 -774000 Derived -70361000 -22132000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31313642000 394086000 Derived -80444000 1790000 Derived -82234000 -26456000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31402463000 517393000 Derived -114930000 -2597000 Derived -112333000 -23603000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31477221000 615249000 Derived -138028000 10628000 Derived -148656000 -19170000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 477.2M 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.515.4M386.5M257.7M128.8M0.02018201920202021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Revenue261195000
2019Revenue313642000
2020Revenue402463000
2021Revenue477221000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

18.6% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.6%22.9%15.3%7.6%0.0%2018201920202021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year20.1%
2020Year over year28.3%
2021Year over year18.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -28.9% 2021
Net margin -31.2% 2021
Free cash flow margin -4% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5%-6.5%-15.6%-24.6%-33.6%2018201920202021
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Operating margin-27.2%
2019Operating margin-25.6%
2020Operating margin-28.6%
2021Operating margin-28.9%
2018Net margin-26.9%
2019Net margin-26.2%
2020Net margin-27.9%
2021Net margin-31.2%
2018Free cash flow margin-8.5%
2019Free cash flow margin-8.4%
2020Free cash flow margin-5.9%
2021Free cash flow margin-4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.7M 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.9M9.8M606.5K-8.6M-17.7M2018201920202021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow16410000
2019Operating cash flow-15197000
2020Operating cash flow-1594000
2021Operating cash flow1652000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -19.2M 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1M-5.6M-13.2M-20.9M-28.6M2018201920202021
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Free cash flow-22132000
2019Free cash flow-26456000
2020Free cash flow-23603000
2021Free cash flow-19170000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

63.7% 2021
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.111%83%55%28%0%2018-01-31201920202021
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Liabilities / assets102.3%
2020Liabilities / assets45.6%
2021Liabilities / assets63.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.37× 2021
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.56×1.92×1.28×0.64×0.00×2018-01-31201920202021
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-01-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.75×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.66×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.37×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31
−USD 70.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -70361000 USD

2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31: -70361000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16410000 USD

2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31: 16410000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38542000 USD

2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31: 38542000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.13 million
Calculation and evidence

16410000 − 38542000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22132000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31
−USD 82.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -82234000 USD

2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31: -82234000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15197000 USD

2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31: -15197000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11259000 USD

2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31: 11259000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.46 million
Calculation and evidence

-15197000 − 11259000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -26456000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31
−USD 112.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -112333000 USD

2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31: -112333000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1594000 USD

2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31: -1594000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22009000 USD

2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31: 22009000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.6 million
Calculation and evidence

-1594000 − 22009000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23603000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31
−USD 148.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -148656000 USD

2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31: -148656000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1652000 USD

2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31: 1652000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20822000 USD

2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31: 20822000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.17 million
Calculation and evidence

1652000 − 20822000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19170000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

11 filings · 907 latest values · 907 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001540184, 1540184, MDLA, edgar:1540184

Also known as MEDALLIA, INC., Medallia Inc., Medallia, Inc.