SRAX, INC.

EDGAR

82 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2012-01-24 to 2025-04-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.9 million USD

2023 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-21.44%

2023 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -408000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1903000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.11 million USD

2023 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6228000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5114000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
765 thousand USD Source
Exact value

765000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
4.82 million USD Source
Exact value

4817000 USD

Shares outstanding
26 million shares Source
Exact value

25995172 shares

Reported share-count change

61.00% · 9.85 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 16145778 shares · 2020-12-31· Source
  • 25995172 shares · 2021-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

18.6 million USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5309000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 27859000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 20530000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4014000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1903000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-11.3 million USD

2022-07-01 – 2023-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -8680000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7246000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -12327000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8680000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5114000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6228000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5114000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-04-30.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.3%

    Prior period

    USD 26.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27859000 − 26707000 = 1152000 USD

    26707000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27859000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 3.12 million

    Prior period

    −USD 34.76 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 31.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -31638000 − -34762000 = 3124000 USD

    -34762000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -31638000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 11.11 million

    Prior period

    −USD 23.44 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 12.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12327000 − -23435000 = 11108000 USD

    -23435000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12327000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -23.2%

    Prior period

    USD 69,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 53,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    53000 − 69000 = -16000 USD

    69000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    53000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 27.86 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 23.86 million 86% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 4 million 14% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 35.64 million 128% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 31.64 million −114% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 12.33 million −44% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 53,000 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 12.38 million −44% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 142% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 173% of revenue.
  • 2015 Net loss: net income was −9% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 219% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 598% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 209% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2022 Net loss: net income was −114% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-313413353 4848328 Derived -1434975 312465 Derived -1747440 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-315120343 8858559 Derived -3738216 673347 Derived -4411563 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3130294165 29242129 Derived 1052036 3775945 Derived -2723909 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3135763047 40545700 Derived -4782653 -534420 Derived -4248233 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3123348714 27192393 Derived -3843679 9188438 Derived -13032117 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-319881000 21600000 Derived -11719000 -20463000 Derived 8744000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-313584000 21442000 Derived -17858000 -999000 Derived -16859000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-316479000 13511000 Derived -7032000 7673000 Derived -14705000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3126707000 26792000 Derived -85000 34677000 Derived -34762000 -23504000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3127859000 23856000 Derived 4003000 35641000 Derived -31638000 -12380000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 27.9M 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.6M29.0M19.3M9.7M0.0201320182022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Revenue3413353
2014Revenue5120343
2015Revenue30294165
2016Revenue35763047
2017Revenue23348714
2018Revenue9881000
2019Revenue3584000
2020Revenue6479000
2021Revenue26707000
2022Revenue27859000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.3% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.536%375%214%53%-108%201320182022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over year205%
2014Year over year50%
2015Year over year491.6%
2016Year over year18.1%
2017Year over year-34.7%
2018Year over year-57.7%
2019Year over year-63.7%
2020Year over year80.8%
2021Year over year312.2%
2022Year over year4.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 14.4% 2022
Net margin -113.6% 2022
Free cash flow margin -44.4% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.135%-35%-205%-375%-545%201320182022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Operating margin-42%
2014Operating margin-73%
2015Operating margin3.5%
2016Operating margin-13.4%
2017Operating margin-16.5%
2018Operating margin-118.6%
2019Operating margin-498.3%
2020Operating margin-108.5%
2021Operating margin-0.3%
2022Operating margin14.4%
2013Net margin-51.2%
2014Net margin-86.2%
2015Net margin-9%
2016Net margin-11.9%
2017Net margin-55.8%
2018Net margin88.5%
2019Net margin-470.4%
2020Net margin-227%
2021Net margin-130.2%
2022Net margin-113.6%
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow margin-88%
2022Free cash flow margin-44.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -12.3M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7M-4.3M-11.3M-18.4M-25.4M201320182022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flow-478933
2014Operating cash flow-2481551
2015Operating cash flow739066
2016Operating cash flow-1270662
2017Operating cash flow-4367078
2018Operating cash flow-13663000
2019Operating cash flow-15350000
2020Operating cash flow-13489000
2021Operating cash flow-23435000
2022Operating cash flow-12327000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -12.4M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9M-4.9M-11.8M-18.6M-25.4M201320182022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flow-23504000
2022Free cash flow-12380000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

151.2% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.163%122%82%41%0%201320182022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Liabilities / assets20.8%
2014Liabilities / assets79.6%
2015Liabilities / assets85.6%
2016Liabilities / assets67.2%
2017Liabilities / assets74.9%
2018Liabilities / assets39%
2019Liabilities / assets38.2%
2020Liabilities / assets50.7%
2021Liabilities / assets52.5%
2022Liabilities / assets151.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.41× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.93×2.20×1.47×0.73×0.00×201320182022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.72×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.58×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.55×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.54×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.38×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.26×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.62×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.41×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 1.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1747440 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -1747440 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 478,933
Exact value

Exact value: -478933 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -478933 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 4.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4411563 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -4411563 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2481551 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -2481551 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 2.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2723909 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -2723909 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 739,066
Exact value

Exact value: 739066 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 739066 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 4.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4248233 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -4248233 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1270662 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -1270662 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 13.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13032117 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -13032117 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4367078 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -4367078 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 8.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8744000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 8744000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13663000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -13663000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 16.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16859000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -16859000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15350000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -15350000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 14.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14705000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -14705000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13489000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -13489000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 34.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34762000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -34762000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23435000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -23435000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69,000
Exact value

Exact value: 69000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 69000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-23435000 − 69000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23504000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 31.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31638000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -31638000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12327000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -12327000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53,000
Exact value

Exact value: 53000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 53000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.38 million
Calculation and evidence

-12327000 − 53000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12380000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

82 filings · 3,435 latest values · 3,435 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001538217, 1538217, SCRI, SRAX, edgar:1538217, sclr, scri, scrl

Also known as SOCIAL REALITY, SOCIAL REALITY, INC., SOCIAL REALITY, Inc., SRAX, INC., SRAX, INC., SRAX, Inc.