Service Team Inc.

EDGAR

37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-11-29 to 2020-01-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

995 thousand USD

2020 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.81%

2020 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -8083 USD Source
  • Revenue: 994625 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-10.8 thousand USD

2020 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -10769 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
80.8 thousand USD Source
Exact value

80810 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
8.85 billion shares Source
Exact value

8852873544 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 8852873544 shares · 2018-11-30· Source
  • 8852873544 shares · 2019-11-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.91 million USD

2018-12-01 – 2019-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 919177 USD · 2018-12-01 – 2019-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 1096983 USD · 2019-03-01 – 2019-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3913174 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2019-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3010049 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2019-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 994625 USD · 2019-09-01 – 2019-11-30 Source

Net income

-130 thousand USD

2018-12-01 – 2019-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -162197 USD · 2018-12-01 – 2019-02-28 Source
  • Net income: 123176 USD · 2019-03-01 – 2019-05-31 Source
  • Net income: 876 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2019-08-31 Source
  • Net income: 74505 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2019-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -17165 USD · 2019-09-01 – 2019-11-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-43.9 thousand USD

2018-12-01 – 2019-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -19345 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2019-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 132363 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2018-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 40551 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2019-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19345 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2019-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 99206 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2019-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 40551 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2019-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10769 USD · 2019-09-01 – 2019-11-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-01-24.

Financial data available through: 2019-08-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-08-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-08-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-08-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-08-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-08-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-08-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-08-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-08-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-08-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-08-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +17.5%

    Prior period

    USD 3.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3913174 − 3329876 = 583298 USD

    3329876 USD · 2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3913174 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2019-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 355,643

    Prior period

    −USD 354,767

    –

    Current period

    USD 876

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    876 − -354767 = 355643 USD

    -354767 USD · 2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    876 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2019-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 130,444

    Prior period

    −USD 31,238

    –

    Current period

    USD 99,206

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    99206 − -31238 = 130444 USD

    -31238 USD · 2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    99206 USD · 2018-09-01 – 2019-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2018-09-01 – 2019-08-31

  • Revenue USD 3.91 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 3.15 million 80% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 643,675 16% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 121,110 3.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 120,234 3.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 876 0% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 99,206 2.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 675% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 170% of revenue.
  • 2014 93%
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2019 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2011-09-01 – 2012-08-3164886 437867 Derived -372981 6576 Derived -379557 Unavailable
Source
2013 2012-09-01 – 2013-08-311028077 1747342 Derived -719265 34314 Derived -753579 Unavailable
Source
2014 2013-09-01 – 2014-08-311334127 1239462 Derived 94665 20309 Derived 74356 Unavailable
Source
2015 2014-09-01 – 2015-08-312611766 3173140 Derived -561374 76190 Derived -637564 Unavailable
Source
2016 2015-09-01 – 2016-08-313030734 3161516 Derived -130782 326693 Derived -457475 Unavailable
Source
2017 2016-09-01 – 2017-08-313673673 3740928 Derived -67255 429725 Derived -496980 Unavailable
Source
2018 2017-09-01 – 2018-08-313329876 3352721 Derived -22845 331922 Derived -354767 Unavailable
Source
2019 2018-09-01 – 2019-08-313913174 3792064 Derived 121110 120234 Derived 876 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.9M 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2M3.2M2.1M1.1M0.0201220162019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Revenue64886
2013Revenue1028077
2014Revenue1334127
2015Revenue2611766
2016Revenue3030734
2017Revenue3673673
2018Revenue3329876
2019Revenue3913174

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

17.5% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,604%1,171%738%304%-129%201220162019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year1,484.4%
2014Year over year29.8%
2015Year over year95.8%
2016Year over year16%
2017Year over year21.2%
2018Year over year-9.4%
2019Year over year17.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.1% 2019
Net margin 0% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.54%-117%-289%-461%-632%201220162019
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Operating margin-574.8%
2013Operating margin-70%
2014Operating margin7.1%
2015Operating margin-21.5%
2016Operating margin-4.3%
2017Operating margin-1.8%
2018Operating margin-0.7%
2019Operating margin3.1%
2012Net margin-585%
2013Net margin-73.3%
2014Net margin5.6%
2015Net margin-24.4%
2016Net margin-15.1%
2017Net margin-13.5%
2018Net margin-10.7%
2019Net margin0%
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 99.2K 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.132.7K11.2K-110.2K-231.7K-353.1K201220162019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow-235689
2013Operating cash flow-319639
2014Operating cash flow77600
2015Operating cash flow-96149
2016Operating cash flow-17524
2017Operating cash flow-108328
2018Operating cash flow-31238
2019Operating cash flow99206

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

67.3% 2019
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.283%212%141%71%0%201220162019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Liabilities / assets261.9%
2013Liabilities / assets200.6%
2014Liabilities / assets147.9%
2015Liabilities / assets146.3%
2016Liabilities / assets84.1%
2017Liabilities / assets62.3%
2018Liabilities / assets67.2%
2019Liabilities / assets67.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.07× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.43×1.07×0.71×0.36×0.00×201220162019
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.32×
2013Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2014Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
2017Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2018Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2019Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2011-06-06 – 2012-05-31
−USD 319,643
Exact value

Exact value: -319643 USD

2011-06-06 – 2012-05-31: -319643 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 166,995
Exact value

Exact value: -166995 USD

2011-06-06 – 2012-05-31: -166995 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2011-09-01 – 2012-08-31
−USD 379,557
Exact value

Exact value: -379557 USD

2011-09-01 – 2012-08-31: -379557 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 235,689
Exact value

Exact value: -235689 USD

2011-09-01 – 2012-08-31: -235689 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2012-09-01 – 2013-08-31
−USD 753,579
Exact value

Exact value: -753579 USD

2012-09-01 – 2013-08-31: -753579 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 319,639
Exact value

Exact value: -319639 USD

2012-09-01 – 2013-08-31: -319639 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-09-01 – 2014-08-31
USD 74,356
Exact value

Exact value: 74356 USD

2013-09-01 – 2014-08-31: 74356 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77,600
Exact value

Exact value: 77600 USD

2013-09-01 – 2014-08-31: 77600 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-09-01 – 2015-08-31
−USD 637,564
Exact value

Exact value: -637564 USD

2014-09-01 – 2015-08-31: -637564 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 96,149
Exact value

Exact value: -96149 USD

2014-09-01 – 2015-08-31: -96149 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-09-01 – 2016-08-31
−USD 457,475
Exact value

Exact value: -457475 USD

2015-09-01 – 2016-08-31: -457475 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17,524
Exact value

Exact value: -17524 USD

2015-09-01 – 2016-08-31: -17524 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31
−USD 496,980
Exact value

Exact value: -496980 USD

2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31: -496980 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 108,328
Exact value

Exact value: -108328 USD

2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31: -108328 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31
−USD 354,767
Exact value

Exact value: -354767 USD

2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31: -354767 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31,238
Exact value

Exact value: -31238 USD

2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31: -31238 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2018-09-01 – 2019-08-31
USD 876
Exact value

Exact value: 876 USD

2018-09-01 – 2019-08-31: 876 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99,206
Exact value

Exact value: 99206 USD

2018-09-01 – 2019-08-31: 99206 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

37 filings · 1,840 latest values · 1,840 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001535635, 1535635, SERV, SVTE, SVTM, edgar:1535635

Also known as Service Team Inc.