BRK, INC.

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-11-08 to 2020-04-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2017 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-44.3 thousand USD

2017 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -123906 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -79557 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
69.5 million shares Source
Exact value

69495793 shares

Reported share-count change

38.76% · 19.4 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 50083200 shares · 2016-10-31· Source
  • 69495793 shares · 2017-10-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

1.25 million USD

2016-11-01 – 2017-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -137124 USD · 2016-11-01 – 2017-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -972583 USD · 2016-05-01 – 2017-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -904391 USD · 2016-05-01 – 2017-01-31 Source
  • Net income: 1563197 USD · 2017-05-01 – 2017-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -103872 USD · 2017-08-01 – 2017-10-31 Source

Operating cash flow

5.99 thousand USD

2016-11-01 – 2017-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -79557 USD · 2016-05-01 – 2017-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -134003 USD · 2016-05-01 – 2016-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -123906 USD · 2016-05-01 – 2017-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -79557 USD · 2016-05-01 – 2017-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19849 USD · 2017-05-01 – 2017-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4106 USD · 2017-05-01 – 2017-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19849 USD · 2017-05-01 – 2017-07-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-04-27.

Financial data available through: 2017-04-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-04-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-04-30
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-04-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-04-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-04-30
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-04-30
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-04-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-04-30
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-04-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 901,355

    Prior period

    −USD 71,228

    –

    Current period

    −USD 972,583

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -972583 − -71228 = -901355 USD

    -71228 USD · 2015-05-01 – 2016-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -972583 USD · 2016-05-01 – 2017-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 93,471

    Prior period

    −USD 30,435

    –

    Current period

    −USD 123,906

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -123906 − -30435 = -93471 USD

    -30435 USD · 2015-05-01 – 2016-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -123906 USD · 2016-05-01 – 2017-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2016-05-01 – 2017-04-30

  • Revenue USD 4,901 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.58 million 52,604% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.57 million −52,504% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.6 million −32,659% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 972,583 −19,845% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 123,906 −2,528% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,215% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 52,723% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 52,604% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2013-05-01 – 2014-04-307000 85029 Derived -78029 0 Derived -78029 Unavailable
Source
2015 2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30112 59050 Derived -58938 750 Derived -59688 Unavailable
Source
2017 2016-05-01 – 2017-04-304901 2578103 Derived -2573202 -1600619 Derived -972583 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.9K 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.6K5.7K3.8K1.9K0.0201420152017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Revenue7000
2015Revenue112
2017Revenue4901

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-98.4% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-21%-49%-78%-106%201420152017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over year-98.4%
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -52,503.6% 2017
Net margin -19,844.6% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4,263%-11,192%-26,646%-42,101%-57,556%201420152017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Operating margin-1,114.7%
2015Operating margin-52,623.2%
2017Operating margin-52,503.6%
2014Net margin-1,114.7%
2015Net margin-53,292.9%
2017Net margin-19,844.6%
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -123.9K 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.9K-26.0K-62.0K-97.9K-133.8K201420152017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Operating cash flow-38356
2015Operating cash flow-25999
2017Operating cash flow-123906

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

9,005.8% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9,726%7,295%4,863%2,432%0%201420152017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Liabilities / assets1,047.7%
2015Liabilities / assets3,022.6%
2017Liabilities / assets9,005.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.01× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.05×0.03×0.02×0.01×0.00×201420152017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.01×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2008-05-22 – 2009-04-30
−USD 81
Exact value

Exact value: -81 USD

2008-05-22 – 2009-04-30: -81 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-05-01 – 2010-04-30
−USD 1,294
Exact value

Exact value: -1294 USD

2009-05-01 – 2010-04-30: -1294 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-05-01 – 2011-04-30
−USD 24,845
Exact value

Exact value: -24845 USD

2010-05-01 – 2011-04-30: -24845 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31,087
Exact value

Exact value: -31087 USD

2010-05-01 – 2011-04-30: -31087 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2011-05-01 – 2012-04-30
−USD 80,537
Exact value

Exact value: -80537 USD

2011-05-01 – 2012-04-30: -80537 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 64,023
Exact value

Exact value: -64023 USD

2011-05-01 – 2012-04-30: -64023 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30
−USD 80,116
Exact value

Exact value: -80116 USD

2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30: -80116 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 64,602
Exact value

Exact value: -64602 USD

2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30: -64602 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30
−USD 78,029
Exact value

Exact value: -78029 USD

2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30: -78029 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38,356
Exact value

Exact value: -38356 USD

2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30: -38356 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30
−USD 59,688
Exact value

Exact value: -59688 USD

2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30: -59688 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25,999
Exact value

Exact value: -25999 USD

2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30: -25999 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-05-01 – 2016-04-30
−USD 71,228
Exact value

Exact value: -71228 USD

2015-05-01 – 2016-04-30: -71228 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30,435
Exact value

Exact value: -30435 USD

2015-05-01 – 2016-04-30: -30435 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-05-01 – 2017-04-30
−USD 972,583
Exact value

Exact value: -972583 USD

2016-05-01 – 2017-04-30: -972583 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 123,906
Exact value

Exact value: -123906 USD

2016-05-01 – 2017-04-30: -123906 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 872 latest values · 872 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001532926, 1532926, edgar:1532926

Also known as BRK, INC., BRK, Inc., Gen 2 Technologies Inc.