Revenue
60.9 million USD
2017 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 60904000 USD Source
18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-10-12 to 2017-08-11. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
60.9 million USD
2017 Q2 · USD
-11.91%
2017 Q2 · %
-2.79 million USD
2017 Q2 · USD
-6.92 million USD
2017 Q2 · USD
43261000 USD
203506000 USD
21883224 shares
0.00% · 0 shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
253 million USD
2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30
-63 million USD
2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30
6.13 million USD
2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-08-11.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 360.9 million
–
Current period
USD 253.9 million
–
253902000 − 360900000 = -106998000 USD
360900000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source253902000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 162.14 million
–
Current period
−USD 58.83 million
–
-58830000 − -162141000 = 103311000 USD
-162141000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-58830000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 36.24 million
–
Current period
USD 3.01 million
–
3010000 − 36243000 = -33233000 USD
36243000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3010000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 299270000 | 291335000 Derived | 7935000 | 4463000 Derived | 3472000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 382109000 | 375461000 Derived | 6648000 | 24687000 Derived | -18039000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 415282000 | 405370000 Derived | 9912000 | 34984000 Derived | -25072000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 441833000 | 438289000 Derived | 3544000 | 32376000 Derived | -28832000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 360900000 | 494499000 Derived | -133599000 | 28542000 Derived | -162141000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 253902000 | 275733000 Derived | -21831000 | 36999000 Derived | -58830000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 299270000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 382109000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 415282000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 441833000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 360900000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 253902000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 27.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 8.7% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 6.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -18.3% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -29.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -37% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -8.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -4.7% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -6% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -6.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -44.9% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -23.2% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 48174000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 30769000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 32944000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 41145000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 36243000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 3010000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 67.4% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 71.1% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 76.5% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 109.3% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 128.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.99× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.82× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.82× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.14× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.26× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 3.47 million Exact valueExact value: 3472000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.17 million Exact valueExact value: 48174000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 18.04 million Exact valueExact value: -18039000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.77 million Exact valueExact value: 30769000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 25.07 million Exact valueExact value: -25072000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.94 million Exact valueExact value: 32944000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 28.83 million Exact valueExact value: -28832000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.15 million Exact valueExact value: 41145000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 162.14 million Exact valueExact value: -162141000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.24 million Exact valueExact value: 36243000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 58.83 million Exact valueExact value: -58830000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.01 million Exact valueExact value: 3010000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
18 filings · 1,475 latest values · 1,475 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001532288, 1532288, CIK0001532288, ck0001532288, edgar:1532288
Also known as Armstrong Energy, Inc.