Revenue
25.6 billion USD
2018 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 25563200000 USD Source
31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-10-06 to 2019-06-21. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
25.6 billion USD
2018 Q3 · USD
5.82%
2018 Q3 · %
759 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
3705700000 USD
563600000 shares
-0.49% · -2.8 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-06-21.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 100.29 billion
–
Current period
USD 100.06 billion
–
100064600000 − 100287500000 = -222900000 USD
100287500000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source100064600000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.4 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.52 billion
–
4517400000 − 3404400000 = 1113000000 USD
3404400000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4517400000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.92 billion
–
Current period
USD 5.35 billion
–
5351300000 − 4919400000 = 431900000 USD
4919400000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5351300000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 44973200000 | 42902300000 Derived | 2070900000 | 889700000 Derived | 1181200000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 46128300000 | 43813900000 Derived | 2314400000 | 1038600000 Derived | 1275800000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 93714300000 | 90920400000 Derived | 2793900000 | 1481000000 Derived | 1312900000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 104098800000 | 100547100000 Derived | 3551700000 | 1707100000 Derived | 1844600000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 100887100000 | 97284700000 Derived | 3602400000 | 1594800000 Derived | 2007600000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 101751800000 | 97412500000 Derived | 4339300000 | 1862900000 Derived | 2476400000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 100287500000 | 95199700000 Derived | 5087800000 | 1683400000 Derived | 3404400000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 100064600000 | 94570600000 Derived | 5494000000 | 976600000 Derived | 4517400000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 44973200000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 46128300000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 93714300000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 104098800000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 100887100000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 101751800000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 100287500000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 100064600000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 2.6% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 103.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 11.1% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -3.1% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 0.9% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -1.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -0.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 2117400000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 2193100000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 4781600000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 4757500000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 4549000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 4848300000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 4919400000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 5351300000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 84.1% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 59.7% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 59.2% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 62.7% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 67.4% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 68.6% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 66.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.48× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.64× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.62× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.7× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.75× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.67× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 1.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 1181200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.12 billion Exact valueExact value: 2117400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 1.28 billion Exact valueExact value: 1275800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.19 billion Exact valueExact value: 2193100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 1.31 billion Exact valueExact value: 1312900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.78 billion Exact valueExact value: 4781600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 1.84 billion Exact valueExact value: 1844600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.76 billion Exact valueExact value: 4757500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 2.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 2007600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.55 billion Exact valueExact value: 4549000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 2.48 billion Exact valueExact value: 2476400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.85 billion Exact valueExact value: 4848300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 3.4 billion Exact valueExact value: 3404400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.92 billion Exact valueExact value: 4919400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 4.52 billion Exact valueExact value: 4517400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 5351300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
31 filings · 5,144 latest values · 5,144 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001532063, 1532063, ESRX, edgar:1532063
Also known as Aristotle Holding, Inc., Express Scripts Holding Co.