Paragon 28, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA 256.2M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA 216.4M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

62.3 million Unit_Standard_USD_tZ9McFTIIE-hW0fhznG8Cg

2024 Q3 · Unit_Standard_USD_tZ9McFTIIE-hW0fhznG8Cg

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 62336000 Unit_Standard_USD_tZ9McFTIIE-hW0fhznG8Cg Source

Operating margin

-13.56%

2024 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -8451000 Unit_Standard_USD_tZ9McFTIIE-hW0fhznG8Cg Source
  • Revenue: 62336000 Unit_Standard_USD_tZ9McFTIIE-hW0fhznG8Cg Source
Cash and cash equivalents
34.6 million Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA Source
Exact value

34580000 Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA

Long-term debt including current maturities
111 million Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA Source
Exact value

110686000 Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA

Shares outstanding
83.9 million Unit_Standard_shares_UhhPmyHBJUK54uzC2jPMiw Source
Exact value

83856730 Unit_Standard_shares_UhhPmyHBJUK54uzC2jPMiw

Reported share-count change

1.25% · 1.03 million Unit_Standard_shares_UhhPmyHBJUK54uzC2jPMiw

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 82825455 Unit_Standard_shares_UhhPmyHBJUK54uzC2jPMiw · 2023-12-31· Source
  • 83856730 Unit_Standard_shares_UhhPmyHBJUK54uzC2jPMiw · 2024-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

-60.8 million USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -33403000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14060000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -47517000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -33403000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -63890000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -47517000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10993000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-04-21.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +18.4%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA 216.39 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA 256.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    256182000 − 216389000 = 39793000 Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA

    216389000 Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    256182000 Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA 2.9 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA 57.53 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA 54.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -54639000 − -57534000 = 2895000 Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA

    -57534000 Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -54639000 Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA 36.74 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA 63.89 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA 27.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -27148000 − -63890000 = 36742000 Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA

    -63890000 Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -27148000 Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA 256.18 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA 64.69 million 25% of revenue
  • Operating expenses Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA 232.27 million 91% of revenue
  • Operating income −Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA 40.78 million −16% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA 13.86 million 5.4% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA 54.64 million −21% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA 27.15 million −11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 134% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31181383000 243090000 Derived -61707000 3942000 Derived -65649000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31216389000 262054000 Derived -45665000 11869000 Derived -57534000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31256182000 296960000 Derived -40778000 13861000 Derived -54639000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA 256.2M 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.276.7M207.5M138.3M69.2M0.0202220232024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA)Source evidence
2022Revenue181383000
2023Revenue216389000
2024Revenue256182000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

18.4% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.8%15.6%10.4%5.2%0.0%202220232024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2023Year over year19.3%
2024Year over year18.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -15.9% 2024
Net margin -21.3% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3%-8%-18%-29%-39%202220232024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022Operating margin-34%
2023Operating margin-21.1%
2024Operating margin-15.9%
2022Net margin-36.2%
2023Net margin-26.6%
2024Net margin-21.3%
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA -27.1M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.1M-13.4M-31.9M-50.5M-69.0M202220232024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA)Source evidence
2022Operating cash flow-49181000
2023Operating cash flow-63890000
2024Operating cash flow-27148000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA)Source evidence
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

55.1% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%45%30%15%0%2022-12-3120232024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2023Liabilities / assets49%
2024Liabilities / assets55.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.51× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.38×3.28×2.19×1.09×0.00×2022-12-3120232024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023Current assets / current liabilities4.06×
2024Current assets / current liabilities3.51×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA 65.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -65649000 Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -65649000 Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA 49.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -49181000 Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -49181000 Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA 57.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -57534000 Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -57534000 Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA 63.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -63890000 Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -63890000 Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA 54.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -54639000 Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -54639000 Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA 27.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27148000 Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -27148000 Unit_Standard_USD_SnT6HwoxU0C5PcYz7pg-HA Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 1,739 latest values · 1,739 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001531978, 1531978, FNA, edgar:1531978

Also known as Paragon 28, Inc., Paragon 28, Inc.