EUROSITE POWER INC.

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-11-14 to 2016-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

459 thousand USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-126.1%

2016 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -578954 USD Source
  • Revenue: 459114 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-391 thousand USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -762662 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -371539 USD Source

Free cash flow

-879 thousand USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -762662 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -371539 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 823132 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 334946 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.6 million USD Source
Exact value

4597780 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
82.3 million shares Source
Exact value

82265056 shares

Reported share-count change

25.12% · 16.5 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 65747100 shares · 2015-09-30· Source
  • 82265056 shares · 2016-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.47 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2198721 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1513018 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 687032 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 640437 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 459114 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Net income

-1.92 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1384122 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1143143 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -391461 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -708289 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -582826 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.12 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -365186 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3449 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 62576 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -371539 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 62576 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -762662 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -371539 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.08 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1823847 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1571533 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 211453 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 334946 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 211453 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 823132 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 334946 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-2.2 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -365186 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3449 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 62576 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -371539 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 62576 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -762662 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -371539 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1823847 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1571533 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 211453 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 334946 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 211453 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 823132 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 334946 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +39.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2198721 − 1577873 = 620848 USD

    1577873 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2198721 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 924,739

    Prior period

    −USD 2.31 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1384122 − -2308861 = 924739 USD

    -2308861 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1384122 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 430,838

    Prior period

    −USD 796,024

    –

    Current period

    −USD 365,186

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -365186 − -796024 = 430838 USD

    -796024 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -365186 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -35.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1823847 − 2843053 = -1019206 USD

    2843053 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1823847 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.2 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 2.31 million 105% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.61 million 73% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.73 million −79% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 343,468 −16% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.38 million −63% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 365,186 −17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.82 million 83% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.19 million −100% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,293% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 287% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 208% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 179% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-310 1381755 Derived -1381755 -333 Derived -1381422 -1044169 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3181110 1859979 Derived -1778869 -13439 Derived -1765430 -3645565 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31838879 2406799 Derived -1567920 100459 Derived -1668379 -3312909 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-311577873 3279913 Derived -1702040 606821 Derived -2308861 -3639077 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-312198721 3926311 Derived -1727590 -343468 Derived -1384122 -2189033 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.2M 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4M1.8M1.2M593.7K0.020112012201320142015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue0
2012Revenue81110
2013Revenue838879
2014Revenue1577873
2015Revenue2198721

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

39.3% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,009%757%504%252%0%20112012201320142015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year934.2%
2014Year over year88.1%
2015Year over year39.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -78.6% 2015
Net margin -63% 2015
Free cash flow margin -99.6% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.360%-944%-2,247%-3,551%-4,854%20112012201320142015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Operating marginNot reported
2012Operating margin-2,193.2%
2013Operating margin-186.9%
2014Operating margin-107.9%
2015Operating margin-78.6%
2011Net marginNot reported
2012Net margin-2,176.6%
2013Net margin-198.9%
2014Net margin-146.3%
2015Net margin-63%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow margin-4,494.6%
2013Free cash flow margin-394.9%
2014Free cash flow margin-230.6%
2015Free cash flow margin-99.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -365.2K 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.169.0K-443.5K-1.1M-1.7M-2.3M20112012201320142015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow-1039593
2012Operating cash flow-2111935
2013Operating cash flow-734109
2014Operating cash flow-796024
2015Operating cash flow-365186

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.2M 2015
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.291.6K-765.6K-1.8M-2.9M-3.9M20112012201320142015
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flow-1044169
2012Free cash flow-3645565
2013Free cash flow-3312909
2014Free cash flow-3639077
2015Free cash flow-2189033

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

58.3% 2015
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75%56%37%19%0%20112012201320142015
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Liabilities / assets4.1%
2012Liabilities / assets10.5%
2013Liabilities / assets69.3%
2014Liabilities / assets54.7%
2015Liabilities / assets58.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.07× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.38×19.79×13.19×6.60×0.00×20112012201320142015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Current assets / current liabilities24.43×
2012Current assets / current liabilities5.65×
2013Current assets / current liabilities7.73×
2014Current assets / current liabilities10.22×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.07×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 39,805
Exact value

Exact value: -39805 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -39805 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36,468
Exact value

Exact value: -36468 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -36468 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1381422 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -1381422 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1039593 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -1039593 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,576
Exact value

Exact value: 4576 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 4576 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-1039593 − 4576 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1044169 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 1.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1765430 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1765430 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2111935 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -2111935 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1533630 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1533630 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.65 million
Calculation and evidence

-2111935 − 1533630 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3645565 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 1.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1668379 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -1668379 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 734,109
Exact value

Exact value: -734109 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -734109 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2578800 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 2578800 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.31 million
Calculation and evidence

-734109 − 2578800 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3312909 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 2.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2308861 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -2308861 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 796,024
Exact value

Exact value: -796024 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -796024 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2843053 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 2843053 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.64 million
Calculation and evidence

-796024 − 2843053 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3639077 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1384122 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -1384122 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 365,186
Exact value

Exact value: -365186 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -365186 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1823847 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1823847 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-365186 − 1823847 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2189033 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 1,320 latest values · 1,320 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001528103, 1528103, edgar:1528103, eusp

Also known as EUROSITE POWER INC, EUROSITE POWER INC.