iKang Healthcare Group, Inc.

EDGAR

68 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-03-03 to 2019-01-18. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

564 million Unit12

2018 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 563932000 Unit12 Source

Operating margin

2.19%

2018 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 12372000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 563932000 Unit12 Source

Operating cash flow

23 million Unit12

2018 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 23005000 Unit12 Source

Free cash flow

-11.9 million Unit12

2018 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 23005000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 34912000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
62.9 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

62901000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
235 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

235334000 Unit12

Shares outstanding
34.7 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

34721539 Unit1

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 Unit1

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 34721539 Unit1 · 2017-03-31· Source
  • 34721539 Unit1 · 2018-03-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-01-18.

Financial data available through: 2018-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +29.4%

    Prior period

    Unit12 435.71 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 563.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    563932000 − 435713000 = 128219000 Unit12

    435713000 Unit12 · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    563932000 Unit12 · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −Unit12 6.06 million

    Prior period

    −Unit12 11.25 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit12 17.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -17309000 − -11251000 = -6058000 Unit12

    -11251000 Unit12 · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -17309000 Unit12 · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -54%

    Prior period

    Unit12 50.04 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 23.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23005000 − 50043000 = -27038000 Unit12

    50043000 Unit12 · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23005000 Unit12 · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -44.9%

    Prior period

    Unit12 63.39 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 34.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    34912000 − 63389000 = -28477000 Unit12

    63389000 Unit12 · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    34912000 Unit12 · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

  • Revenue Unit12 563.93 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue Unit12 325.66 million 58% of revenue
  • Operating expenses Unit12 225.9 million 40% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit12 12.37 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit12 29.68 million 5.3% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit12 17.31 million −3.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit12 23.01 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit12 34.91 million 6.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −Unit12 11.91 million −2.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2013 9%85%
  • 2014 11%84%
  • 2015 9.3%86%
  • 2016 93%
  • 2017 Net loss: net income was −2.6% of revenue.
  • 2018 Net loss: net income was −3.1% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31133871000 114282000 Derived 19589000 7478000 Derived 12111000 6335000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31202304000 168940000 Derived 33364000 11757000 Derived 21607000 -1535000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31290781000 249734000 Derived 41047000 13934000 Derived 27113000 1330000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31370812000 344810000 Derived 26002000 7677000 Derived 18325000 6578000 Derived
Source
2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31435713000 422415000 Derived 13298000 24549000 Derived -11251000 -13346000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31563932000 551560000 Derived 12372000 29681000 Derived -17309000 -11907000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 563.9M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.609.0M456.8M304.5M152.3M0.0201320162018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2013Revenue133871000
2014Revenue202304000
2015Revenue290781000
2016Revenue370812000
2017Revenue435713000
2018Revenue563932000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

29.4% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%41%28%14%0%201320162018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over year51.1%
2015Year over year43.7%
2016Year over year27.5%
2017Year over year17.5%
2018Year over year29.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.2% 2018
Net margin -3.1% 2018
Free cash flow margin -2.1% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.1%12.4%6.7%1.0%-4.6%201320162018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Operating margin14.6%
2014Operating margin16.5%
2015Operating margin14.1%
2016Operating margin7%
2017Operating margin3.1%
2018Operating margin2.2%
2013Net margin9%
2014Net margin10.7%
2015Net margin9.3%
2016Net margin4.9%
2017Net margin-2.6%
2018Net margin-3.1%
2013Free cash flow margin4.7%
2014Free cash flow margin-0.8%
2015Free cash flow margin0.5%
2016Free cash flow margin1.8%
2017Free cash flow margin-3.1%
2018Free cash flow margin-2.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit12 23M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.54.0M40.5M27.0M13.5M0.0201320162018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flow16314000
2014Operating cash flow34303000
2015Operating cash flow41097000
2016Operating cash flow43602000
2017Operating cash flow50043000
2018Operating cash flow23005000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit12 -11.9M 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.2M2.4M-3.4M-9.2M-14.9M201320162018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2013Free cash flow6335000
2014Free cash flow-1535000
2015Free cash flow1330000
2016Free cash flow6578000
2017Free cash flow-13346000
2018Free cash flow-11907000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

56.1% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61%45%30%15%0%2013-03-3120162018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2014Liabilities / assets43.5%
2015Liabilities / assets34.2%
2016Liabilities / assets54.5%
2017Liabilities / assets54.4%
2018Liabilities / assets56.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.67× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.84×1.38×0.92×0.46×0.00×2013-03-3120162018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.54×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.67×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Unit12 12.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12111000 Unit12

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 12111000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 16.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16314000 Unit12

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 16314000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 9.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9979000 Unit12

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 9979000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 6.34 million
Calculation and evidence

16314000 − 9979000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 6335000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Unit12 21.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21607000 Unit12

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 21607000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 34.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34303000 Unit12

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 34303000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 35.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35838000 Unit12

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 35838000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 1.54 million
Calculation and evidence

34303000 − 35838000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -1535000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Unit12 27.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27113000 Unit12

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: 27113000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 41.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41097000 Unit12

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: 41097000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 39.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39767000 Unit12

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: 39767000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 1.33 million
Calculation and evidence

41097000 − 39767000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 1330000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Unit12 18.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18325000 Unit12

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 18325000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 43.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43602000 Unit12

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 43602000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 37.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37024000 Unit12

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 37024000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 6.58 million
Calculation and evidence

43602000 − 37024000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 6578000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
−Unit12 11.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11251000 Unit12

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: -11251000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 50.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50043000 Unit12

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 50043000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 63.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63389000 Unit12

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 63389000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 13.35 million
Calculation and evidence

50043000 − 63389000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -13346000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
−Unit12 17.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17309000 Unit12

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: -17309000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 23.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23005000 Unit12

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 23005000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 34.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34912000 Unit12

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 34912000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 11.91 million
Calculation and evidence

23005000 − 34912000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -11907000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

68 filings · 663 latest values · 663 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001524190, 1524190, edgar:1524190

Also known as iKang Guobin Healthcare Group, Inc., iKang Healthcare Group, Inc.