Westpoint Energy, Inc.

EDGAR

8 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-07-01 to 2013-07-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Short annual reporting periods

These figures cover less than a full year. They are not annualized and are excluded from full-year trends and comparisons.

Reported figures
MeasurePeriodValue
Cost of revenue2010-12-06 – 2011-03-310 Unit2 Source Dispute
Gross profit2010-12-06 – 2011-03-310 Unit2 Source Dispute
Net income2010-12-06 – 2011-03-31-3306 Unit2 Source Dispute
Operating cash flow2010-12-06 – 2011-03-31-6414 Unit2 Source Dispute
Operating income2010-12-06 – 2011-03-31-3306 Unit2 Source Dispute
Revenue2010-12-06 – 2011-03-310 Unit2 Source Dispute

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2013 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-29.3 thousand USD

2013 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -86869 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -57579 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.63 thousand USD Source
Exact value

2626 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
26.1 million shares Source
Exact value

26090000 shares

Reported share-count change

1.36% · 350 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 25740000 shares · 2012-03-31· Source
  • 26090000 shares · 2013-03-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-07-12.

Financial data available through: 2013-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2012-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 35,164

    Prior period

    −USD 55,562

    –

    Current period

    −USD 90,726

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -90726 − -55562 = -35164 USD

    -55562 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -90726 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 31,393

    Prior period

    −USD 55,476

    –

    Current period

    −USD 86,869

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -86869 − -55476 = -31393 USD

    -55476 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -86869 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 90,532
  • Operating income −USD 90,532
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 194
  • Net income −USD 90,726

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 86,869
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-310 55562 Derived -55562 0 Derived -55562 Unavailable
Source
2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-310 90532 Derived -90532 194 Derived -90726 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.020122013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Revenue0
2013Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Operating marginNot reported
2013Operating marginNot reported
2012Net marginNot reported
2013Net marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -86.9K 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.9K-18.2K-43.4K-68.6K-93.8K20122013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow-55476
2013Operating cash flow-86869

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.38× 2013
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.170.22×127.67×85.11×42.56×0.00×20122013
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Current assets / current liabilities157.61×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.38×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
−USD 55,562
Exact value

Exact value: -55562 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: -55562 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 55,476
Exact value

Exact value: -55476 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: -55476 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
−USD 90,726
Exact value

Exact value: -90726 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: -90726 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 86,869
Exact value

Exact value: -86869 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: -86869 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

8 filings · 613 latest values · 613 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001522164, 1522164, edgar:1522164

Also known as WESTPOINT ENERGY, INC., Westpoint Energy, Inc.