Cadista Holdings Inc.

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-09-14 to 2014-11-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

27.3 million USD

2015 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

32.68%

2015 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 8931000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 27327000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.87 million USD

2015 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7689000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9561000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.64 million USD

2015 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7689000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9561000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3362000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 598000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
15.4 million USD Source
Exact value

15437000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
118 million shares Source
Exact value

117797180 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 117797180 shares · 2013-09-30· Source
  • 117797180 shares · 2014-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

110 million USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 27620000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 29836000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 25003000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 27327000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source

Net income

26.7 million USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 7595000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 8459000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 4504000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 6117000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

18.1 million USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 16655000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13756000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24120000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16655000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9561000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7689000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9561000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

5.63 million USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2762000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1363000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3627000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2762000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 598000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3362000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 598000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

12.4 million USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 16655000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13756000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24120000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16655000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9561000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7689000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9561000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2762000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1363000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3627000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2762000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 598000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3362000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 598000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-11-12.

Financial data available through: 2014-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-03-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-03-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-03-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-03-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -6.3%

    Prior period

    USD 114.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 107.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    107661000 − 114901000 = -7240000 USD

    114901000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    107661000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -25.8%

    Prior period

    USD 40.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 29.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    29924000 − 40346000 = -10422000 USD

    40346000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    29924000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -21.7%

    Prior period

    USD 30.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 24.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    24120000 − 30820000 = -6700000 USD

    30820000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    24120000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -50.8%

    Prior period

    USD 7.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3627000 − 7367000 = -3740000 USD

    7367000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3627000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31

  • Revenue USD 107.66 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 51.98 million 48% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 10.11 million 9.4% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 45.57 million 42% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 15.65 million 15% of revenue
  • Net income USD 29.92 million 28% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 24.12 million 22% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.63 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 20.49 million 19% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2011 17%80%
  • 2012 36%18%45%
  • 2013 35%21%44%
  • 2014 28%15%58%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-3128773000 28306000 Derived 467000 -4510000 Derived 4977000 -1317000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-3142171000 33762000 Derived 8409000 1283000 Derived 7126000 1672000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-3190987000 41163000 Derived 49824000 16703000 Derived 33121000 18228000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31114901000 50586000 Derived 64315000 23969000 Derived 40346000 23453000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31107661000 62092000 Derived 45569000 15645000 Derived 29924000 20493000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 107.7M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.124.1M93.1M62.0M31.0M0.020102011201220132014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue28773000
2011Revenue42171000
2012Revenue90987000
2013Revenue114901000
2014Revenue107661000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-6.3% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.126%90%55%19%-16%20102011201220132014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year46.6%
2012Year over year115.8%
2013Year over year26.3%
2014Year over year-6.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 42.3% 2014
Net margin 27.8% 2014
Free cash flow margin 19% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61%43%26%8%-9%20102011201220132014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin1.6%
2011Operating margin19.9%
2012Operating margin54.8%
2013Operating margin56%
2014Operating margin42.3%
2010Net margin17.3%
2011Net margin16.9%
2012Net margin36.4%
2013Net margin35.1%
2014Net margin27.8%
2010Free cash flow margin-4.6%
2011Free cash flow margin4%
2012Free cash flow margin20%
2013Free cash flow margin20.4%
2014Free cash flow margin19%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 24.1M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.3M24.2M15.1M6.0M-3.1M20102011201220132014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow-587000
2011Operating cash flow3483000
2012Operating cash flow22418000
2013Operating cash flow30820000
2014Operating cash flow24120000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 20.5M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.4M18.3M11.1M3.9M-3.3M20102011201220132014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flow-1317000
2011Free cash flow1672000
2012Free cash flow18228000
2013Free cash flow23453000
2014Free cash flow20493000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

8.5% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.6%29.7%19.8%9.9%0.0%2010-03-312011201220132014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets36.7%
2012Liabilities / assets18.1%
2013Liabilities / assets10.6%
2014Liabilities / assets8.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

10.85× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.72×8.79×5.86×2.93×0.00×2010-03-312011201220132014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
2012Current assets / current liabilities4.5×
2013Current assets / current liabilities6.63×
2014Current assets / current liabilities10.85×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
USD 4.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4977000 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 4977000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 587,000
Exact value

Exact value: -587000 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: -587000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 730,000
Exact value

Exact value: 730000 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 730000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.32 million
Calculation and evidence

-587000 − 730000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1317000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
USD 7.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7126000 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 7126000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3483000 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 3483000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1811000 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 1811000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.67 million
Calculation and evidence

3483000 − 1811000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1672000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
USD 33.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33121000 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: 33121000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22418000 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: 22418000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4190000 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: 4190000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.23 million
Calculation and evidence

22418000 − 4190000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18228000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
USD 40.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40346000 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 40346000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30820000 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 30820000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7367000 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 7367000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.45 million
Calculation and evidence

30820000 − 7367000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23453000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
USD 29.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29924000 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 29924000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24120000 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 24120000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3627000 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 3627000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.49 million
Calculation and evidence

24120000 − 3627000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20493000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 1,252 latest values · 1,252 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001521762, 1521762, CADI, cadi, edgar:1521762

Also known as Cadista Holdings Inc.