Aptiv PLC

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 20.4B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 19.71B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.27 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3274000000 USD Source

Operating margin

11.21%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 367000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3274000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

92 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -51000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -143000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
761 million USD Source
Exact value

761000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
7.65 billion USD Source
Exact value

7653000000 USD

Shares outstanding
208 million shares Source
Exact value

208365500 shares

Reported share-count change

-4.31% · -9.39 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 217759811 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 208365500 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

18.7 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5212000000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5153000000 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5086000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3274000000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

220 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -355000000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 138000000 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 189000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 248000000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.35 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1367000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 783000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2185000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1367000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -143000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -51000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -143000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.5%

    Prior period

    USD 19.71 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.4 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20398000000 − 19713000000 = 685000000 USD

    19713000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20398000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -90.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.79 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 165 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    165000000 − 1787000000 = -1622000000 USD

    1787000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    165000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -10.7%

    Prior period

    USD 2.45 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.19 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2185000000 − 2446000000 = -261000000 USD

    2446000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2185000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 20.4 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 16.5 billion 81% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 2.8 billion 14% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.18 billion 5.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.02 billion 5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 165 million 0.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.19 billion 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 10%87%
  • 2017 11%89%
  • 2018 90%
  • 2019 91%
  • 2020 14%84%
  • 2021 92%
  • 2022 93%
  • 2023 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2024 9.1%91%
  • 2025 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3112274000000 10735000000 Derived 1539000000 282000000 Derived 1257000000 1284000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3112884000000 11468000000 Derived 1416000000 61000000 Derived 1355000000 770000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3114435000000 12962000000 Derived 1473000000 406000000 Derived 1067000000 782000000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3114357000000 13081000000 Derived 1276000000 286000000 Derived 990000000 843000000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3113066000000 10948000000 Derived 2118000000 314000000 Derived 1804000000 829000000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3115618000000 14429000000 Derived 1189000000 599000000 Derived 590000000 611000000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3117489000000 16226000000 Derived 1263000000 669000000 Derived 594000000 419000000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3120051000000 18492000000 Derived 1559000000 -1379000000 Derived 2938000000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3119713000000 17871000000 Derived 1842000000 55000000 Derived 1787000000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3120398000000 19214000000 Derived 1184000000 1019000000 Derived 165000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 20.4B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.0B16.5B11.0B5.5B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue12274000000
2017Revenue12884000000
2018Revenue14435000000
2019Revenue14357000000
2020Revenue13066000000
2021Revenue15618000000
2022Revenue17489000000
2023Revenue20051000000
2024Revenue19713000000
2025Revenue20398000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.5% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.8%13.5%5.3%-3.0%-11.3%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year5%
2018Year over year12%
2019Year over year-0.5%
2020Year over year-9%
2021Year over year19.5%
2022Year over year12%
2023Year over year14.6%
2024Year over year-1.7%
2025Year over year3.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.8% 2025
Net margin 0.8% 2025
Free cash flow margin 2.4% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.5%13.1%8.8%4.4%0.0%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin12.5%
2017Operating margin11%
2018Operating margin10.2%
2019Operating margin8.9%
2020Operating margin16.2%
2021Operating margin7.6%
2022Operating margin7.2%
2023Operating margin7.8%
2024Operating margin9.3%
2025Operating margin5.8%
2016Net margin10.2%
2017Net margin10.5%
2018Net margin7.4%
2019Net margin6.9%
2020Net margin13.8%
2021Net margin3.8%
2022Net margin3.4%
2023Net margin14.7%
2024Net margin9.1%
2025Net margin0.8%
2016Free cash flow margin10.5%
2017Free cash flow margin6%
2018Free cash flow margin5.4%
2019Free cash flow margin5.9%
2020Free cash flow margin6.3%
2021Free cash flow margin3.9%
2022Free cash flow margin2.4%
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.2B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6B2.0B1.3B660.4M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow1941000000
2017Operating cash flow1468000000
2018Operating cash flow1628000000
2019Operating cash flow1624000000
2020Operating cash flow1413000000
2021Operating cash flow1222000000
2022Operating cash flow1263000000
2023Operating cash flow1896000000
2024Operating cash flow2446000000
2025Operating cash flow2185000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 419M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4B1.0B693.4M346.7M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow1284000000
2017Free cash flow770000000
2018Free cash flow782000000
2019Free cash flow843000000
2020Free cash flow829000000
2021Free cash flow611000000
2022Free cash flow419000000
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

59.4% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84%63%42%21%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets77.5%
2017Liabilities / assets71.1%
2018Liabilities / assets70.6%
2019Liabilities / assets70.2%
2020Liabilities / assets53.8%
2021Liabilities / assets52.5%
2022Liabilities / assets58.4%
2023Liabilities / assets51.5%
2024Liabilities / assets61.3%
2025Liabilities / assets59.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.74× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.17×1.62×1.08×0.54×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.85×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.01×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.72×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.74×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 1.26 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1257000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1257000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.94 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1941000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1941000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 657 million
Exact value

Exact value: 657000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 657000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.28 billion
Calculation and evidence

1941000000 − 657000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1284000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 1.36 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1355000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1355000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.47 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1468000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1468000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 698 million
Exact value

Exact value: 698000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 698000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 770 million
Calculation and evidence

1468000000 − 698000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 770000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 1.07 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1067000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1067000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.63 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1628000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1628000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 846 million
Exact value

Exact value: 846000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 846000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 782 million
Calculation and evidence

1628000000 − 846000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 782000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 990 million
Exact value

Exact value: 990000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 990000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1624000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1624000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 781 million
Exact value

Exact value: 781000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 781000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 843 million
Calculation and evidence

1624000000 − 781000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 843000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 1.8 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1804000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1804000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.41 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1413000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1413000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 584 million
Exact value

Exact value: 584000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 584000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 829 million
Calculation and evidence

1413000000 − 584000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 829000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 590 million
Exact value

Exact value: 590000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 590000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.22 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1222000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1222000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 611 million
Exact value

Exact value: 611000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 611000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 611 million
Calculation and evidence

1222000000 − 611000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 611000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 594 million
Exact value

Exact value: 594000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 594000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.26 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1263000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1263000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 844 million
Exact value

Exact value: 844000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 844000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 419 million
Calculation and evidence

1263000000 − 844000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 419000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 2.94 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2938000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 2938000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.9 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1896000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1896000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 1.79 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1787000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1787000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.45 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2446000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 2446000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 165 million
Exact value

Exact value: 165000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 165000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.19 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2185000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 2185000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

293 filings · 10,834 latest values · 10,834 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001521332, 1521332, APTV, edgar:1521332

Also known as APTIV PLC, Aptiv PLC, Delphi Automotive PLC