Revenue
473 million USD
2020 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 473000000 USD Source
46 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-04-29 to 2020-12-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
473 million USD
2020 Q3 · USD
-24.1%
2020 Q3 · %
390 million USD
2020 Q3 · USD
177 million USD
2020 Q3 · USD
195000000 USD
3257000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.35 billion USD
2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
-1.07 billion USD
2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
1.27 billion USD
2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-12-31.
Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.31 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.29 billion
–
2292000000 − 2310000000 = -18000000 USD
2310000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2292000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 151 million
–
Current period
USD 256 million
–
256000000 − 151000000 = 105000000 USD
151000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source256000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 883 million
–
Current period
USD 1.26 billion
–
1257000000 − 883000000 = 374000000 USD
883000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1257000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 3935000000 | 4740000000 Derived | -805000000 | 486000000 Derived | -1291000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 3882000000 | 4024000000 Derived | -142000000 | 160000000 Derived | -302000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 2900000000 | 3057000000 Derived | -157000000 | 66000000 Derived | -223000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 2431000000 | 4032000000 Derived | -1601000000 | -416000000 Derived | -1185000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 2523000000 | 1997000000 Derived | 526000000 | 362000000 Derived | 164000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 1113000000 | 768000000 Derived | 345000000 | 2072000000 Derived | -1727000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 478000000 | 1304000000 Derived | -826000000 | -225000000 Derived | -601000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1045000000 | 947000000 Derived | 98000000 | 114000000 Derived | -16000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 2310000000 | 1756000000 Derived | 554000000 | 403000000 Derived | 151000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 2292000000 | 2148000000 Derived | 144000000 | -112000000 Derived | 256000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 3935000000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 3882000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 2900000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 2431000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2523000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1113000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 478000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1045000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2310000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 2292000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -1.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -25.3% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -16.2% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 3.8% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -55.9% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -57.1% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 118.6% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 121.1% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -0.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -20.5% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -3.7% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -5.4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -65.9% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 20.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 31% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -172.8% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 24% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -32.8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -7.8% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -7.7% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -48.7% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -155.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -125.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -1.5% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 1056000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 1207000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 796000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 636000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 1070000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 819000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 268000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 507000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 883000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1257000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.06× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.92× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.55× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.22× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.12× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.03× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.72× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 1.29 billion Exact valueExact value: -1291000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.06 billion Exact valueExact value: 1056000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 302 million Exact valueExact value: -302000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 1207000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 223 million Exact valueExact value: -223000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 796 million Exact valueExact value: 796000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 1.19 billion Exact valueExact value: -1185000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 636 million Exact valueExact value: 636000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 164 million Exact valueExact value: 164000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.07 billion Exact valueExact value: 1070000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 1.73 billion Exact valueExact value: -1727000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 819 million Exact valueExact value: 819000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 601 million Exact valueExact value: -601000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 268 million Exact valueExact value: 268000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 16 million Exact valueExact value: -16000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 507 million Exact valueExact value: 507000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 151 million Exact valueExact value: 151000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 883 million Exact valueExact value: 883000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 256 million Exact valueExact value: 256000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.26 billion Exact valueExact value: 1257000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
46 filings · 3,046 latest values · 3,046 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001518832, 1518832, WPX, edgar:1518832
Also known as WPX ENERGY, INC., WPX Energy, Inc.