ADVANCED EMISSIONS SOLUTIONS, INC.

EDGAR

100 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-03-14 to 2026-08-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

25.8 million USD

2021 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.04%

2021 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 784000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 25764000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.31 million USD

2021 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 25999000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 24688000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
906 thousand USD Source
Exact value

906000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
30.9 million USD Source
Exact value

30929000 USD

Shares outstanding
42.9 million shares Source
Exact value

42887906 shares

Reported share-count change

0.73% · 310 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 42578058 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 42887906 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

100 million USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 22607000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 21065000 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 30858000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 25764000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2021-12-31 Source

Net income

-52.6 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -653000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -52610000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2583000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1137000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -733000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-113 thousand USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 28000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5276000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2730000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 64000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2659000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 64000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

485 thousand USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 142000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 247000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 142000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 343000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 247000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 485000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 343000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-10.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 47.5 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.11 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 52.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -52610000 − -5109000 = -47501000 USD

    -5109000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -52610000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -126.1%

    Prior period

    USD 10.48 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2730000 − 10477000 = -13207000 USD

    10477000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2730000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

  • Revenue USD 100.29 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 95.44 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 4.85 million 4.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 55.55 million −55% of revenue
  • Net income USD 60.4 million 60% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 26 million 26% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 132% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 161% of revenue.
  • 2021 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3150622000 66720000 Derived -16098000 -113776000 Derived 97678000 -18546000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3145364000 49506000 Derived -4142000 -32015000 Derived 27873000 -12233000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3123945000 30345000 Derived -6400000 -41854000 Derived 35454000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3170086000 84979000 Derived -14893000 -50430000 Derived 35537000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3167363000 108344000 Derived -40981000 -20679000 Derived -20302000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31100294000 95442000 Derived 4852000 -55549000 Derived 60401000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 100.3M 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108.3M81.2M54.2M27.1M0.0201520182021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue62739000
2016Revenue50622000
2017Revenue45364000
2018Revenue23945000
2019Revenue70086000
2020Revenue67363000
2021Revenue100294000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

48.9% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.212%142%73%3%-66%201520182021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year-19.3%
2017Year over year-10.4%
2018Year over year-47.2%
2019Year over year192.7%
2020Year over year-3.9%
2021Year over year48.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.8% 2021
Net margin 60.2% 2021
Free cash flow margin -27% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.214%138%63%-12%-87%201520182021
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin-66.6%
2016Operating margin-31.8%
2017Operating margin-9.1%
2018Operating margin-26.7%
2019Operating margin-21.2%
2020Operating margin-60.8%
2021Operating margin4.8%
2015Net margin-48%
2016Net margin193%
2017Net margin61.4%
2018Net margin148.1%
2019Net margin50.7%
2020Net margin-30.1%
2021Net margin60.2%
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow margin-36.6%
2017Free cash flow margin-27%
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 26M 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68.7M45.4M22.0M-1.3M-24.7M201520182021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Operating cash flow-18257000
2017Operating cash flow-11748000
2018Operating cash flow-9889000
2019Operating cash flow62262000
2020Operating cash flow54048000
2021Operating cash flow25999000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -12.2M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M-3.9M-9.3M-14.7M-20.0M201520182021
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2016Free cash flow-18546000
2017Free cash flow-12233000
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

20.6% 2021
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.152%114%76%38%0%201520182021
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Liabilities / assets141.1%
2016Liabilities / assets29%
2017Liabilities / assets11.1%
2018Liabilities / assets57.4%
2019Liabilities / assets37.7%
2020Liabilities / assets41.9%
2021Liabilities / assets20.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.79× 2021
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.79×4.34×2.90×1.45×0.00×201520182021
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.49×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.64×
2017Current assets / current liabilities5.36×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
2021Current assets / current liabilities4.79×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 97.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97678000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 97678000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18257000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -18257000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 289,000
Exact value

Exact value: 289000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 289000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-18257000 − 289000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18546000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 27.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27873000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 27873000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11748000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -11748000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 485,000
Exact value

Exact value: 485000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 485000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-11748000 − 485000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12233000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 35.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35454000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 35454000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9889000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -9889000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 35.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35537000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 35537000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62262000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 62262000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 20.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20302000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -20302000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54048000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 54048000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 60.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60401000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 60401000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25999000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 25999000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 8.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8917000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -8917000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6061000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -6061000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 12.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12249000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -12249000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16653000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -16653000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 5.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5109000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -5109000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10477000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 10477000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 52.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52610000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -52610000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2730000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -2730000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

100 filings · 5,854 latest values · 5,854 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001515156, 1515156, ADES, ARQ, edgar:1515156

Also known as ADVANCED EMISSIONS SOLUTIONS, INC., ARQ, INC., Advanced Emissions Solutions, Inc., Advanced Emissions Solutions, Inc. , Arq, Inc.