SAExploration Holdings, Inc.

EDGAR

88 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-03-14 to 2020-11-16. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.17 million USD

2020 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-677.8%

2020 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -14715000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2171000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-5.7 million USD

2020 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 33928000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 39627000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-5.82 million USD

2020 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 33928000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 39627000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1150000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1028000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
22 million USD Source
Exact value

21987000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
94.3 million USD Source
Exact value

94303000 USD

Shares outstanding
6.61 million shares Source
Exact value

6612000 shares

Reported share-count change

53.77% · 2.31 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 4300000 shares · 2019-09-30· Source
  • 6612000 shares · 2020-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

213 million USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 255234000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 205866000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 125385000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 35814000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2171000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source

Net income

-35 million USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -25186000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -17104000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 8649000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -5594000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -30015000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

20.4 million USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -14880000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1375000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21149000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39627000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21149000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 33928000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39627000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

3.82 million USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 3826000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1158000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 283000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1028000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 283000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1150000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1028000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

16.6 million USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -14880000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1375000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21149000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39627000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21149000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 33928000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39627000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3826000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1158000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 283000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1028000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 283000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1150000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1028000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-11-16.

Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +158.7%

    Prior period

    USD 98.67 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 255.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    255234000 − 98670000 = 156564000 USD

    98670000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    255234000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 35.28 million

    Prior period

    −USD 60.47 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 25.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -25186000 − -60465000 = 35279000 USD

    -60465000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -25186000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 15.26 million

    Prior period

    −USD 30.14 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 14.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -14880000 − -30143000 = 15263000 USD

    -30143000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -14880000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +203.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3826000 − 1262000 = 2564000 USD

    1262000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3826000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

  • Revenue USD 255.23 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 210.68 million 83% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 39.84 million 16% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 4.71 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 29.9 million 12% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 25.19 million −9.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 14.88 million −5.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.83 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 18.71 million −7.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 144% of revenue.
  • 2019 Net loss: net income was −9.9% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31127022000 130993000 Derived -3971000 37657000 Derived -41628000 -4424000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3198670000 142401000 Derived -43731000 16734000 Derived -60465000 -31405000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31255234000 250523000 Derived 4711000 29897000 Derived -25186000 -18706000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 255.2M 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.275.7M206.7M137.8M68.9M0.0201720182019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue127022000
2018Revenue98670000
2019Revenue255234000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

158.7% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.173%121%68%16%-37%201720182019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year-22.3%
2019Year over year158.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.8% 2019
Net margin -9.9% 2019
Free cash flow margin -7.3% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7%-11%-30%-48%-66%201720182019
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin-3.1%
2018Operating margin-44.3%
2019Operating margin1.8%
2017Net margin-32.8%
2018Net margin-61.3%
2019Net margin-9.9%
2017Free cash flow margin-3.5%
2018Free cash flow margin-31.8%
2019Free cash flow margin-7.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -14.9M 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4M-6.3M-15.1M-23.8M-32.6M201720182019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow-1754000
2018Operating cash flow-30143000
2019Operating cash flow-14880000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -18.7M 2019
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5M-6.6M-15.7M-24.8M-33.9M201720182019
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flow-4424000
2018Free cash flow-31405000
2019Free cash flow-18706000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

174.9% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.189%142%94%47%0%20172018-12-312019-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Liabilities / assets174.9%
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.46× 2019
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.22×0.92×0.61×0.31×0.00×201720182019
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.46×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2011-02-02 – 2011-12-31
−USD 347,995
Exact value

Exact value: -347995 USD

2011-02-02 – 2011-12-31: -347995 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 200,400
Exact value

Exact value: -200400 USD

2011-02-02 – 2011-12-31: -200400 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-02-03 – 2011-12-31
−USD 347,995
Exact value

Exact value: -347995 USD

2011-02-03 – 2011-12-31: -347995 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 200,400
Exact value

Exact value: -200400 USD

2011-02-03 – 2011-12-31: -200400 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 9.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9985000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 9985000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1488000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1488000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49949000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 49949000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 51.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-1488000 − 49949000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -51437000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 21.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21051000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -21051000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2963000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 2963000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11110000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 11110000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.15 million
Calculation and evidence

2963000 − 11110000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8147000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 41.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41753000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -41753000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19901000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -19901000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28203000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 28203000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 48.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-19901000 − 28203000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -48104000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 9.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9875000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -9875000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3224000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 3224000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6443000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 6443000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.22 million
Calculation and evidence

3224000 − 6443000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3219000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 25.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25030000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -25030000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19830000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -19830000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3352000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 3352000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.18 million
Calculation and evidence

-19830000 − 3352000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23182000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 41.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41628000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -41628000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1754000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -1754000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2670000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 2670000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-1754000 − 2670000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4424000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 60.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -60465000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -60465000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30143000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -30143000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1262000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1262000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.41 million
Calculation and evidence

-30143000 − 1262000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -31405000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 25.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25186000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -25186000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14880000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -14880000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3826000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 3826000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-14880000 − 3826000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18706000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

88 filings · 2,686 latest values · 2,685 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001514732, 1514732, SAEX, TMRG, TRIO, edgar:1514732

Also known as SAExploration Holdings, Inc., TRIO MERGER CORP., Trio Merger Corp.