China Industrial Steel Inc.

EDGAR

11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-02-09 to 2013-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

189 million USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.56%

2013 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4820932 USD Source
  • Revenue: 188594415 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-13.3 million USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 40610980 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 53899261 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.38 million USD Source
Exact value

2380671 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
73.6 million shares Source
Exact value

73620391 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 73620391 shares · 2012-09-30· Source
  • 73620391 shares · 2013-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

715 million USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 157167559 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 188363697 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 180726434 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 188594415 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Net income

8.31 million USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3128709 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1353839 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1068480 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 2763622 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

64.9 million USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 65538117 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 41261887 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3465439 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 53899261 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3465439 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 40610980 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 53899261 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -21.1%

    Prior period

    USD 823.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 649.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    649318792 − 823107042 = -173788250 USD

    823107042 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    649318792 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -87%

    Prior period

    USD 45.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5934990 − 45801476 = -39866486 USD

    45801476 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5934990 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 68.52 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 65.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    65538117 − -2983884 = 68522001 USD

    -2983884 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    65538117 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 649.32 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 637.84 million 98% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 11.48 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.55 million 0.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 5.93 million 0.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 65.54 million 10% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 10%89%
  • 2010 94%
  • 2011 93%
  • 2012 98%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31556754960 495494761 Derived 61260199 3099222 Derived 58160977 47958793 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31573666684 538386758 Derived 35279926 9509486 Derived 25770440 1793974 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31823107042 764146411 Derived 58960631 13159155 Derived 45801476 -13025194 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31649318792 637835511 Derived 11483281 5548291 Derived 5934990 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 649.3M 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.889.0M666.7M444.5M222.2M0.02009201020112012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue556754960
2010Revenue573666684
2011Revenue823107042
2012Revenue649318792

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-21.1% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%30%11%-8%-26%2009201020112012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year3%
2011Year over year43.5%
2012Year over year-21.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.8% 2012
Net margin 0.9% 2012
Free cash flow margin -1.6% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.0%8.4%4.7%1.1%-2.6%2009201020112012
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin11%
2010Operating margin6.1%
2011Operating margin7.2%
2012Operating margin1.8%
2009Net margin10.4%
2010Net margin4.5%
2011Net margin5.6%
2012Net margin0.9%
2009Free cash flow margin8.6%
2010Free cash flow margin0.3%
2011Free cash flow margin-1.6%
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 65.5M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90.0M65.0M40.0M15.1M-9.9M2009201020112012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow83079877
2010Operating cash flow12264637
2011Operating cash flow-2983884
2012Operating cash flow65538117

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -13M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52.8M35.2M17.5M-218.6K-17.9M2009201020112012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flow47958793
2010Free cash flow1793974
2011Free cash flow-13025194
2012Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

56% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60%45%30%15%0%2009-12-31201020112012
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Liabilities / assets55.5%
2011Liabilities / assets44.5%
2012Liabilities / assets56%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.02× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.67×1.25×0.84×0.42×0.00×2009-12-31201020112012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.55×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 58.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58160977 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 58160977 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83079877 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 83079877 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35121084 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 35121084 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.96 million
Calculation and evidence

83079877 − 35121084 USD

Exact free cash flow: 47958793 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 25.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25770440 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 25770440 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12264637 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 12264637 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10470663 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 10470663 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.79 million
Calculation and evidence

12264637 − 10470663 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1793974 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 45.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45801476 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 45801476 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2983884 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -2983884 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10041310 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 10041310 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-2983884 − 10041310 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13025194 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 5.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5934990 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 5934990 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65538117 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 65538117 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

11 filings · 1,236 latest values · 1,236 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001510871, 1510871, edgar:1510871

Also known as China Industrial Steel Inc.