Revenue
607 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 607253000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 1.288B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 1.675B.
607 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
30.43%
2026 Q2 · %
175 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
102137000 USD
2672175000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-03.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.68 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.29 billion
–
1288352000 − 1675358000 = -387006000 USD
1675358000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1288352000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 189.85 million
–
Current period
−USD 699.79 million
–
-699786000 − 189851000 = -889637000 USD
189851000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-699786000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 678.25 million
–
Current period
USD 134.01 million
–
134012000 − 678249000 = -544237000 USD
678249000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source134012000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 310377000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -283780000 | -592433000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 578139000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -222792000 | 179185000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 886666000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -93991000 | -124943000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1499416000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -55777000 | 187414000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 804033000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -411586000 | -77834000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 1332013000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -77836000 | -549870000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 2245355000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 226551000 | 518888000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 1701608000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 213520000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 1675358000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 189851000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 1288352000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -699786000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 310377000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 578139000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 886666000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1499416000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 804033000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1332013000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 2245355000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 1701608000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 1675358000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 1288352000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | -34.2% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 86.3% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 53.4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 69.1% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -46.4% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 65.7% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 68.6% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -24.2% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -1.5% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | -23.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -91.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -38.5% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -10.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -3.7% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -51.2% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -5.8% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | -54.3% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -190.9% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 31% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -14.1% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -9.7% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -41.3% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 23.1% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 52077000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 236617000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 260491000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 628150000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 196145000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 374344000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 1130476000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 765170000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 678249000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 134012000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -592433000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 179185000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -124943000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 187414000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -77834000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -549870000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 518888000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.28× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.33× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.05× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.87× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.76× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.75× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.75× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 283.78 million Exact valueExact value: -283780000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.08 million Exact valueExact value: 52077000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 644.51 million Exact valueExact value: 644510000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 592.43 million Calculation and evidence52077000 − 644510000 USD Exact free cash flow: -592433000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 222.79 million Exact valueExact value: -222792000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 236.62 million Exact valueExact value: 236617000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.43 million Exact valueExact value: 57432000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 179.19 million Calculation and evidence236617000 − 57432000 USD Exact free cash flow: 179185000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 93.99 million Exact valueExact value: -93991000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 260.49 million Exact valueExact value: 260491000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 385.43 million Exact valueExact value: 385434000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 124.94 million Calculation and evidence260491000 − 385434000 USD Exact free cash flow: -124943000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 55.78 million Exact valueExact value: -55777000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 628.15 million Exact valueExact value: 628150000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 440.74 million Exact valueExact value: 440736000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 187.41 million Calculation and evidence628150000 − 440736000 USD Exact free cash flow: 187414000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 411.59 million Exact valueExact value: -411586000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 196.15 million Exact valueExact value: 196145000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 273.98 million Exact valueExact value: 273979000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 77.83 million Calculation and evidence196145000 − 273979000 USD Exact free cash flow: -77834000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 77.84 million Exact valueExact value: -77836000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 374.34 million Exact valueExact value: 374344000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 924.21 million Exact valueExact value: 924214000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 549.87 million Calculation and evidence374344000 − 924214000 USD Exact free cash flow: -549870000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 226.55 million Exact valueExact value: 226551000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.13 billion Exact valueExact value: 1130476000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 611.59 million Exact valueExact value: 611588000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 518.89 million Calculation and evidence1130476000 − 611588000 USD Exact free cash flow: 518888000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 213.52 million Exact valueExact value: 213520000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 765.17 million Exact valueExact value: 765170000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 189.85 million Exact valueExact value: 189851000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 678.25 million Exact valueExact value: 678249000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | −USD 699.79 million Exact valueExact value: -699786000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 134.01 million Exact valueExact value: 134012000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
113 filings · 5,639 latest values · 5,639 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001509991, 1509991, KOS, edgar:1509991
Also known as KOSMOS ENERGY LTD., Kosmos Energy Ltd., Kosmos Energy Ltd.