RPX Corp

EDGAR

72 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-01-21 to 2018-05-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

67.1 million USD

2018 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.95%

2018 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 639000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 67121000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

33.2 million USD

2018 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 33167000 USD Source

Free cash flow

32.4 million USD

2018 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 33167000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 731000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
159 million USD Source
Exact value

159220000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
89.9 million USD Source
Exact value

89884000 USD

Shares outstanding
49.6 million shares Source
Exact value

49627000 shares

Reported share-count change

1.74% · 851 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 48776000 shares · 2016-12-31· Source
  • 49627000 shares · 2017-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-05-08.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.8%

    Prior period

    USD 333.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 330.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    330457000 − 333107000 = -2650000 USD

    333107000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    330457000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -534%

    Prior period

    USD 18.24 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 79.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -79143000 − 18235000 = -97378000 USD

    18235000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -79143000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -3.1%

    Prior period

    USD 187.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 181.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    181478000 − 187256000 = -5778000 USD

    187256000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    181478000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -64.1%

    Prior period

    USD 3.67 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1316000 − 3667000 = -2351000 USD

    3667000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1316000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 330.46 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 388.27 million 117% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 57.81 million −17% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 21.33 million 6.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 79.14 million −24% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 181.48 million 55% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.32 million 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 180.16 million 55% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 15%14%72%
  • 2011 19%11%70%
  • 2012 20%12%69%
  • 2013 17%9.8%73%
  • 2014 15%9.5%75%
  • 2015 14%9.2%77%
  • 2016 89%
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3194874000 68055000 Derived 26819000 12948000 Derived 13871000 119590000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31154044000 107964000 Derived 46080000 16948000 Derived 29132000 118377000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31197688000 135736000 Derived 61952000 22995000 Derived 38957000 89651000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31237504000 173422000 Derived 64082000 23299000 Derived 40783000 209593000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31259335000 195407000 Derived 63928000 24587000 Derived 39341000 189958000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31291881000 225694000 Derived 66187000 26765000 Derived 39422000 171060000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31333107000 297719000 Derived 35388000 17153000 Derived 18235000 183589000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31330457000 388267000 Derived -57810000 21333000 Derived -79143000 180162000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 330.5M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.359.8M269.8M179.9M89.9M0.0201020142017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue94874000
2011Revenue154044000
2012Revenue197688000
2013Revenue237504000
2014Revenue259335000
2015Revenue291881000
2016Revenue333107000
2017Revenue330457000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.8% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%49%31%12%-6%201020142017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year62.4%
2012Year over year28.3%
2013Year over year20.1%
2014Year over year9.2%
2015Year over year12.5%
2016Year over year14.1%
2017Year over year-0.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -17.5% 2017
Net margin -23.9% 2017
Free cash flow margin 54.5% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.138%95%51%8%-36%201020142017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin28.3%
2011Operating margin29.9%
2012Operating margin31.3%
2013Operating margin27%
2014Operating margin24.7%
2015Operating margin22.7%
2016Operating margin10.6%
2017Operating margin-17.5%
2010Net margin14.6%
2011Net margin18.9%
2012Net margin19.7%
2013Net margin17.2%
2014Net margin15.2%
2015Net margin13.5%
2016Net margin5.5%
2017Net margin-23.9%
2010Free cash flow margin126.1%
2011Free cash flow margin76.8%
2012Free cash flow margin45.3%
2013Free cash flow margin88.2%
2014Free cash flow margin73.2%
2015Free cash flow margin58.6%
2016Free cash flow margin55.1%
2017Free cash flow margin54.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 181.5M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.229.5M172.1M114.7M57.4M0.0201020142017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow120134000
2011Operating cash flow120348000
2012Operating cash flow91377000
2013Operating cash flow212473000
2014Operating cash flow191469000
2015Operating cash flow173223000
2016Operating cash flow187256000
2017Operating cash flow181478000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 180.2M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.226.4M169.8M113.2M56.6M0.0201020142017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flow119590000
2011Free cash flow118377000
2012Free cash flow89651000
2013Free cash flow209593000
2014Free cash flow189958000
2015Free cash flow171060000
2016Free cash flow183589000
2017Free cash flow180162000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

21.5% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.3%28.8%19.2%9.6%0.0%2010-12-3120142017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets31.7%
2012Liabilities / assets27.1%
2013Liabilities / assets27.8%
2014Liabilities / assets24.5%
2015Liabilities / assets21.6%
2016Liabilities / assets35.5%
2017Liabilities / assets21.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.43× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.94×2.21×1.47×0.74×0.00×2010-12-3120142017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.38×
2012Current assets / current liabilities2.44×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.4×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.36×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.73×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.77×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.43×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 13.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13871000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 13871000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 120.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120134000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 120134000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 544,000
Exact value

Exact value: 544000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 544000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 119.59 million
Calculation and evidence

120134000 − 544000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 119590000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 29.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29132000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 29132000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 120.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120348000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 120348000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1971000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1971000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118.38 million
Calculation and evidence

120348000 − 1971000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 118377000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 38.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38957000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 38957000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91377000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 91377000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1726000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1726000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.65 million
Calculation and evidence

91377000 − 1726000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 89651000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 40.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40783000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 40783000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 212.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 212473000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 212473000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2880000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 2880000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 209.59 million
Calculation and evidence

212473000 − 2880000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 209593000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 39.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39341000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 39341000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 191.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 191469000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 191469000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1511000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1511000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 189.96 million
Calculation and evidence

191469000 − 1511000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 189958000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 39.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39422000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 39422000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 173.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 173223000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 173223000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2163000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 2163000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 171.06 million
Calculation and evidence

173223000 − 2163000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 171060000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 18.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18235000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 18235000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 187.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 187256000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 187256000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3667000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 3667000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 183.59 million
Calculation and evidence

187256000 − 3667000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 183589000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 79.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -79143000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -79143000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 181.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 181478000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 181478000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1316000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1316000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 180.16 million
Calculation and evidence

181478000 − 1316000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 180162000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

72 filings · 2,939 latest values · 2,939 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001509432, 1509432, RPXC, edgar:1509432

Also known as RPX Corp, RPX Corporation