Avinger, Inc.

EDGAR

134 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-12-30 to 2024-11-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.06 million Unit13

2018 Q2 · Unit13

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2058000 Unit13 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.9 million USD Source
Exact value

5900000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
2.78 million shares Source
Exact value

2783891 shares

Reported share-count change

117.50% · 1.5 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 1279928 shares · 2023-09-30· Source
  • 2783891 shares · 2024-09-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-11-07.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 697,000

    Prior period

    −USD 17.62 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 18.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -18320000 − -17623000 = -697000 USD

    -17623000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -18320000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 2.33 million

    Prior period

    −USD 16.76 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 14.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -14432000 − -16760000 = 2328000 USD

    -16760000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -14432000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -84.3%

    Prior period

    USD 51,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 8,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8000 − 51000 = -43000 USD

    51000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue Unit1 9.93 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3112964000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3111213000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3110713000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3119214000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-319934000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit1.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit1 9.9M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.8M15.6M10.4M5.2M0.020132014201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2013Revenue12964000
2014Revenue11213000
2015Revenue10713000
2016Revenue19214000
2017Revenue9934000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-48.3% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90%53%16%-21%-59%20132014201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over year-13.5%
2015Year over year-4.5%
2016Year over year79.4%
2017Year over year-48.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Net marginNot reported
2014-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2014Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2015Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2014Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2015Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2016Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2017Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 19.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19006000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -19006000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14835000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -14835000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: -0 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.84 million
Calculation and evidence

-14835000 − -0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14835000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 17.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17412000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -17412000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15697000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -15697000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34,000
Exact value

Exact value: 34000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 34000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-15697000 − 34000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15731000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 17.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17623000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -17623000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16760000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -16760000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51,000
Exact value

Exact value: 51000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 51000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.81 million
Calculation and evidence

-16760000 − 51000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16811000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 18.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18320000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -18320000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14432000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -14432000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8,000
Exact value

Exact value: 8000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 8000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-14432000 − 8000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14440000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

134 filings · 3,151 latest values · 3,151 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001506928, 1506928, AVGR, avgr, edgar:1506928

Also known as AVINGER, INC., Avinger Inc, Avinger, Inc.