Rightscorp, Inc.

EDGAR

30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-12-30 to 2017-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

123 thousand USD

2017 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-391.04%

2017 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -479079 USD Source
  • Revenue: 122514 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-234 thousand USD

2017 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -435400 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -201822 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.26 thousand USD Source
Exact value

2256 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
161 million shares Source
Exact value

160920065 shares

Reported share-count change

29.99% · 37.1 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 123795314 shares · 2016-09-30· Source
  • 160920065 shares · 2017-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

833 thousand USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 778215 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 354160 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 161570 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 125276 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 122514 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source

Net income

-1.42 million USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1355747 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1380698 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -408488 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -659934 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -380477 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-441 thousand USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -807530 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -802161 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2791 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -201822 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2791 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -435400 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -201822 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

230 thousand USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 16346 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33312 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16346 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 76505 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33312 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 230407 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 76505 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -6.5%

    Prior period

    USD 832,215

    –

    Current period

    USD 778,215

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    778215 − 832215 = -54000 USD

    832215 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    778215 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.08 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.43 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1355747 − -3434567 = 2078820 USD

    -3434567 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1355747 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.69 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.5 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 807,530

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -807530 − -2495900 = 1688370 USD

    -2495900 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -807530 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 778,215 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.73 million 351% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.95 million −251% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 595,723 −77% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.36 million −174% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 807,530 −104% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,213% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 659% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 465% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 657% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 351% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-300 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4609 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-300 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-27208 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3196565 1171722 Derived -1075157 124166 Derived -1199323 -660402 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31324016 2134843 Derived -1810827 231952 Derived -2042779 -1200698 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31930729 4329602 Derived -3398873 -546168 Derived -2852705 -2943638 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31832215 5469169 Derived -4636954 -1202387 Derived -3434567 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31778215 2729685 Derived -1951470 -595723 Derived -1355747 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 778.2K 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0M753.9K502.6K251.3K0.0201020132016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue0
2011Revenue0
2012Revenue96565
2013Revenue324016
2014Revenue930729
2015Revenue832215
2016Revenue778215

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-6.5% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.255%184%112%41%-30%201020132016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year235.5%
2014Year over year187.2%
2015Year over year-10.6%
2016Year over year-6.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -250.8% 2016
Net margin -174.2% 2016
Free cash flow margin -316.3% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.99%-261%-621%-981%-1,341%2010-09-3020132016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2011-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2012Operating margin-1,113.4%
2013Operating margin-558.9%
2014Operating margin-365.2%
2015Operating margin-557.2%
2016Operating margin-250.8%
2010Net marginNot reported
2011Net marginNot reported
2012Net margin-1,242%
2013Net margin-630.5%
2014Net margin-306.5%
2015Net margin-412.7%
2016Net margin-174.2%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow margin-683.9%
2013Free cash flow margin-370.6%
2014Free cash flow margin-316.3%
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -807.5K 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.217.1K-569.8K-1.4M-2.1M-2.9M201020132016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow-4609
2011Operating cash flow-27208
2012Operating cash flow-628886
2013Operating cash flow-1156557
2014Operating cash flow-2713231
2015Operating cash flow-2495900
2016Operating cash flow-807530

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.9M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.235.5K-618.2K-1.5M-2.3M-3.2M201020132016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flow-660402
2013Free cash flow-1200698
2014Free cash flow-2943638
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

143.7% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.899%674%450%225%0%2010-09-3020132016-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012Liabilities / assets832.5%
2013Liabilities / assets773.4%
2014Liabilities / assets143.7%
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.03× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.66×0.50×0.33×0.17×0.00×2010-09-3020132016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.05×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.11×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
−USD 4,609
Exact value

Exact value: -4609 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: -4609 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4,609
Exact value

Exact value: -4609 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: -4609 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
−USD 27,208
Exact value

Exact value: -27208 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -27208 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27,208
Exact value

Exact value: -27208 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -27208 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
−USD 37,321
Exact value

Exact value: -37321 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: -37321 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 37,321
Exact value

Exact value: -37321 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: -37321 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1199323 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1199323 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 628,886
Exact value

Exact value: -628886 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -628886 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31,516
Exact value

Exact value: 31516 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 31516 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 660,402
Calculation and evidence

-628886 − 31516 USD

Exact free cash flow: -660402 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
−USD 92,429
Exact value

Exact value: -92429 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: -92429 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 42,152
Exact value

Exact value: -42152 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: -42152 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 2.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2042779 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -2042779 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1156557 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -1156557 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44,141
Exact value

Exact value: 44141 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 44141 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-1156557 − 44141 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1200698 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 2.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2852705 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -2852705 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2713231 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -2713231 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 230,407
Exact value

Exact value: 230407 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 230407 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.94 million
Calculation and evidence

-2713231 − 230407 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2943638 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 3.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3434567 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -3434567 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2495900 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -2495900 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1355747 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -1355747 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 807,530
Exact value

Exact value: -807530 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -807530 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

30 filings · 1,215 latest values · 1,215 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001506270, 1506270, RIHT, edgar:1506270

Also known as Kids Only Market, Kids Only Market, Inc., RIGHTSCORP, INC., Rightscorp, Inc., Stevia Agritech Corp.