POW! ENTERTAINMENT, INC.

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-03-28 to 2016-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

251 thousand USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-107.52%

2016 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -269756 USD Source
  • Revenue: 250896 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-189 thousand USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1110274 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -920981 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
188 thousand USD Source
Exact value

188163 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
132 million shares Source
Exact value

132357356 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 132357356 shares · 2015-09-30· Source
  • 132357356 shares · 2016-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

821 thousand USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2214642 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1876742 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 108613 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 123850 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 250896 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Net income

-1.55 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -187367 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 151456 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -583121 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -356717 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -269756 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.48 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -189032 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 184883 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -423714 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -920981 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -423714 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1110274 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -920981 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

0 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -7.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2214642 − 2395243 = -180601 USD

    2395243 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2214642 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 92,654

    Prior period

    −USD 94,713

    –

    Current period

    −USD 187,367

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -187367 − -94713 = -92654 USD

    -94713 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -187367 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -152.6%

    Prior period

    USD 359,280

    –

    Current period

    −USD 189,032

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -189032 − 359280 = -548312 USD

    359280 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -189032 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 4,125

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 4125 = -4125 USD

    4125 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.21 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.42 million 109% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 200,415 −9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 13,048 −0.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 187,367 −8.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 189,032 −8.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 189,032 −8.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 967% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 152% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 140% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2014 Net loss: net income was −4% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31113306 1095817 Derived -982511 -798929 Derived -183582 -14085 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-312092830 3189174 Derived -1096344 16034 Derived -1112378 -1092310 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-312791862 2856553 Derived -64691 -89319 Derived 24628 592237 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-312064784 2894601 Derived -829817 1017989 Derived -1847806 -311969 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-312380951 2579581 Derived -198630 -591319 Derived 392689 -309492 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-312395243 2360365 Derived 34878 129591 Derived -94713 355155 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-312214642 2415057 Derived -200415 -13048 Derived -187367 -189032 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.2M 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.0M2.3M1.5M753.8K0.0200920122015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue113306
2010Revenue2092830
2011Revenue2791862
2012Revenue2064784
2013Revenue2380951
2014Revenue2395243
2015Revenue2214642

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-7.5% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,889%1,375%861%346%-168%200920122015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year1,747.1%
2011Year over year33.4%
2012Year over year-26%
2013Year over year15.3%
2014Year over year0.6%
2015Year over year-7.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -9% 2015
Net margin -8.5% 2015
Free cash flow margin -8.5% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92%-165%-423%-681%-938%200920122015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin-867.1%
2010Operating margin-52.4%
2011Operating margin-2.3%
2012Operating margin-40.2%
2013Operating margin-8.3%
2014Operating margin1.5%
2015Operating margin-9%
2009Net margin-162%
2010Net margin-53.2%
2011Net margin0.9%
2012Net margin-89.5%
2013Net margin16.5%
2014Net margin-4%
2015Net margin-8.5%
2009Free cash flow margin-12.4%
2010Free cash flow margin-52.2%
2011Free cash flow margin21.2%
2012Free cash flow margin-15.1%
2013Free cash flow margin-13%
2014Free cash flow margin14.8%
2015Free cash flow margin-8.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -189K 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.732.3K245.6K-241.0K-727.6K-1.2M200920122015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow-11639
2010Operating cash flow-1080026
2011Operating cash flow598028
2012Operating cash flow-278480
2013Operating cash flow-304131
2014Operating cash flow359280
2015Operating cash flow-189032

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -189K 2015
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.727.0K238.5K-250.0K-738.6K-1.2M200920122015
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flow-14085
2010Free cash flow-1092310
2011Free cash flow592237
2012Free cash flow-311969
2013Free cash flow-309492
2014Free cash flow355155
2015Free cash flow-189032

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.16× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.50×0.37×0.25×0.12×0.00×200920122015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.46×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.38×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.42×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.24×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.19×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.21×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.16×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 183,582
Exact value

Exact value: -183582 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -183582 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11,639
Exact value

Exact value: -11639 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -11639 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,446
Exact value

Exact value: 2446 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2446 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14,085
Calculation and evidence

-11639 − 2446 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14085 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1112378 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1112378 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1080026 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1080026 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12,284
Exact value

Exact value: 12284 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 12284 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-1080026 − 12284 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1092310 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 24,628
Exact value

Exact value: 24628 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 24628 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 598,028
Exact value

Exact value: 598028 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 598028 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,791
Exact value

Exact value: 5791 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 5791 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 592,237
Calculation and evidence

598028 − 5791 USD

Exact free cash flow: 592237 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1847806 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1847806 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 278,480
Exact value

Exact value: -278480 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -278480 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33,489
Exact value

Exact value: 33489 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 33489 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 311,969
Calculation and evidence

-278480 − 33489 USD

Exact free cash flow: -311969 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 392,689
Exact value

Exact value: 392689 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 392689 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 304,131
Exact value

Exact value: -304131 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -304131 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,361
Exact value

Exact value: 5361 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 5361 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 309,492
Calculation and evidence

-304131 − 5361 USD

Exact free cash flow: -309492 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 94,713
Exact value

Exact value: -94713 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -94713 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 359,280
Exact value

Exact value: 359280 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 359280 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,125
Exact value

Exact value: 4125 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 4125 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 355,155
Calculation and evidence

359280 − 4125 USD

Exact free cash flow: 355155 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 187,367
Exact value

Exact value: -187367 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -187367 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 189,032
Exact value

Exact value: -189032 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -189032 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 189,032
Calculation and evidence

-189032 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -189032 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 1,330 latest values · 1,330 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001505892, 1505892, POWN, edgar:1505892, pown

Also known as POW! ENTERTAINMENT, INC.