BRAINSWAY LTD

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 52.23M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 41.02M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

7.07 million

2020 Q4 ·

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-130.92%

2020 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -4829000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 4422000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 22057000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 14991000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.64 million

2020 Q4 ·

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1436000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3076000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
67.7 million USD Source
Exact value

67700000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-29.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +27.3%

    Prior period

    USD 41.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 52.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    52225000 − 41016000 = 11209000 USD

    41016000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    52225000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +69.8%

    Prior period

    USD 10.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17488000 − 10298000 = 7190000 USD

    10298000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17488000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 52.23 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 47.9 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 4.32 million 8.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 17.49 million 33% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3111145000 17756000 Derived -6611000 UnavailableUnavailable-4452000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3116397000 21511000 Derived -5114000 UnavailableUnavailable-5745000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3123101000 31577000 Derived -8476000 UnavailableUnavailable-10555000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3122057000 26886000 Derived -4829000 UnavailableUnavailable-3906000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3129657000 34656000 Derived -4999000 UnavailableUnavailable-1354000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3127177000 39860000 Derived -12683000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3131785000 36744000 Derived -4959000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3141016000 39625000 Derived 1391000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3152225000 47902000 Derived 4323000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 52.2M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56.4M42.3M28.2M14.1M0.0201720212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue11145000
2018Revenue16397000
2019Revenue23101000
2020Revenue22057000
2021Revenue29657000
2022Revenue27177000
2023Revenue31785000
2024Revenue41016000
2025Revenue52225000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

27.3% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52%35%19%3%-13%201720212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year47.1%
2019Year over year40.9%
2020Year over year-4.5%
2021Year over year34.5%
2022Year over year-8.4%
2023Year over year17%
2024Year over year29%
2025Year over year27.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.3% 2025
Free cash flow margin -4.6% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14%-6%-26%-45%-65%201720212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin-59.3%
2018Operating margin-31.2%
2019Operating margin-36.7%
2020Operating margin-21.9%
2021Operating margin-16.9%
2022Operating margin-46.7%
2023Operating margin-15.6%
2024Operating margin3.4%
2025Operating margin8.3%
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2024-12-31Net marginNot reported
2025-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow margin-39.9%
2018Free cash flow margin-35%
2019Free cash flow margin-45.7%
2020Free cash flow margin-17.7%
2021Free cash flow margin-4.6%
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 17.5M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.7M11.8M3.9M-4.0M-11.9M201720212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow-3467000
2018Operating cash flow-3773000
2019Operating cash flow-7244000
2020Operating cash flow-1436000
2021Operating cash flow884000
2022Operating cash flow-9760000
2023Operating cash flow1284000
2024Operating cash flow10298000
2025Operating cash flow17488000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.4M 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.844.4K-2.2M-5.3M-8.3M-11.4M201720212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flow-4452000
2018Free cash flow-5745000
2019Free cash flow-10555000
2020Free cash flow-3906000
2021Free cash flow-1354000
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.73× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.80×5.85×3.90×1.95×0.00×2017-12-3120212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
2019Current assets / current liabilities4.29×
2020Current assets / current liabilities3.57×
2021Current assets / current liabilities7.22×
2022Current assets / current liabilities7.14×
2023Current assets / current liabilities5.68×
2024Current assets / current liabilities5.19×
2025Current assets / current liabilities3.73×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 3.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3467000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -3467000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 985,000
Exact value

Exact value: 985000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 985000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.45 million
Calculation and evidence

-3467000 − 985000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4452000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 3.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3773000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -3773000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1972000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1972000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.75 million
Calculation and evidence

-3773000 − 1972000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5745000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 7.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7244000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -7244000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3311000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 3311000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-7244000 − 3311000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10555000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1436000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -1436000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2470000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 2470000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-1436000 − 2470000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3906000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 884,000
Exact value

Exact value: 884000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 884000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2238000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2238000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.35 million
Calculation and evidence

884000 − 2238000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1354000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 9.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9760000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -9760000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1284000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1284000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 10.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10298000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 10298000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 17.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17488000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 17488000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

166 filings · 590 latest values · 590 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001505065, 1505065, BRSYF, BWAY, edgar:1505065

Also known as BRAINSWAY LTD, BrainsWay Ltd., Brainsway Ltd.