Box Ships Inc.

EDGAR

112 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-04-04 to 2018-04-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

18.3 million USD

2016 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1,449.22%

2016 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -264739346 USD Source
  • Revenue: 18267650 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-9.3 million USD

2016 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9299923 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
36.8 thousand USD Source
Exact value

36764 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
2.91 million shares Source
Exact value

2912257 shares

Reported share-count change

365.51% · 2.29 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 625611 shares · 2015-12-31· Source
  • 2912257 shares · 2016-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-04-20.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -60%

    Prior period

    USD 45.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18267650 − 45699753 = -27432103 USD

    45699753 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18267650 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -170.4%

    Prior period

    USD 13.21 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 9.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -9299923 − 13213612 = -22513535 USD

    13213612 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -9299923 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 18.27 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 283.01 million 1,549% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 264.74 million −1,449% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 9.3 million −51% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3139134328 21666504 Derived 17467824 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3167317050 45619326 Derived 21697724 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3171304875 47673683 Derived 23631192 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3151178586 49211639 Derived 1966947 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3145699753 67600043 Derived -21900290 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3118267650 283006996 Derived -264739346 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 18.3M 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77.0M57.8M38.5M19.3M0.0201120142016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue39134328
2012Revenue67317050
2013Revenue71304875
2014Revenue51178586
2015Revenue45699753
2016Revenue18267650

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-60% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83%44%6%-32%-71%201120142016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year72%
2013Year over year5.9%
2014Year over year-28.2%
2015Year over year-10.7%
2016Year over year-60%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,449.2% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.164%-269%-702%-1,136%-1,569%201120142016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Operating margin44.6%
2012Operating margin32.2%
2013Operating margin33.1%
2014Operating margin3.8%
2015Operating margin-47.9%
2016Operating margin-1,449.2%
2011-12-31Net marginNot reported
2012-12-31Net marginNot reported
2013-12-31Net marginNot reported
2014-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -9.3M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42.0M28.2M14.4M674.5K-13.1M201120142016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow21879409
2012Operating cash flow32531933
2013Operating cash flow38197504
2014Operating cash flow19822381
2015Operating cash flow13213612
2016Operating cash flow-9299923

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

91.5% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.99%74%49%25%0%201120142016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Liabilities / assets54.6%
2012Liabilities / assets50.4%
2013Liabilities / assets43%
2014Liabilities / assets35.5%
2015Liabilities / assets35.9%
2016Liabilities / assets91.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.09× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.17×0.88×0.59×0.29×0.00×201120142016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.73×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.46×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.17×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.16×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.16×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 21.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21879409 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 21879409 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 32.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32531933 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 32531933 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 38.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38197504 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 38197504 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 19.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19822381 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 19822381 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 13.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13213612 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 13213612 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 9.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9299923 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -9299923 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

112 filings · 446 latest values · 446 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001504795, 1504795, TEU, TEUFF, edgar:1504795

Also known as Box Ships Inc.