Swisher Hygiene Inc.

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-11-16 to 2016-05-11. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2016 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

73 thousand USD

2016 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 73000 USD Source

Free cash flow

71 thousand USD

2016 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 73000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
25.3 million USD Source
Exact value

25299000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
720 thousand USD Source
Exact value

720000 USD

Shares outstanding
17.7 million shares Source
Exact value

17675220 shares

Reported share-count change

0.33% · 57.8 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 17617379 shares · 2015-03-31· Source
  • 17675220 shares · 2016-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-50.9 million USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -7694000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -31781000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -57590000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -48301000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2149000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-10.9 million USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -7507000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5938000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11359000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7507000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16941000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11359000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 73000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-05-11.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 10.78 million

    Prior period

    −USD 46.81 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 57.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -57590000 − -46808000 = -10782000 USD

    -46808000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -57590000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 8.49 million

    Prior period

    −USD 8.45 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 16.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -16941000 − -8453000 = -8488000 USD

    -8453000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -16941000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +USD 27,000

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 27,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27000 − 0 = 27000 USD

    0 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 9.26 million
  • Operating income −USD 9.26 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 48.33 million
  • Net income −USD 57.59 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 16.94 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 27,000
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 16.97 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 171% of revenue.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3156814000 63664000 Derived -6850000 412000 Derived -7262000 -9266000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3163652000 78765000 Derived -15113000 2457000 Derived -17570000 -16699000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31160617000 195191000 Derived -34574000 -9228000 Derived -25346000 -42708000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31230521000 289450000 Derived -58929000 14247000 Derived -73176000 -58064000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31213688000 366160000 Derived -152472000 576000 Derived -153048000 -46667000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-310 6364000 Derived -6364000 40444000 Derived -46808000 -8453000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-310 9261000 Derived -9261000 48329000 Derived -57590000 -16968000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.249.0M186.7M124.5M62.2M0.0200920122015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue56814000
2010Revenue63652000
2011Revenue160617000
2012Revenue230521000
2013Revenue213688000
2014Revenue0
2015Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.173%99%26%-47%-120%200920122015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year12%
2011Year over year152.3%
2012Year over year43.5%
2013Year over year-7.3%
2014Year over year-100%
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -71.4% 2013
Net margin -71.6% 2013
Free cash flow margin -21.8% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6%-15%-36%-57%-77%200920122015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin-12.1%
2010Operating margin-23.7%
2011Operating margin-21.5%
2012Operating margin-25.6%
2013Operating margin-71.4%
2014Operating marginNot reported
2015Operating marginNot reported
2009Net margin-12.8%
2010Net margin-27.6%
2011Net margin-15.8%
2012Net margin-31.7%
2013Net margin-71.6%
2014Net marginNot reported
2015Net marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin-16.3%
2010Free cash flow margin-26.2%
2011Free cash flow margin-26.6%
2012Free cash flow margin-25.2%
2013Free cash flow margin-21.8%
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -16.9M 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1M-8.2M-19.6M-31.0M-42.4M200920122015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow-5700000
2010Operating cash flow-11520000
2011Operating cash flow-27804000
2012Operating cash flow-39244000
2013Operating cash flow-29873000
2014Operating cash flow-8453000
2015Operating cash flow-16941000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -17M 2015
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.6M-12.2M-29.0M-45.9M-62.7M200920122015
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flow-9266000
2010Free cash flow-16699000
2011Free cash flow-42708000
2012Free cash flow-58064000
2013Free cash flow-46667000
2014Free cash flow-8453000
2015Free cash flow-16968000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

8.42× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.09×6.82×4.54×2.27×0.00×200920122015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.84×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.23×
2011Current assets / current liabilities3.09×
2012Current assets / current liabilities3.27×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.54×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
2015Current assets / current liabilities8.42×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 7.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7262000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -7262000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5700000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -5700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3566000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 3566000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-5700000 − 3566000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9266000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 17.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17570000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -17570000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11520000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -11520000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5179000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 5179000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-11520000 − 5179000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16699000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 25.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25346000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -25346000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27804000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -27804000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14904000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 14904000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 42.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-27804000 − 14904000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -42708000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 73.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -73176000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -73176000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 39.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39244000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -39244000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18820000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 18820000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 58.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-39244000 − 18820000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -58064000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 153.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -153048000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -153048000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29873000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -29873000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16794000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 16794000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 46.67 million
Calculation and evidence

-29873000 − 16794000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -46667000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 46.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -46808000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -46808000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8453000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -8453000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.45 million
Calculation and evidence

-8453000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8453000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 57.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -57590000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -57590000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16941000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -16941000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27,000
Exact value

Exact value: 27000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 27000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-16941000 − 27000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16968000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 1,621 latest values · 1,630 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001504747, 1504747, edgar:1504747

Also known as Swisher Hygiene Inc.