STATION CASINOS LLC

EDGAR

33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-03-31 to 2017-08-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

403 million USD

2017 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-7.28%

2017 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -29360000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 403493000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

11.3 million USD

2017 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 107429000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 96128000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
113 million USD Source
Exact value

112633000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.5 billion USD Source
Exact value

2499023000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.56 billion USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 347140000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 394554000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 417732000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 403493000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source

Net income

70 million USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 38389000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 40036000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 56100000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -64493000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

300 million USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 245970000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 167221000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 359988000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 245970000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 96128000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 107429000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 96128000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-08-09.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.35 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.45 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1452427000 − 1352135000 = 100292000 USD

    1352135000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1452427000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +19.1%

    Prior period

    USD 137.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 163.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    163892000 − 137658000 = 26234000 USD

    137658000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    163892000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +3%

    Prior period

    USD 349.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 359.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    359988000 − 349440000 = 10548000 USD

    349440000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    359988000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.45 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.14 billion 78% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 315.36 million 22% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 151.47 million 10% of revenue
  • Net income USD 163.89 million 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 359.99 million 25% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2012 12%87%
  • 2013 Net loss: net income was −8.3% of revenue.
  • 2014 11%82%
  • 2015 10%11%79%
  • 2016 11%10%78%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-311298151000 4515003000 Derived -3216852000 UnavailableUnavailable-120829000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-311062149000 2274688000 Derived -1212539000 UnavailableUnavailable-191271000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31944955000 1154010000 Derived -209055000 354714000 Derived -563769000 -39096000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-311229302000 1066474000 Derived 162828000 149510000 Derived 13318000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-311256137000 1050854000 Derived 205283000 309709000 Derived -104426000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-311291616000 1054555000 Derived 237061000 136519000 Derived 100542000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-311352135000 1064946000 Derived 287189000 149531000 Derived 137658000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311452427000 1137069000 Derived 315358000 151466000 Derived 163892000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.5B 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6B1.2B784.3M392.2M0.0200820132016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue1298151000
2009Revenue1062149000
2010Revenue944955000
2012Revenue1229302000
2013Revenue1256137000
2014Revenue1291616000
2015Revenue1352135000
2016Revenue1452427000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.4% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.5%2.0%-5.4%-12.8%-20.2%200820132016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year-18.2%
2010Year over year-11%
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year2.2%
2014Year over year2.8%
2015Year over year4.7%
2016Year over year7.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 21.7% 2016
Net margin 11.3% 2016
Free cash flow margin -4.1% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43%-35%-113%-191%-269%200820132016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating margin-247.8%
2009Operating margin-114.2%
2010Operating margin-22.1%
2012Operating margin13.2%
2013Operating margin16.3%
2014Operating margin18.4%
2015Operating margin21.2%
2016Operating margin21.7%
2008-12-31Net marginNot reported
2009-12-31Net marginNot reported
2010Net margin-59.7%
2012Net margin1.1%
2013Net margin-8.3%
2014Net margin7.8%
2015Net margin10.2%
2016Net margin11.3%
2008Free cash flow margin-9.3%
2009Free cash flow margin-18%
2010Free cash flow margin-4.1%
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 360M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.398.9M257.8M116.7M-24.5M-165.6M200820132016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow51222000
2009Operating cash flow-126677000
2010Operating cash flow-4566000
2012Operating cash flow206624000
2013Operating cash flow229123000
2014Operating cash flow269791000
2015Operating cash flow349440000
2016Operating cash flow359988000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -39.1M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.3M-40.2M-95.6M-151.1M-206.6M200820132016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flow-120829000
2009Free cash flow-191271000
2010Free cash flow-39096000
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

80.5% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.187%140%93%47%0%2008-12-3120132016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Liabilities / assets154.6%
2010Liabilities / assets173%
2012Liabilities / assets72.9%
2013Liabilities / assets77.4%
2014Liabilities / assets78.1%
2015Liabilities / assets80.4%
2016Liabilities / assets80.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.97× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.50×1.12×0.75×0.37×0.00×2008-12-3120132016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.39×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.8×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.97×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 51.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51222000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 51222000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 172.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 172051000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 172051000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 120.83 million
Calculation and evidence

51222000 − 172051000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -120829000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 126.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -126677000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -126677000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64594000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 64594000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 191.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-126677000 − 64594000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -191271000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 563.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -563769000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -563769000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4566000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -4566000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34530000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 34530000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 39.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-4566000 − 34530000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -39096000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 13.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13318000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 13318000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 206.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 206624000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 206624000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 104.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -104426000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -104426000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 229.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 229123000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 229123000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 100.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100542000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 100542000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 269.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 269791000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 269791000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 137.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137658000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 137658000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 349.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 349440000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 349440000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 163.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 163892000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 163892000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 359.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 359988000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 359988000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

33 filings · 1,973 latest values · 1,973 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001503579, 1503579, edgar:1503579

Also known as STATION CASINOS LLC, Station Casinos LLC