SSI Investments II Ltd

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-10-08 to 2014-04-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

106 million Unit1

2014 Q4 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 106441000 Unit1 Source

Operating margin

7.94%

2014 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 24473000 Unit1 Source
  • Operating Income: 16026000 Unit1 Source
  • Revenue: 106441000 Unit1 Source

Operating cash flow

24.6 million Unit1

2014 Q4 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 85886000 Unit1 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 61324000 Unit1 Source

Free cash flow

23.2 million Unit1

2014 Q4 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 85886000 Unit1 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 61324000 Unit1 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 9222000 Unit1 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7899000 Unit1 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
75.9 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

75936000 Unit1

Long-term debt including current maturities
416 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

415850000 Unit1

Shares outstanding
535 million Unit14 Source
Exact value

534513271 Unit14

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 Unit14

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 534513271 Unit14 · 2013-01-31· Source
  • 534513271 Unit14 · 2014-01-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

414 million Unit1

2013-02-01 – 2014-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 100519000 Unit1 · 2013-02-01 – 2013-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 101603000 Unit1 · 2013-05-01 – 2013-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 105025000 Unit1 · 2013-08-01 – 2013-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 106441000 Unit1 · 2013-11-01 – 2014-01-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-04-08.

Financial data available through: 2014-01-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-01-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-01-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-01-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-01-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-01-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-01-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-01-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-01-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-01-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-01-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-01-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.9%

    Prior period

    Unit1 379.95 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 413.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    413588000 − 379949000 = 33639000 Unit1

    379949000 Unit1 · 2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    413588000 Unit1 · 2013-02-01 – 2014-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +Unit1 67.88 million

    Prior period

    −Unit1 97.28 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit1 29.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -29402000 − -97283000 = 67881000 Unit1

    -97283000 Unit1 · 2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -29402000 Unit1 · 2013-02-01 – 2014-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +139.5%

    Prior period

    Unit1 35.86 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 85.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    85886000 − 35860000 = 50026000 Unit1

    35860000 Unit1 · 2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    85886000 Unit1 · 2013-02-01 – 2014-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +43.3%

    Prior period

    Unit1 6.44 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 9.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9222000 − 6437000 = 2785000 Unit1

    6437000 Unit1 · 2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9222000 Unit1 · 2013-02-01 – 2014-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2013-02-01 – 2014-01-31

  • Revenue Unit1 413.59 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue Unit1 38.19 million 9.2% of revenue
  • Operating expenses Unit1 296.18 million 72% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived Unit1 54.75 million 13% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit1 24.47 million 5.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit1 53.88 million 13% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit1 29.4 million −7.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit1 85.89 million 21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit1 9.22 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit1 76.66 million 19% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2014 Net loss: net income was −7.1% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2011-02-01 – 2012-01-31329129000 383747000 Derived -54618000 45529000 Derived -100147000 24575000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31379949000 430636000 Derived -50687000 46596000 Derived -97283000 29423000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-02-01 – 2014-01-31413588000 389115000 Derived 24473000 53875000 Derived -29402000 76664000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit1.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit1 413.6M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.446.7M335.0M223.3M111.7M0.0201220132014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2012Revenue329129000
2013Revenue379949000
2014Revenue413588000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.9% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.7%12.5%8.3%4.2%0.0%201220132014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year15.4%
2014Year over year8.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.9% 2014
Net margin -7.1% 2014
Free cash flow margin 18.5% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22%8%-6%-20%-34%201220132014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Operating margin-16.6%
2013Operating margin-13.3%
2014Operating margin5.9%
2012Net margin-30.4%
2013Net margin-25.6%
2014Net margin-7.1%
2012Free cash flow margin7.5%
2013Free cash flow margin7.7%
2014Free cash flow margin18.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit1 85.9M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92.8M69.6M46.4M23.2M0.0201220132014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow30361000
2013Operating cash flow35860000
2014Operating cash flow85886000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit1 76.7M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82.8M62.1M41.4M20.7M0.0201220132014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2012Free cash flow24575000
2013Free cash flow29423000
2014Free cash flow76664000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.88× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.95×0.71×0.47×0.24×0.00×201220132014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.74×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.88×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2011-02-01 – 2012-01-31
−Unit1 100.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -100147000 Unit1

2011-02-01 – 2012-01-31: -100147000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 30.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30361000 Unit1

2011-02-01 – 2012-01-31: 30361000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 5.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5786000 Unit1

2011-02-01 – 2012-01-31: 5786000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 24.58 million
Calculation and evidence

30361000 − 5786000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 24575000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31
−Unit1 97.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -97283000 Unit1

2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31: -97283000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 35.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35860000 Unit1

2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31: 35860000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 6.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6437000 Unit1

2012-02-01 – 2013-01-31: 6437000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 29.42 million
Calculation and evidence

35860000 − 6437000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 29423000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-02-01 – 2014-01-31
−Unit1 29.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29402000 Unit1

2013-02-01 – 2014-01-31: -29402000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 85.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 85886000 Unit1

2013-02-01 – 2014-01-31: 85886000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 9.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9222000 Unit1

2013-02-01 – 2014-01-31: 9222000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 76.66 million
Calculation and evidence

85886000 − 9222000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 76664000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 943 latest values · 943 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001501919, 1501919, edgar:1501919

Also known as SSI Investments II Ltd